4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2002 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Moskva RUS
Held 3 April 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 47
Countries 10
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 China CHN 7:55.19
(2 h1)
7:46.30
(1 F)
Xu Yanwei 1:57.32 1:55.73
Zhu Yingwen 1:58.67 1:57.04
Tang Jingzhi 2:00.21 1:58.37
Yang Yu 1:58.99 1:55.16
🥈 United States USA 7:55.19
(1 h1)
7:47.55
(2 F)
Lindsay Benko 1:56.91 1:54.97
Gabrielle Rose 1:58.15 1:56.89
Colleen Lanné 1:58.90
Rachel Komisarz 1:56.79
Kalyn Keller 2:00.60 *
Tammie Stone 1:59.53 *
🥉 Australia AUS 7:57.41
(2 h2)
7:49.50
(3 F)
Elka Graham 1:56.47
Petria Thomas 1:56.44
Lori Munz 1:58.96 1:58.87
Giaan Rooney 1:58.32 1:57.72
Amanda Pascoe 2:00.06 *
Clementine Stoney 2:00.07 *
4 Sweden SWE 7:55.07
(1 h2)
7:53.75
(4 F)
Josefin Lillhage 1:58.43 1:57.43
Jenny Redlund 1:58.99 1:58.97
Johanna Sjöberg 1:57.89 1:57.82
Lotta Wänberg 1:59.76 1:59.53
5 Russia RUS 8:00.01
(3 h1)
8:00.35
(5 F)
Polina Shornikova 2:00.79
Olga Pavlova 1:58.32 1:59.53
Lyubov Yudina 2:00.50 2:01.83
Irina Ufimtseva 1:58.20
Aleksandra Malanina 1:59.90 *
Olga Bogoslovenko 2:01.29 *
6 Denmark DEN 8:02.16
(3 h2)
8:00.45
(6 F)
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 1:58.75 1:58.88
Sophia Skou 2:02.06
Tina Gretlund 2:00.64 1:59.90
Eva Zachariassen 1:59.31 1:59.61
Line Jensen 2:03.46 *
7 Switzerland SUI 8:03.44
(4 h1)
8:00.81
(7 F)
Nicole Zahnd 1:59.34 1:59.57
Dominique Diezi 2:01.36 2:01.12
Flavia Rigamonti 2:01.33 2:00.07
Chantal Strasser 2:01.41 2:00.05
8 Greece GRE 8:06.36
(4 h2)
8:03.58
(8 F)
Zoi Dimoschaki 1:59.34 2:00.46
Zambia Melakhroinou 2:01.36 2:00.65
Evi Tsanga 2:01.33 2:02.07
Marianna Lymperta 2:01.41 2:00.40
9 Brazil BRA 8:07.35
(5 h1)
Tatiana Lemos 2:02.63
Monique Ferreira 1:59.62
Paula Baracho 2:03.38
Denise Oliveira 2:01.72
10 Thailand THA 8:28.74
(5 h2)
Pilin Tachakittiranan 2:03.44
Piyaporn Tantiniti 2:08.17
Chorkaew Choompol 2:06.65
Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 2:10.48

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 7:55.19
Lindsay Benko 1:56.91
Gabrielle Rose 1:58.15
Colleen Lanné
Rachel Komisarz
Kalyn Keller 2:00.60
Tammie Stone 1:59.53
2 China CHN 7:55.19
Xu Yanwei 1:57.32
Zhu Yingwen 1:58.67
Tang Jingzhi 2:00.21
Yang Yu 1:58.99
3 Russia RUS 8:00.01
Polina Shornikova
Olga Pavlova 1:58.32
Lyubov Yudina 2:00.50
Irina Ufimtseva
Aleksandra Malanina 1:59.90
Olga Bogoslovenko 2:01.29
4 Switzerland SUI 8:03.44
Nicole Zahnd 1:59.34
Dominique Diezi 2:01.36
Flavia Rigamonti 2:01.33
Chantal Strasser 2:01.41
5 Brazil BRA 8:07.35
Tatiana Lemos 2:02.63
Monique Ferreira 1:59.62
Paula Baracho 2:03.38
Denise Oliveira 2:01.72

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 7:55.07
Josefin Lillhage 1:58.43
Jenny Redlund 1:58.99
Johanna Sjöberg 1:57.89
Lotta Wänberg 1:59.76
2 Australia AUS 7:57.41
Elka Graham
Petria Thomas
Lori Munz 1:58.96
Giaan Rooney 1:58.32
Amanda Pascoe 2:00.06
Clementine Stoney 2:00.07
3 Denmark DEN 8:02.16
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 1:58.75
Sophia Skou
Tina Gretlund 2:00.64
Eva Zachariassen 1:59.31
Line Jensen 2:03.46
4 Greece GRE 8:06.36
Zoi Dimoschaki 1:59.34
Zambia Melakhroinou 2:01.36
Evi Tsanga 2:01.33
Marianna Lymperta 2:01.41
5 Thailand THA 8:28.74
Pilin Tachakittiranan 2:03.44
Piyaporn Tantiniti 2:08.17
Chorkaew Choompol 2:06.65
Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 2:10.48

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 China CHN 7:46.30
Xu Yanwei 1:55.73
Zhu Yingwen 1:57.04
Tang Jingzhi 1:58.37
Yang Yu 1:55.16
2 United States USA 7:47.55
Lindsay Benko 1:54.97
Gabrielle Rose 1:56.89
Colleen Lanné 1:58.90
Rachel Komisarz 1:56.79
Kalyn Keller
Tammie Stone
3 Australia AUS 7:49.50
Elka Graham 1:56.47
Petria Thomas 1:56.44
Lori Munz 1:58.87
Giaan Rooney 1:57.72
Amanda Pascoe
Clementine Stoney
4 Sweden SWE 7:53.75
Josefin Lillhage 1:57.43
Jenny Redlund 1:58.97
Johanna Sjöberg 1:57.82
Lotta Wänberg 1:59.53
5 Russia RUS 8:00.35
Polina Shornikova 2:00.79
Olga Pavlova 1:59.53
Lyubov Yudina 2:01.83
Irina Ufimtseva 1:58.20
Aleksandra Malanina
Olga Bogoslovenko
6 Denmark DEN 8:00.45
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 1:58.88
Sophia Skou 2:02.06
Tina Gretlund 1:59.90
Eva Zachariassen 1:59.61
Line Jensen
7 Switzerland SUI 8:00.81
Nicole Zahnd 1:59.57
Dominique Diezi 2:01.12
Flavia Rigamonti 2:00.07
Chantal Strasser 2:00.05
8 Greece GRE 8:03.58
Zoi Dimoschaki 2:00.46
Zambia Melakhroinou 2:00.65
Evi Tsanga 2:02.07
Marianna Lymperta 2:00.40