400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 5 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 53
Countries 40
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:00.29
(1 h6)
3:55.76
(1 F)
🥈 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 4:00.60
(1 h5)
3:57.76
(2 F)
🥉 Zhang Yufei CHN 4:00.86
(2 h5)
3:59.51
(3 F)
4 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 4:01.72
(4 h5)
3:59.59
(4 F)
5 Boglárka Kapás HUN 4:02.30
(3 h6)
4:00.27
(5 F)
6 Jazz Carlin GBR 4:01.37
(3 h5)
4:02.32
(6 F)
7 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:01.33
(2 h6)
4:03.83
(7 F)
8 Leah Neale AUS 4:02.03
(5 h5)
4:06.45
(8 F)
9 Lindsay Vrooman USA 4:02.63
(1 h4)
10 Kylie Palmer AUS 4:02.86
(6 h5)
11 Sarah Köhler GER 4:03.59
(4 h6)
12 Hannah Miley GBR 4:03.82
(5 h6)
13 Anja Klinar SLO 4:04.24
(2 h4)
14 Julie Lauridsen DEN 4:04.88
(7 h5)
15 Chiara Masini Luccetti ITA 4:05.01
(3 h4)
16 Emily Overholt CAN 4:06.44
(4 h4)
17 Cao Yue CHN 4:06.88
(6 h6)
18 Jessica Bruin BRA 4:07.19
(5 h4)
19 Gaja Natlačen SLO 4:07.68
(6 h4)
20 Asami Chida JPN 4:07.70
(7 h4)
21 Leonie Beck GER 4:08.15
(8 h5)
22 Julia Hassler LIE 4:08.69
(7 h6)
23 Manuella Lyrio BRA 4:08.73
(8 h4)
24 Ayumi Macías MEX 4:09.76
(1 h3)
25 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 4:09.80
(1 h2)
26 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 4:11.07
(2 h3)
27 Inga Cryer ISL 4:11.61
(3 h3)
28 Monique Olivier LUX 4:11.96
(4 h3)
=29 Yana Martynova RUS 4:12.35
(=9 h4)
=29 Samantha Arévalo ECU 4:12.35
(=9 h4)
31 Joanna Evans BAH 4:13.83
(9 h5)
32 Yelena Sokolova RUS 4:14.17
(8 h6)
33 Valerie Gruest GUA 4:14.75
(2 h2)
34 Montserrat Ortuño MEX 4:15.49
(5 h3)
35 Elisbet Gámez CUB 4:17.51
(6 h3)
36 Veronika Kolníková SVK 4:19.88
(7 h3)
37 Tuana Bahtoğlu TUR 4:20.92
(3 h2)
38 Kaori Miyahara PER 4:22.39
(4 h2)
39 Lani Cabrera BAR 4:23.22
(5 h2)
40 Érika García-Naranjo PER 4:23.44
(8 h3)
41 Malavika Vishwanath IND 4:24.19
(6 h2)
42 Esra Kübra Kaçmaz TUR 4:26.15
(9 h3)
43 Cecilia Eysturdal FAR 4:27.03
(7 h2)
44 Rebeca Quinteros ESA 4:28.84
(10 h3)
45 Elena Giovannini SMR 4:29.13
(8 h2)
46 Yara Lima ANG 4:33.79
(1 h1)
47 Anusha Sanjeev Mehta IND 4:35.47
(9 h2)
48 Khant Khant Su San MYA 4:43.19
(2 h1)
49 Meryem Bada MAR 4:44.50
(3 h1)
50 Victoria Chentsova NMI 4:47.05
(4 h1)
51 Diana Basho ALB 4:47.52
(5 h1)
52 Samantha Roberts ANT 4:59.52
(6 h1)
53 Chamodi De Fonseka SRI 5:01.43
(7 h1)
DNS Elisa BernardiDNS SMR
(DNS h2)
DNS Rieneke TerinkDNS NED
(DNS h5)
DNS Katinka HosszúDNS HUN
(DNS h6)
DNS Diletta CarliDNS ITA
(DNS h6)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yara Lima ANG 4:33.79
2 Khant Khant Su San MYA 4:43.19
3 Meryem Bada MAR 4:44.50
4 Victoria Chentsova NMI 4:47.05
5 Diana Basho ALB 4:47.52
6 Samantha Roberts ANT 4:59.52
7 Chamodi De Fonseka SRI 5:01.43

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 4:09.80
2 Valerie Gruest GUA 4:14.75
3 Tuana Bahtoğlu TUR 4:20.92
4 Kaori Miyahara PER 4:22.39
5 Lani Cabrera BAR 4:23.22
6 Malavika Vishwanath IND 4:24.19
7 Cecilia Eysturdal FAR 4:27.03
8 Elena Giovannini SMR 4:29.13
9 Anusha Sanjeev Mehta IND 4:35.47
DNS Elisa BernardiDNS SMR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ayumi Macías MEX 4:09.76
2 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 4:11.07
3 Inga Cryer ISL 4:11.61
4 Monique Olivier LUX 4:11.96
5 Montserrat Ortuño MEX 4:15.49
6 Elisbet Gámez CUB 4:17.51
7 Veronika Kolníková SVK 4:19.88
8 Érika García-Naranjo PER 4:23.44
9 Esra Kübra Kaçmaz TUR 4:26.15
10 Rebeca Quinteros ESA 4:28.84

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lindsay Vrooman USA 4:02.63
2 Anja Klinar SLO 4:04.24
3 Chiara Masini Luccetti ITA 4:05.01
4 Emily Overholt CAN 4:06.44
5 Jessica Bruin BRA 4:07.19
6 Gaja Natlačen SLO 4:07.68
7 Asami Chida JPN 4:07.70
8 Manuella Lyrio BRA 4:08.73
=9 Yana Martynova RUS 4:12.35
=9 Samantha Arévalo ECU 4:12.35

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 4:00.60
2 Zhang Yufei CHN 4:00.86
3 Jazz Carlin GBR 4:01.37
4 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 4:01.72
5 Leah Neale AUS 4:02.03
6 Kylie Palmer AUS 4:02.86
7 Julie Lauridsen DEN 4:04.88
8 Leonie Beck GER 4:08.15
9 Joanna Evans BAH 4:13.83
DNS Rieneke TerinkDNS NED

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mireia Belmonte ESP 4:00.29
2 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:01.33
3 Boglárka Kapás HUN 4:02.30
4 Sarah Köhler GER 4:03.59
5 Hannah Miley GBR 4:03.82
6 Cao Yue CHN 4:06.88
7 Julia Hassler LIE 4:08.69
8 Yelena Sokolova RUS 4:14.17
DNS Katinka HosszúDNS HUN
DNS Diletta CarliDNS ITA

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mireia Belmonte ESP 3:55.76
2 Sharon van Rouwendaal NED 3:57.76
3 Zhang Yufei CHN 3:59.51
4 Chihiro Igarashi JPN 3:59.59
5 Boglárka Kapás HUN 4:00.27
6 Jazz Carlin GBR 4:02.32
7 Elizabeth Beisel USA 4:03.83
8 Leah Neale AUS 4:06.45