4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 2002 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Moskva RUS
Held 5 April 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 65
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sweden SWE 4:00.40
(1 h2)
3:55.78
(1 F)
Therèse Alshammar 1:00.74
Emma Igelström 1:05.43 1:04.90
Anna-Karin Kammerling 59.07 57.12
Johanna Sjöberg 53.02
Camilla Johansson 1:01.83 *
Josefin Lillhage 54.07 *
🥈 United States USA 4:00.66
(2 h2)
3:57.17
(2 F)
Haley Cope 59.16
Amanda Beard 1:06.52
Rachel Komisarz 58.16
Lindsay Benko 53.33
Diana MacManus 1:00.11 *
Staciana Stitts 1:07.92 *
Mary DeScenza 58.21 *
Tammie Stone 54.42 *
🥉 China CHN 4:04.62
(2 h1)
3:57.29
(3 F)
Zhan Shu 1:00.95 1:00.07
Luo Xuejuan 1:05.56
Zheng Xi 1:00.15 58.96
Xu Yanwei 52.70
Qi Hui 1:08.07 *
Zhu Yingwen 55.45 *
4 Australia AUS 4:05.14
(3 h1)
3:57.70
(4 F)
Clementine Stoney 1:00.54
Brooke Hanson 1:06.89
Petria Thomas 57.62
Sarah Ryan 52.65
Fran Adcock 1:02.15 *
Jennifer Reilly 1:09.16 *
Melanie Houghton 59.24 *
Giaan Rooney 54.59 *
5 South Africa RSA 4:03.54
(1 h1)
4:00.88
(5 F)
Charlene Wittstock 1:01.55 1:00.66
Sarah Poewe 1:07.11 1:05.97
Mandy Loots 59.92 59.98
Heleen Muller 54.96 54.27
6 Ukraine UKR 4:06.54
(5 h1)
4:02.68
(6 F)
Iryna Amshennikova 1:00.96 1:01.19
Svitlana Bondarenko 1:08.66 1:08.73
Yana Klochkova 58.66
Olha Mukomol 55.08 54.10
Yuliya Savonyuk 1:01.84 *
7 Russia RUS 4:05.84
(4 h1)
4:03.56
(7 F)
Stanislava Komarova 1:01.72
Olga Bogoslovenko 1:07.61
Yekaterina Vinogradova 59.37 59.80
Marina Chepurkova 54.43
Irina Rayevskaya 1:02.11 *
Yevgeniya Alekhina 1:08.59 *
Lyubov Yudina 55.77 *
8 Denmark DEN 4:05.25
(3 h2)
4:03.87
(8 F)
Louise Ørnstedt 1:00.23 1:00.37
Majken Thorup 1:08.74 1:08.73
Sophia Skou 1:00.19 59.83
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 54.94
Eva Zachariassen 56.09 *
9 Belarus BLR 4:06.72
(4 h2)
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 1:01.40
Nastasiya Liakh 1:10.04
Hanna Kapachenia 1:00.50
Alena Popchanka 54.78
10 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:21.21
(5 h2)
Kuan Chia-Hsien 1:05.34
Chen Yi-Fan 1:14.50
Yang Chin-Kuei 1:03.57
Sung Yi-Chieh 57.80
11 Thailand THA 4:24.12
(6 h2)
Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 1:03.22
Tachaphorn Iamsanitamorn 1:16.61
Pilin Tachakittiranan 1:05.19
Piyaporn Tantiniti 59.10
12 Macau MAC 4:41.79
(6 h1)
Sonia da Silva Kuok 1:09.28
Andrea Chum 1:18.32
Cheong Weng Tong 1:09.70
Fong Man Wai 1:04.49

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 South Africa RSA 4:03.54
Charlene Wittstock 1:01.55
Sarah Poewe 1:07.11
Mandy Loots 59.92
Heleen Muller 54.96
2 China CHN 4:04.62
Zhan Shu 1:00.95
Luo Xuejuan
Zheng Xi 1:00.15
Xu Yanwei
Qi Hui 1:08.07
Zhu Yingwen 55.45
3 Australia AUS 4:05.14
Clementine Stoney
Brooke Hanson
Petria Thomas
Sarah Ryan
Fran Adcock 1:02.15
Jennifer Reilly 1:09.16
Melanie Houghton 59.24
Giaan Rooney 54.59
4 Russia RUS 4:05.84
Stanislava Komarova
Olga Bogoslovenko
Yekaterina Vinogradova 59.37
Marina Chepurkova
Irina Rayevskaya 1:02.11
Yevgeniya Alekhina 1:08.59
Lyubov Yudina 55.77
5 Ukraine UKR 4:06.54
Iryna Amshennikova 1:00.96
Svitlana Bondarenko 1:08.66
Yana Klochkova
Olha Mukomol 55.08
Yuliya Savonyuk 1:01.84
6 Macau MAC 4:41.79
Sonia da Silva Kuok 1:09.28
Andrea Chum 1:18.32
Cheong Weng Tong 1:09.70
Fong Man Wai 1:04.49

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 4:00.40
Therèse Alshammar
Emma Igelström 1:05.43
Anna-Karin Kammerling 59.07
Johanna Sjöberg
Camilla Johansson 1:01.83
Josefin Lillhage 54.07
2 United States USA 4:00.66
Haley Cope
Amanda Beard
Rachel Komisarz
Lindsay Benko
Diana MacManus 1:00.11
Staciana Stitts 1:07.92
Mary DeScenza 58.21
Tammie Stone 54.42
3 Denmark DEN 4:05.25
Louise Ørnstedt 1:00.23
Majken Thorup 1:08.74
Sophia Skou 1:00.19
Julie Hjorth-Hansen
Eva Zachariassen 56.09
4 Belarus BLR 4:06.72
Aliaksandra Herasimenia 1:01.40
Nastasiya Liakh 1:10.04
Hanna Kapachenia 1:00.50
Alena Popchanka 54.78
5 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:21.21
Kuan Chia-Hsien 1:05.34
Chen Yi-Fan 1:14.50
Yang Chin-Kuei 1:03.57
Sung Yi-Chieh 57.80
6 Thailand THA 4:24.12
Chonlathorn Vorathamrong 1:03.22
Tachaphorn Iamsanitamorn 1:16.61
Pilin Tachakittiranan 1:05.19
Piyaporn Tantiniti 59.10

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 3:55.78
Therèse Alshammar 1:00.74
Emma Igelström 1:04.90
Anna-Karin Kammerling 57.12
Johanna Sjöberg 53.02
Camilla Johansson
Josefin Lillhage
2 United States USA 3:57.17
Haley Cope 59.16
Amanda Beard 1:06.52
Rachel Komisarz 58.16
Lindsay Benko 53.33
Diana MacManus
Staciana Stitts
Mary DeScenza
Tammie Stone
3 China CHN 3:57.29
Zhan Shu 1:00.07
Luo Xuejuan 1:05.56
Zheng Xi 58.96
Xu Yanwei 52.70
Qi Hui
Zhu Yingwen
4 Australia AUS 3:57.70
Clementine Stoney 1:00.54
Brooke Hanson 1:06.89
Petria Thomas 57.62
Sarah Ryan 52.65
Fran Adcock
Jennifer Reilly
Melanie Houghton
Giaan Rooney
5 South Africa RSA 4:00.88
Charlene Wittstock 1:00.66
Sarah Poewe 1:05.97
Mandy Loots 59.98
Heleen Muller 54.27
6 Ukraine UKR 4:02.68
Iryna Amshennikova 1:01.19
Svitlana Bondarenko 1:08.73
Yana Klochkova 58.66
Olha Mukomol 54.10
Yuliya Savonyuk
7 Russia RUS 4:03.56
Stanislava Komarova 1:01.72
Olga Bogoslovenko 1:07.61
Yekaterina Vinogradova 59.80
Marina Chepurkova 54.43
Irina Rayevskaya
Yevgeniya Alekhina
Lyubov Yudina
8 Denmark DEN 4:03.87
Louise Ørnstedt 1:00.37
Majken Thorup 1:08.73
Sophia Skou 59.83
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 54.94
Eva Zachariassen