50 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 19 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 41
Countries 33
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Mark Foster GBR 23.40
(1 h4)
23.66
(1 h1)
23.30
(1 F)
🥈 Neil Walker USA 23.38
(1 h5)
23.41
(2 h2)
23.46
(2 F)
🥉 Sabir Muhammad USA 23.53
(2 h6)
23.35
(1 h2)
23.56
(3 F)
4 Burl Reid AUS 24.10
(4 h6)
23.96
(3 h2)
23.90
(4 F)
=5 Miloš Milošević CRO 23.89
(2 h5)
23.69
(2 h1)
23.96
(=5 F)
=5 Thomas Rupprath GER 24.02
(2 h4)
24.06
(3 h1)
23.96
(=5 F)
7 Jere Hård FIN 24.58
(5 h5)
23.98
(=4 h2)
24.02
(7 F)
8 Ricardo Busquets PUR 23.90
(3 h6)
23.98
(=4 h2)
24.37
(8 F)
9 Indrek Sei EST 24.29
(5 h6)
24.10
(4 h1)
10 Francisco Sánchez VEN 24.21
(1 h1)
24.16
(6 h2)
11 Paval Lahun BLR 24.36
(1 h3)
24.21
(7 h2)
12 Denys Sylantiev UKR 24.20
(3 h5)
24.22
(5 h1)
13 Robert Borucki POL 24.60
(3 h4)
24.28
(6 h1)
14 Ante Mašković CRO 24.47
(4 h5)
24.44
(7 h1)
15 Brendon Dedekind RSA 24.62
(6 h5)
24.49
(8 h1)
16 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.61
(2 h3)
24.53
(8 h2)
17 Lars Frölander SWE 23.19
(1 h6)
18 David Bennett GBR 24.64
(3 h3)
19 Jakob Andersen DEN 24.71
(4 h3)
20 Aleh Rukhlevich BLR 24.72
(7 h5)
21 Lorenz Liechti SUI 24.72
(6 h6)
=22 Petter Sjødal NOR 24.73
(4 h4)
=22 Andrew Reid IRL 24.73
(5 h4)
=22 Zhang Xiao CHN 24.73
(8 h5)
25 Bohumír Sraut CZE 24.80
(7 h6)
26 Peter Domanický SVK 24.85
(8 h6)
27 Tero Välimaa FIN 24.95
(6 h4)
28 Stefan Aartsen NED 25.06
(7 h4)
29 Eduardo Otero ARG 25.21
(1 h2)
30 Georgios Popotas GRE 25.29
(2 h2)
31 Stavros Michailidis CYP 25.35
(5 h3)
32 Nuno Laurentino POR 25.39
(8 h4)
33 Giorgos Danas GRE 25.87
(6 h3)
34 Fares Attar ALG 26.26
(7 h3)
35 Shane Pedder IND 26.98
(3 h2)
36 Waleed Al-Qahtani KUW 27.21
(4 h2)
37 Wong Tuck Kar MAS 28.93
(5 h2)
38 Jayamal Wijeratne SRI 29.74
(6 h2)
39 Marien Michel Ngouabi CGO 30.90
(2 h1)
40 Rony Bakale CGO 33.71
(3 h1)
DQ Tom Karlsen NOR
(DQ h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Francisco Sánchez VEN 24.21
2 Marien Michel Ngouabi CGO 30.90
3 Rony Bakale CGO 33.71

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Eduardo Otero ARG 25.21
2 Georgios Popotas GRE 25.29
3 Shane Pedder IND 26.98
4 Waleed Al-Qahtani KUW 27.21
5 Wong Tuck Kar MAS 28.93
6 Jayamal Wijeratne SRI 29.74

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paval Lahun BLR 24.36
2 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.61
3 David Bennett GBR 24.64
4 Jakob Andersen DEN 24.71
5 Stavros Michailidis CYP 25.35
6 Giorgos Danas GRE 25.87
7 Fares Attar ALG 26.26
DQ Tom Karlsen NOR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Foster GBR 23.40
2 Thomas Rupprath GER 24.02
3 Robert Borucki POL 24.60
4 Petter Sjødal NOR 24.73
5 Andrew Reid IRL 24.73
6 Tero Välimaa FIN 24.95
7 Stefan Aartsen NED 25.06
8 Nuno Laurentino POR 25.39

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Neil Walker USA 23.38
2 Miloš Milošević CRO 23.89
3 Denys Sylantiev UKR 24.20
4 Ante Mašković CRO 24.47
5 Jere Hård FIN 24.58
6 Brendon Dedekind RSA 24.62
7 Aleh Rukhlevich BLR 24.72
8 Zhang Xiao CHN 24.73

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lars Frölander SWE 23.19
2 Sabir Muhammad USA 23.53
3 Ricardo Busquets PUR 23.90
4 Burl Reid AUS 24.10
5 Indrek Sei EST 24.29
6 Lorenz Liechti SUI 24.72
7 Bohumír Sraut CZE 24.80
8 Peter Domanický SVK 24.85

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Foster GBR 23.66
2 Miloš Milošević CRO 23.69
3 Thomas Rupprath GER 24.06
4 Indrek Sei EST 24.10
5 Denys Sylantiev UKR 24.22
6 Robert Borucki POL 24.28
7 Ante Mašković CRO 24.44
8 Brendon Dedekind RSA 24.49

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sabir Muhammad USA 23.35
2 Neil Walker USA 23.41
3 Burl Reid AUS 23.96
=4 Jere Hård FIN 23.98
=4 Ricardo Busquets PUR 23.98
6 Francisco Sánchez VEN 24.16
7 Paval Lahun BLR 24.21
8 Shamek Pietucha CAN 24.53

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mark Foster GBR 23.30
2 Neil Walker USA 23.46
3 Sabir Muhammad USA 23.56
4 Burl Reid AUS 23.90
=5 Miloš Milošević CRO 23.96
=5 Thomas Rupprath GER 23.96
7 Jere Hård FIN 24.02
8 Ricardo Busquets PUR 24.37