400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2002 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Moskva RUS
Held 5 April 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 46
Countries 36
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Grant Hackett AUS 3:43.96
(1 h6)
3:38.29
(1 F)
🥈 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:45.31
(1 h4)
3:41.97
(2 F)
🥉 Chad Carvin USA 3:45.89
(2 h6)
3:43.55
(3 F)
4 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.17
(1 h5)
3:44.15
(4 F)
5 Mark Johnston CAN 3:46.08
(3 h4)
3:44.78
(5 F)
6 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:45.38
(2 h4)
3:45.13
(6 F)
7 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:46.32
(2 h5)
3:45.52
(7 F)
8 Klete Keller USA 3:46.09
(1 h1)
3:49.18
(8 F)
9 Stefan Herbst GER 3:46.53
(3 h5)
10 Ricardo Monasterio VEN 3:46.61
(3 h6)
11 Denis Rodkin RUS 3:46.77
(4 h6)
12 Craig Stevens AUS 3:47.92
(4 h4)
13 Yu Cheng CHN 3:48.23
(2 h1)
14 Örn Arnarson ISL 3:48.67
(1 h2)
15 Luís Monteiro POR 3:48.79
(5 h4)
16 Rodrigo Castro BRA 3:49.06
(4 h5)
17 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:49.37
(1 h3)
18 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:49.42
(5 h6)
19 Liu Yu CHN 3:49.81
(2 h3)
20 Bruno Bonfim BRA 3:51.03
(5 h5)
21 Aytekin Mindan TUR 3:51.26
(6 h5)
22 Gard Kvale NOR 3:51.59
(7 h5)
23 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:51.79
(8 h5)
24 Jiří Dub CZE 3:51.85
(6 h4)
25 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:52.58
(6 h6)
26 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:53.02
(3 h3)
27 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:53.37
(7 h4)
28 Juan Martín Pereyra ARG 3:53.81
(7 h6)
29 Aghiles Slimani ALG 3:55.40
(2 h2)
30 Nenad Buljan CRO 3:55.82
(4 h3)
31 Jesper Levander SWE 3:56.63
(5 h3)
32 Diego Mularoni SMR 3:56.67
(3 h2)
33 Igor Erhartić SCG 3:56.83
(6 h3)
34 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:57.14
(8 h4)
35 David Richard SUI 3:58.28
(7 h3)
36 Tsai Chi-Wen TPE 3:58.51
(4 h2)
37 Damian Alleyne BAR 4:00.36
(8 h6)
38 Gerry Strasser SUI 4:01.47
(8 h3)
39 Emanuele Nicolini SMR 4:04.74
(5 h2)
40 Chung Kwok Leung HKG 4:04.78
(6 h2)
41 Christopher Backhaus DOM 4:05.86
(7 h2)
42 Mikayel Koloyan ARM 4:09.93
(8 h2)
43 Barnsley Albert SEY 4:16.00
(3 h1)
44 Rony Bakale CGO 4:18.14
(4 h1)
45 Semyon Danilov KGZ 4:18.74
(5 h1)
46 Serqey Dyaçkov AZE 4:19.19
(6 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Klete Keller USA 3:46.09
2 Yu Cheng CHN 3:48.23
3 Barnsley Albert SEY 4:16.00
4 Rony Bakale CGO 4:18.14
5 Semyon Danilov KGZ 4:18.74
6 Serqey Dyaçkov AZE 4:19.19

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Örn Arnarson ISL 3:48.67
2 Aghiles Slimani ALG 3:55.40
3 Diego Mularoni SMR 3:56.67
4 Tsai Chi-Wen TPE 3:58.51
5 Emanuele Nicolini SMR 4:04.74
6 Chung Kwok Leung HKG 4:04.78
7 Christopher Backhaus DOM 4:05.86
8 Mikayel Koloyan ARM 4:09.93

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:49.37
2 Liu Yu CHN 3:49.81
3 Ihor Chervynskyi UKR 3:53.02
4 Nenad Buljan CRO 3:55.82
5 Jesper Levander SWE 3:56.63
6 Igor Erhartić SCG 3:56.83
7 David Richard SUI 3:58.28
8 Gerry Strasser SUI 4:01.47

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:45.31
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:45.38
3 Mark Johnston CAN 3:46.08
4 Craig Stevens AUS 3:47.92
5 Luís Monteiro POR 3:48.79
6 Jiří Dub CZE 3:51.85
7 Ihor Snitko UKR 3:53.37
8 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:57.14

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.17
2 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:46.32
3 Stefan Herbst GER 3:46.53
4 Rodrigo Castro BRA 3:49.06
5 Bruno Bonfim BRA 3:51.03
6 Aytekin Mindan TUR 3:51.26
7 Gard Kvale NOR 3:51.59
8 Thanasis Oikonomou GRE 3:51.79

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Grant Hackett AUS 3:43.96
2 Chad Carvin USA 3:45.89
3 Ricardo Monasterio VEN 3:46.61
4 Denis Rodkin RUS 3:46.77
5 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:49.42
6 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:52.58
7 Juan Martín Pereyra ARG 3:53.81
8 Damian Alleyne BAR 4:00.36

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Grant Hackett AUS 3:38.29
2 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:41.97
3 Chad Carvin USA 3:43.55
4 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:44.15
5 Mark Johnston CAN 3:44.78
6 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:45.13
7 Dzmitry Koptur BLR 3:45.52
8 Klete Keller USA 3:49.18