4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 7 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 64
Countries 14
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Netherlands NED 1:35.74
(1 h2)
1:34.24
(1 F)
Inge Dekker 23.75 24.09
Femke Heemskerk 23.24
Maud van der Meer 23.89 24.03
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 23.01 22.88
Esmee Vermeulen 25.09 *
🥈 United States USA 1:37.87
(2 h1)
1:34.61
(2 F)
Madison Kennedy 24.06
Abbey Weitzeil 24.23 23.40
Natalie Coughlin 23.39
Amy Bilquist 24.13 23.76
Kathleen Baker 24.90 *
Amanda Weir 24.61 *
🥉 Denmark DEN 1:38.55
(2 h2)
1:35.48
(3 F)
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 23.73
Julie Levisen 24.69 24.30
Mie Ø. Nielsen 24.72 23.49
Pernille Blume 24.46 23.96
Sarah Bro 24.68 *
4 Italy ITA 1:38.47
(3 h1)
1:35.78
(4 F)
Silvia Di Pietro 24.51 24.30
Erika Ferraioli 24.08 23.35
Aglaia Pezzato 23.89
Giada Galizi 25.01 24.24
Ilaria Bianchi 24.87 *
5 France FRA 1:37.76
(1 h1)
1:36.32
(5 F)
Anna Santamans 24.15 24.05
Mélanie Henique 24.49 24.11
Mathilde Cini 24.50 24.18
Charlotte Bonnet 23.98
Marie Wattel 24.62 *
6 China CHN 1:38.67
(4 h1)
1:38.58
(6 F)
Qiu Yuhan 24.91 24.72
Tang Yi 24.57 24.16
Shen Duo 24.65 25.07
Liu Xiang 24.54 24.63
7 Japan JPN 1:39.92
(3 h2)
1:38.76
(7 F)
Miki Uchida 24.01 24.22
Yayoi Matsumoto 25.17 24.56
Tomomi Aoki 24.83
Rino Hosoda 25.17 25.15
Sayaka Akase 25.57 *
8 Brazil BRA 1:40.12
(5 h1)
1:38.78
(8 F)
Daiane de Oliveira 24.28 25.11
Larissa Oliveira 24.18
Alessandra Marchioro 25.17 24.87
Daynara de Paula 25.17 24.62
Manuella Lyrio 25.50 *
9 Russia RUS 1:41.40
(4 h2)
Margarita Nesterova 25.42
Arina Opyonysheva 25.27
Anastasiya Osipenko 25.63
Anastasiya Liazeva 25.08
10 Turkey TUR 1:42.51
(5 h2)
Ekaterina Avramova 25.42
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz 25.41
Sezin Eligül 26.49
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı 25.19
11 South Africa RSA 1:42.78
(6 h2)
Erin Gallagher 25.41
Lehesta Kemp 25.03
Trudi Maree 25.26
Rene Warnes 27.08
12 Macau MAC 1:47.37
(7 h2)
Tan Chi Yan 26.84
Lei On Kei 26.17
Choi Weng Tong 27.52
Long Chi Wai 26.84
13 India IND 1:50.02
(6 h1)
Aditi Dhumatkar 26.40
Anusha Sanjeev Mehta 27.96
Talasha Prabhu 27.63
Malavika Vishwanath 28.03
14 San Marino SMR 1:51.02
(8 h2)
Beatrice Felici 27.12
Elena Giovannini 27.51
Elisa Bernardi 28.10
Chiara Gualtieri 28.29
DNS Papua New Guinea PNG
(DNS h1)
DNS Algeria ALG
(DNS h1)
DNS Sweden SWE
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 France FRA 1:37.76
Anna Santamans 24.15
Mélanie Henique 24.49
Mathilde Cini 24.50
Charlotte Bonnet
Marie Wattel 24.62
2 United States USA 1:37.87
Madison Kennedy
Abbey Weitzeil 24.23
Natalie Coughlin
Amy Bilquist 24.13
Kathleen Baker 24.90
Amanda Weir 24.61
3 Italy ITA 1:38.47
Silvia Di Pietro 24.51
Erika Ferraioli 24.08
Aglaia Pezzato
Giada Galizi 25.01
Ilaria Bianchi 24.87
4 China CHN 1:38.67
Qiu Yuhan 24.91
Tang Yi 24.57
Shen Duo 24.65
Liu Xiang 24.54
5 Brazil BRA 1:40.12
Daiane de Oliveira 24.28
Larissa Oliveira
Alessandra Marchioro 25.17
Daynara de Paula 25.17
Manuella Lyrio 25.50
6 India IND 1:50.02
Aditi Dhumatkar 26.40
Anusha Sanjeev Mehta 27.96
Talasha Prabhu 27.63
Malavika Vishwanath 28.03
DNS Papua New Guinea PNG
DNS Algeria ALG

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:35.74
Inge Dekker 23.75
Femke Heemskerk
Maud van der Meer 23.89
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 23.01
Esmee Vermeulen 25.09
2 Denmark DEN 1:38.55
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Julie Levisen 24.69
Mie Ø. Nielsen 24.72
Pernille Blume 24.46
Sarah Bro 24.68
3 Japan JPN 1:39.92
Miki Uchida 24.01
Yayoi Matsumoto 25.17
Tomomi Aoki
Rino Hosoda 25.17
Sayaka Akase 25.57
4 Russia RUS 1:41.40
Margarita Nesterova 25.42
Arina Opyonysheva 25.27
Anastasiya Osipenko 25.63
Anastasiya Liazeva 25.08
5 Turkey TUR 1:42.51
Ekaterina Avramova 25.42
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz 25.41
Sezin Eligül 26.49
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı 25.19
6 South Africa RSA 1:42.78
Erin Gallagher 25.41
Lehesta Kemp 25.03
Trudi Maree 25.26
Rene Warnes 27.08
7 Macau MAC 1:47.37
Tan Chi Yan 26.84
Lei On Kei 26.17
Choi Weng Tong 27.52
Long Chi Wai 26.84
8 San Marino SMR 1:51.02
Beatrice Felici 27.12
Elena Giovannini 27.51
Elisa Bernardi 28.10
Chiara Gualtieri 28.29
DNS Sweden SWE

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:34.24
Inge Dekker 24.09
Femke Heemskerk 23.24
Maud van der Meer 24.03
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 22.88
Esmee Vermeulen
2 United States USA 1:34.61
Madison Kennedy 24.06
Abbey Weitzeil 23.40
Natalie Coughlin 23.39
Amy Bilquist 23.76
Kathleen Baker
Amanda Weir
3 Denmark DEN 1:35.48
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 23.73
Julie Levisen 24.30
Mie Ø. Nielsen 23.49
Pernille Blume 23.96
Sarah Bro
4 Italy ITA 1:35.78
Silvia Di Pietro 24.30
Erika Ferraioli 23.35
Aglaia Pezzato 23.89
Giada Galizi 24.24
Ilaria Bianchi
5 France FRA 1:36.32
Anna Santamans 24.05
Mélanie Henique 24.11
Mathilde Cini 24.18
Charlotte Bonnet 23.98
Marie Wattel
6 China CHN 1:38.58
Qiu Yuhan 24.72
Tang Yi 24.16
Shen Duo 25.07
Liu Xiang 24.63
7 Japan JPN 1:38.76
Miki Uchida 24.22
Yayoi Matsumoto 24.56
Tomomi Aoki 24.83
Rino Hosoda 25.15
Sayaka Akase
8 Brazil BRA 1:38.78
Daiane de Oliveira 25.11
Larissa Oliveira 24.18
Alessandra Marchioro 24.87
Daynara de Paula 24.62
Manuella Lyrio