200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2008 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Manchester GBR
Held 13 April 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 53
Countries 36
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Kylie Palmer AUS 1:57.06
(4 h6)
1:54.41
(1 F)
🥈 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:55.31
(1 h6)
1:54.65
(2 F)
🥉 Caitlin McClatchey GBR 1:56.20
(2 h7)
1:55.15
(3 F)
4 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:55.53
(1 h7)
1:55.88
(4 F)
=5 Erin Reilly USA 1:56.41
(2 h6)
1:56.10
(=5 F)
=5 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:56.27
(3 h7)
1:56.10
(=5 F)
7 Zhu Qianwei CHN 1:57.03
(3 h6)
1:56.76
(7 F)
8 Mary DeScenza USA 1:56.91
(4 h7)
1:57.78
(8 F)
9 Kelly Stubbins AUS 1:57.44
(1 h5)
10 Melissa Ingram NZL 1:57.48
(2 h5)
11 Helen Norfolk NZL 1:57.50
(5 h6)
12 Kira Volodina RUS 1:57.56
(3 h5)
13 Erika Villaécija ESP 1:57.78
(6 h6)
14 Darya Belyakina RUS 1:57.94
(5 h7)
15 Yang Chin-Kuei TPE 1:58.87
(6 h7)
16 Ida Marko-Varga SWE 1:59.11
(4 h5)
17 Nina Sovinek SLO 1:59.84
(7 h6)
18 Saskia de Jonge NED 1:59.90
(5 h5)
19 Melissa Corfe RSA 2:00.06
(6 h5)
20 Kim Caluwaerts BEL 2:00.13
(7 h7)
21 Stephanie Au HKG 2:00.36
(1 h4)
22 Lisa Vitting GER 2:00.65
(7 h5)
23 Nina Rangelova BUL 2:00.69
(2 h4)
24 Franziska Jansen GER 2:01.72
(8 h7)
25 Mi Mengjiao CHN 2:01.79
(8 h5)
26 Maroua Mathlouthi TUN 2:01.83
(3 h4)
27 Christine Mailliet LUX 2:02.07
(4 h4)
28 Pamela Benítez ESA 2:02.41
(5 h4)
29 Tatiana Rouba ESP 2:03.34
(6 h4)
30 Filipa Silva POR 2:04.16
(7 h4)
31 Alejandra González MEX 2:04.64
(1 h3)
32 Natthanan Chankrajang THA 2:04.82
(8 h6)
33 Atsumi Mori JPN 2:05.06
(2 h3)
34 Gabriela Jijón ECU 2:05.24
(3 h3)
35 Nieh Pin-Chieh TPE 2:07.14
(8 h4)
36 Imelda Martínez MEX 2:07.22
(4 h3)
37 Jonay Briedenhann NAM 2:07.53
(1 h2)
38 Marie Meza CRC 2:08.63
(5 h3)
39 Fong Man Wai MAC 2:08.83
(6 h3)
40 Sherly Yunita INA 2:09.18
(1 h1)
41 Ressa Dewi INA 2:09.73
(2 h1)
42 Mona Simonsen FAR 2:09.88
(2 h2)
43 Shahrazad Ramond MAR 2:10.05
(3 h2)
44 Shrone Austin SEY 2:10.30
(7 h3)
45 Che Lok In MAC 2:10.42
(8 h3)
46 Christine Minders NAM 2:10.89
(4 h2)
47 Ngozi Monu NGR 2:13.83
(5 h2)
48 Shaila Garðarnar FAR 2:13.97
(6 h2)
49 Shannon Austin SEY 2:17.02
(7 h2)
50 Sharon Fajardo HON 2:17.30
(8 h2)
51 Patricia Wellman ZAM 2:20.68
(3 h1)
52 Pina Ercolano KEN 2:22.66
(4 h1)
53 Tiziana Jakova ALB 2:22.75
(5 h1)
DNS Batjargal TelmenDNS MGL
(DNS h1)
DNS Meme JamesDNS NGR
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sherly Yunita INA 2:09.18
2 Ressa Dewi INA 2:09.73
3 Patricia Wellman ZAM 2:20.68
4 Pina Ercolano KEN 2:22.66
5 Tiziana Jakova ALB 2:22.75
DNS Batjargal TelmenDNS MGL
DNS Meme JamesDNS NGR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jonay Briedenhann NAM 2:07.53
2 Mona Simonsen FAR 2:09.88
3 Shahrazad Ramond MAR 2:10.05
4 Christine Minders NAM 2:10.89
5 Ngozi Monu NGR 2:13.83
6 Shaila Garðarnar FAR 2:13.97
7 Shannon Austin SEY 2:17.02
8 Sharon Fajardo HON 2:17.30

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alejandra González MEX 2:04.64
2 Atsumi Mori JPN 2:05.06
3 Gabriela Jijón ECU 2:05.24
4 Imelda Martínez MEX 2:07.22
5 Marie Meza CRC 2:08.63
6 Fong Man Wai MAC 2:08.83
7 Shrone Austin SEY 2:10.30
8 Che Lok In MAC 2:10.42

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stephanie Au HKG 2:00.36
2 Nina Rangelova BUL 2:00.69
3 Maroua Mathlouthi TUN 2:01.83
4 Christine Mailliet LUX 2:02.07
5 Pamela Benítez ESA 2:02.41
6 Tatiana Rouba ESP 2:03.34
7 Filipa Silva POR 2:04.16
8 Nieh Pin-Chieh TPE 2:07.14

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kelly Stubbins AUS 1:57.44
2 Melissa Ingram NZL 1:57.48
3 Kira Volodina RUS 1:57.56
4 Ida Mattsson-Marko-Varga SWE 1:59.11
5 Saskia de Jonge NED 1:59.90
6 Melissa Corfe RSA 2:00.06
7 Lisa Vitting GER 2:00.65
8 Mi Mengjiao CHN 2:01.79

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:55.31
2 Erin Reilly USA 1:56.41
3 Zhu Qianwei CHN 1:57.03
4 Kylie Palmer AUS 1:57.06
5 Helen Norfolk NZL 1:57.50
6 Erika Villaécija ESP 1:57.78
7 Nina Sovinek SLO 1:59.84
8 Natthanan Chankrajang THA 2:04.82

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:55.53
2 Caitlin McClatchey GBR 1:56.20
3 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:56.27
4 Mary DeScenza USA 1:56.91
5 Darya Belyakina RUS 1:57.94
6 Yang Chin-Kuei TPE 1:58.87
7 Kim Caluwaerts BEL 2:00.13
8 Franziska Jansen GER 2:01.72

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kylie Palmer AUS 1:54.41
2 Femke Heemskerk NED 1:54.65
3 Caitlin McClatchey GBR 1:55.15
4 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:55.88
=5 Erin Reilly USA 1:56.10
=5 Melanie Marshall GBR 1:56.10
7 Zhu Qianwei CHN 1:56.76
8 Mary DeScenza USA 1:57.78