400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 17 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Chad Carvin USA 3:45.09
(2 h5)
3:41.13
(1 F)
🥈 Paul Palmer GBR 3:44.67
(1 h5)
3:42.70
(2 F)
🥉 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:45.74
(2 h4)
3:43.68
(3 F)
4 Jamie Salter GBR 3:46.04
(3 h5)
3:45.02
(4 F)
5 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:45.68
(1 h4)
3:45.21
(5 F)
6 Jörg Hoffmann GER 3:46.04
(1 h3)
3:46.17
(6 F)
7 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:46.99
(4 h5)
3:46.50
(7 F)
8 Béla Szabados HUN 3:48.66
(3 h4)
3:47.09
(8 F)
9 Josh Davis USA 3:46.71
(2 h3)
10 Andrea Righi ITA 3:48.89
(3 h3)
11 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:49.67
(4 h4)
12 Ilya Nikitin RUS 3:50.14
(4 h3)
13 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:51.65
(5 h3)
14 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:51.70
(1 h1)
15 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:52.26
(5 h4)
16 Petar Stoychev BUL 3:53.79
(5 h5)
17 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:54.27
(6 h4)
18 Du Hongxiang CHN 3:54.41
(6 h3)
19 Chen Zuo CHN 3:55.25
(7 h4)
20 Agustín Fiorilli ARG 3:55.78
(6 h5)
21 Shannon Wuoti AUS 3:57.78
(7 h3)
22 Bruno Bonfim BRA 3:58.06
(7 h5)
23 Vlastimil Burda CZE 3:58.22
(8 h4)
24 Cassiano Leal BRA 3:59.51
(8 h3)
25 Adil Bellaz MAR 4:02.28
(1 h2)
26 Aytekin Mindan TUR 4:03.40
(8 h5)
27 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 4:04.21
(2 h2)
28 Hsu Ming-Hong TPE 4:11.24
(3 h2)
29 Jiang Bing-Ru TPE 4:12.17
(4 h2)
30 Alexandros Aresti CYP 4:13.80
(5 h2)
31 Lin Shu-Jen TPE 4:19.95
(2 h1)
DNS Oussama MellouliDNS TUN
(DNS h1)
DNS Anatol CarpDNS MDA
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:51.70
2 Lin Shu-Jen TPE 4:19.95
DNS Oussama MellouliDNS TUN

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adil Bellaz MAR 4:02.28
2 Hsu Kuo-Tung TPE 4:04.21
3 Hsu Ming-Hong TPE 4:11.24
4 Jiang Bing-Ru TPE 4:12.17
5 Alexandros Aresti CYP 4:13.80
DNS Anatol CarpDNS MDA

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jörg Hoffmann GER 3:46.04
2 Josh Davis USA 3:46.71
3 Andrea Righi ITA 3:48.89
4 Ilya Nikitin RUS 3:50.14
5 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:51.65
6 Du Hongxiang CHN 3:54.41
7 Shannon Wuoti AUS 3:57.78
8 Cassiano Leal BRA 3:59.51

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:45.68
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:45.74
3 Béla Szabados HUN 3:48.66
4 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:49.67
5 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:52.26
6 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:54.27
7 Chen Zuo CHN 3:55.25
8 Vlastimil Burda CZE 3:58.22

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Palmer GBR 3:44.67
2 Chad Carvin USA 3:45.09
3 Jamie Salter GBR 3:46.04
4 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:46.99
5 Petar Stoychev BUL 3:53.79
6 Agustín Fiorilli ARG 3:55.78
7 Bruno Bonfim BRA 3:58.06
8 Aytekin Mindan TUR 4:03.40

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chad Carvin USA 3:41.13
2 Paul Palmer GBR 3:42.70
3 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:43.68
4 Jamie Salter GBR 3:45.02
5 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:45.21
6 Jörg Hoffmann GER 3:46.17
7 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:46.50
8 Béla Szabados HUN 3:47.09