200 m Backstroke, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 5 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 48
Countries 37
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:02.69
(1 h5)
1:59.23
(1 F)
🥈 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:03.49
(2 h6)
2:00.13
(2 F)
🥉 Sayaka Akase JPN 2:03.40
(2 h5)
2:02.30
(3 F)
4 Daryna Zevina UKR 2:03.18
(1 h6)
2:02.44
(4 F)
5 Madi Wilson AUS 2:03.39
(1 h4)
2:02.67
(5 F)
6 Hilary Caldwell CAN 2:03.44
(3 h5)
2:03.06
(6 F)
7 Elizabeth Beisel USA 2:03.66
(4 h5)
2:04.22
(7 F)
8 Simona Baumrtová CZE 2:03.95
(2 h4)
2:04.24
(8 F)
9 Darya Ustinova RUS 2:04.38
(3 h6)
10 Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir ISL 2:04.97
(4 h6)
11 Kathleen Baker USA 2:04.99
(5 h5)
12 Yao Yige CHN 2:05.00
(3 h4)
13 Andrea Berrino ARG 2:05.06
(4 h4)
14 Jenny Mensing GER 2:05.47
(5 h4)
15 Genevieve Cantin CAN 2:05.61
(5 h6)
16 Federica Pellegrini ITA 2:05.76
(6 h6)
17 Michelle Coleman SWE 2:05.82
(7 h6)
18 Duane Da Rocha ESP 2:05.94
(6 h4)
19 Rena Nishiwaki JPN 2:06.89
(8 h6)
20 Jördis Steinegger AUT 2:07.54
(9 h6)
21 Anastasiya Osipenko RUS 2:07.58
(6 h5)
22 Sarah Bro DEN 2:07.98
(7 h5)
23 Carolina Colorado COL 2:08.44
(7 h4)
24 Alicja Tchórz POL 2:08.63
(8 h4)
25 Chen Jie CHN 2:08.89
(1 h3)
26 Martina van Berkel SUI 2:09.26
(10 h6)
27 Stephanie Au HKG 2:09.36
(2 h3)
28 Ekaterina Avramova TUR 2:09.39
(3 h3)
29 Ida Lindborg SWE 2:10.36
(8 h5)
30 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 2:10.52
(1 h2)
31 Zanré Oberholzer NAM 2:10.95
(4 h3)
32 Ranokhon Omonova UZB 2:11.32
(5 h3)
33 Tereza Grusová CZE 2:13.27
(9 h5)
34 Karolína Hájková SVK 2:13.51
(6 h3)
35 Ambra Esposito ITA 2:14.07
(10 h5)
36 Inés Remersaro URU 2:14.22
(7 h3)
37 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:14.34
(8 h3)
38 Roxanne Yu PHI 2:14.72
(2 h2)
39 Tatiana Perstniova MDA 2:16.48
(9 h3)
40 Alexus Laird SEY 2:18.20
(10 h3)
41 Talisa Lanoe KEN 2:19.55
(3 h2)
42 Ariana Herranz PHI 2:23.94
(4 h2)
43 Deandre Small BAR 2:24.22
(5 h2)
44 Lauren Hew CAY 2:24.38
(6 h2)
45 Yuliya Stisyuk AZE 2:27.49
(7 h2)
46 Diana Basho ALB 2:38.82
(8 h2)
47 Roylin Akiwo PLW 2:52.55
(1 h1)
DQ Tanja Kylliäinen FIN
(DQ h1)
DNS Shanice ParakaDNS PNG
(DNS h1)
DNS Evelyn VerrasztóDNS HUN
(DNS h4)
DNS Dörte BaumertDNS GER
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Roylin Akiwo PLW 2:52.55
DQ Tanja Kylliäinen FIN
DNS Shanice ParakaDNS PNG

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 2:10.52
2 Roxanne Yu PHI 2:14.72
3 Talisa Lanoe KEN 2:19.55
4 Ariana Herranz PHI 2:23.94
5 Deandre Small BAR 2:24.22
6 Lauren Hew CAY 2:24.38
7 Yuliya Stisyuk AZE 2:27.49
8 Diana Basho ALB 2:38.82

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chen Jie CHN 2:08.89
2 Stephanie Au HKG 2:09.36
3 Ekaterina Avramova TUR 2:09.39
4 Zanré Oberholzer NAM 2:10.95
5 Ranokhon Omonova UZB 2:11.32
6 Karolína Hájková SVK 2:13.51
7 Inés Remersaro URU 2:14.22
8 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:14.34
9 Tatiana Perstniova MDA 2:16.48
10 Alexus Laird SEY 2:18.20

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Madi Wilson AUS 2:03.39
2 Simona Baumrtová-Kubová CZE 2:03.95
3 Yao Yige CHN 2:05.00
4 Andrea Berrino ARG 2:05.06
5 Jenny Mensing GER 2:05.47
6 Duane Da Rocha ESP 2:05.94
7 Carolina Colorado COL 2:08.44
8 Alicja Tchórz POL 2:08.63
DNS Evelyn VerrasztóDNS HUN
DNS Dörte BaumertDNS GER

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:02.69
2 Sayaka Akase JPN 2:03.40
3 Hilary Caldwell CAN 2:03.44
4 Elizabeth Beisel USA 2:03.66
5 Kathleen Baker USA 2:04.99
6 Anastasiya Osipenko RUS 2:07.58
7 Sarah Bro DEN 2:07.98
8 Ida Lindborg SWE 2:10.36
9 Tereza Grusová CZE 2:13.27
10 Ambra Esposito ITA 2:14.07

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Daryna Zevina UKR 2:03.18
2 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:03.49
3 Darya Ustinova RUS 2:04.38
4 Eygló Ósk Gústafsdóttir ISL 2:04.97
5 Genevieve Cantin CAN 2:05.61
6 Federica Pellegrini ITA 2:05.76
7 Michelle Coleman SWE 2:05.82
8 Rena Nishiwaki JPN 2:06.89
9 Jördis Steinegger AUT 2:07.54
10 Martina van Berkel SUI 2:09.26

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 1:59.23
2 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:00.13
3 Sayaka Akase JPN 2:02.30
4 Daryna Zevina UKR 2:02.44
5 Madi Wilson AUS 2:02.67
6 Hilary Caldwell CAN 2:03.06
7 Elizabeth Beisel USA 2:04.22
8 Simona Baumrtová-Kubová CZE 2:04.24