4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2010 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Dubai UAE
Held 18 December 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 68
Countries 15
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Netherlands NED 3:34.57
(3 h3)
3:28.54
(1 F)
Femke Heemskerk 52.77 52.33
Inge Dekker 53.23 52.47
Hinkelien Schreuder 55.14 52.32
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 53.43 51.42
🥈 United States USA 3:31.90
(1 h3)
3:29.34
(2 F)
Natalie Coughlin 51.88
Katie Hoff 52.70 52.79
Jessica Hardy 52.49 53.03
Dana Vollmer 51.64
Kara Lynn Joyce 53.50 *
Amanda Weir 53.21 *
🥉 China CHN 3:35.09
(2 h1)
3:29.81
(3 F)
Tang Yi 52.27
Zhu Qianwei 53.24 52.60
Pang Jiaying 53.88 52.94
Li Zhesi 52.00
Wang Junyao 54.03 *
Wang Shijia 53.94 *
4 Australia AUS 3:34.16
(1 h1)
3:30.92
(4 F)
Emma McKeon 53.13 52.63
Felicity Galvez 52.71
Kotuku Ngawati 54.15 52.54
Marieke Guehrer 53.04
Kelly Stubbins 53.51 *
Kotuku Ngawati 53.37 *
5 Sweden SWE 3:35.41
(1 h2)
3:31.97
(5 F)
Therèse Alshammar 53.23
Sarah Sjöström 52.69
Ida Marko-Varga 54.16 53.31
Petra Granlund 53.02 52.74
Michelle Coleman 54.33 *
Gabriella Fagundez 53.90 *
6 Canada CAN 3:34.44
(2 h3)
3:33.92
(6 F)
Victoria Poon 53.55 53.27
Geneviève Saumur 53.33 53.22
Sinéad Russell 54.00 53.72
Amanda Reason 53.56 53.71
7 Russia RUS 3:37.80
(3 h1)
3:35.58
(7 F)
Margarita Nesterova 53.89 54.00
Veronika Popova 54.16 53.03
Svetlana Fedulova 54.30
Aleksandra Sokolova 54.85 54.25
Viktoriya Malyutina 54.90 *
8 Brazil BRA 3:37.46
(2 h2)
3:35.95
(8 F)
Tatiana Lemos 54.19 54.12
Flávia Delaroli 54.86 53.81
Michelle Lenhardt 54.25 54.26
Julyana Kury 54.16 53.76
9 Norway NOR 3:40.45
(4 h3)
Ingvild Snildal 55.11
Cecilie Waage Johannessen 54.34
Monica Waage Johannessen 55.96
Henriette Brekke 55.04
10 Venezuela VEN 3:50.65
(4 h1)
Ximena Vilar 57.77
Andreína Pinto 57.42
Eliana Barrios 58.05
Jeserik Pinto 57.41
11 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:50.82
(3 h2)
Cheng Wan-Jung 57.54
Chen Ting 56.96
Ting Sheng-Yo 57.34
Chen I-Chuan 58.98
12 Malta MLT 3:57.36
(4 h2)
Nicola Muscat 58.28
Talisa Pace 58.68
Melinda Micallef 59.73
Davina Mangion 1:00.67
13 Peru PER 3:57.77
(5 h2)
Andrea Cedrón 59.43
Oriele Espinoza 59.43
Massie Carrillo 59.71
Kaori Miyahara 59.20
14 Macau MAC 4:01.85
(5 h3)
Ma Cheok Mei 58.67
Lei On Kei 1:00.85
Tan Chi Yan 1:02.18
Lou Wai Sam 1:00.15
15 Kenya KEN 4:20.34
(6 h2)
Sylvia Brunlehner 1:01.81
Sonia Cege 1:06.03
Soraya Oruya 1:05.07
Anham Salyani 1:07.43
DNS Nigeria NGR
(DNS h1)
DNS Hungary HUN
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:34.16
Emma McKeon 53.13
Felicity Galvez
Kotuku Ngawati 54.15
Marieke Guehrer
Kelly Stubbins 53.51
Kotuku Ngawati 53.37
2 China CHN 3:35.09
Tang Yi
Zhu Qianwei 53.24
Pang Jiaying 53.88
Li Zhesi
Wang Junyao 54.03
Wang Shijia 53.94
3 Russia RUS 3:37.80
Margarita Nesterova 53.89
Veronika Popova 54.16
Svetlana Fedulova
Aleksandra Sokolova 54.85
Viktoriya Malyutina 54.90
4 Venezuela VEN 3:50.65
Ximena Vilar 57.77
Andreína Pinto 57.42
Eliana Barrios 58.05
Jeserik Pinto 57.41
DNS Nigeria NGR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 3:35.41
Therèse Alshammar
Sarah Sjöström
Ida Marko-Varga 54.16
Petra Granlund 53.02
Michelle Coleman 54.33
Gabriella Fagundez 53.90
2 Brazil BRA 3:37.46
Tatiana Lemos 54.19
Flávia Delaroli 54.86
Michelle Lenhardt 54.25
Julyana Kury 54.16
3 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:50.82
Cheng Wan-Jung 57.54
Chen Ting 56.96
Ting Sheng-Yo 57.34
Chen I-Chuan 58.98
4 Malta MLT 3:57.36
Nicola Muscat 58.28
Talisa Pace 58.68
Melinda Micallef 59.73
Davina Mangion 1:00.67
5 Peru PER 3:57.77
Andrea Cedrón 59.43
Oriele Espinoza 59.43
Massie Carrillo 59.71
Kaori Miyahara 59.20
6 Kenya KEN 4:20.34
Sylvia Brunlehner 1:01.81
Sonia Cege 1:06.03
Soraya Oruya 1:05.07
Anham Salyani 1:07.43

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:31.90
Natalie Coughlin
Katie Hoff 52.70
Jessica Hardy 52.49
Dana Vollmer
Kara Lynn Joyce 53.50
Amanda Weir 53.21
2 Canada CAN 3:34.44
Victoria Poon 53.55
Geneviève Saumur 53.33
Sinéad Russell 54.00
Amanda Reason 53.56
3 Netherlands NED 3:34.57
Femke Heemskerk 52.77
Inge Dekker 53.23
Hinkelien Schreuder 55.14
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 53.43
4 Norway NOR 3:40.45
Ingvild Snildal 55.11
Cecilie Waage Johannessen 54.34
Monica Waage Johannessen 55.96
Henriette Brekke 55.04
5 Macau MAC 4:01.85
Ma Cheok Mei 58.67
Lei On Kei 1:00.85
Tan Chi Yan 1:02.18
Lou Wai Sam 1:00.15
DNS Hungary HUN

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 3:28.54
Femke Heemskerk 52.33
Inge Dekker 52.47
Hinkelien Schreuder 52.32
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 51.42
2 United States USA 3:29.34
Natalie Coughlin 51.88
Katie Hoff 52.79
Jessica Hardy 53.03
Dana Vollmer 51.64
Kara Lynn Joyce
Amanda Weir
3 China CHN 3:29.81
Tang Yi 52.27
Zhu Qianwei 52.60
Pang Jiaying 52.94
Li Zhesi 52.00
Wang Junyao
Wang Shijia
4 Australia AUS 3:30.92
Emma McKeon 52.63
Felicity Galvez 52.71
Kotuku Ngawati 52.54
Marieke Guehrer 53.04
Kelly Stubbins
Kotuku Ngawati
5 Sweden SWE 3:31.97
Therèse Alshammar 53.23
Sarah Sjöström 52.69
Ida Marko-Varga 53.31
Petra Granlund 52.74
Michelle Coleman
Gabriella Fagundez
6 Canada CAN 3:33.92
Victoria Poon 53.27
Geneviève Saumur 53.22
Sinéad Russell 53.72
Amanda Reason 53.71
7 Russia RUS 3:35.58
Margarita Nesterova 54.00
Veronika Popova 53.03
Svetlana Fedulova 54.30
Aleksandra Sokolova 54.25
Viktoriya Malyutina
8 Brazil BRA 3:35.95
Tatiana Lemos 54.12
Flávia Delaroli 53.81
Michelle Lenhardt 54.26
Julyana Kury 53.76