4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 5 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 69
Countries 16
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Netherlands NED 3:34.88
(5 h2)
3:26.53
(1 F)
Inge Dekker 52.39
Femke Heemskerk 52.32 50.58
Maud van der Meer 53.39 52.55
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 51.01
Esmee Vermeulen 53.63 *
Rieneke Terink 55.54 *
🥈 United States USA 3:31.02
(1 h1)
3:27.70
(2 F)
Natalie Coughlin 51.93 52.25
Abbey Weitzeil 51.57
Madison Kennedy 52.52 51.82
Shannon Vreeland 52.06
Amy Bilquist 53.05 *
Amanda Weir 53.52 *
🥉 Italy ITA 3:33.65
(2 h2)
3:29.48
(3 F)
Erika Ferraioli 53.15 52.70
Silvia Di Pietro 53.39 52.30
Aglaia Pezzato 52.72
Federica Pellegrini 52.82 51.76
Alice Mizzau 54.29 *
4 Denmark DEN 3:32.95
(1 h2)
3:29.86
(4 F)
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 52.74 51.91
Julie Levisen 53.79 53.26
Mie Ø. Nielsen 53.13 52.03
Pernille Blume 53.29 52.66
5 China CHN 3:34.12
(2 h1)
3:31.78
(5 F)
Qiu Yuhan 53.24 53.28
Tang Yi 53.18 52.64
Shen Duo 53.47 52.29
Zhang Yufei 54.23 53.57
6 Japan JPN 3:34.63
(4 h2)
3:32.31
(6 F)
Miki Uchida 52.71 51.83
Yayoi Matsumoto 53.61 52.93
Tomomi Aoki 53.78 53.67
Rino Hosoda 54.53 53.88
7 Brazil BRA 3:34.51
(3 h2)
3:33.93
(7 F)
Larissa Oliveira 53.48 53.46
Daynara de Paula 53.42 53.88
Daiane de Oliveira 53.90 53.03
Alessandra Marchioro 53.71 53.56
8 Germany GER 3:35.35
(3 h1)
3:34.71
(8 F)
Anna Dietterle 54.60 54.13
Annika Bruhn 53.16 52.84
Marlene Hüther 54.68 54.38
Daniela Schreiber 52.91 53.36
9 Austria AUT 3:36.86
(4 h1)
Lena Kreundl 54.34
Birgit Koschischek 53.75
Lisa Zaiser 54.18
Jördis Steinegger 54.59
10 Russia RUS 3:36.98
(6 h2)
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 54.24
Viktoriya Andreyeva 54.44
Arina Opyonysheva 54.29
Margarita Nesterova 54.01
11 South Africa RSA 3:42.36
(7 h2)
Lehesta Kemp 55.83
Erin Gallagher 54.31
Trudi Maree 55.18
Rene Warnes 57.04
12 Turkey TUR 3:44.04
(8 h2)
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı 56.59
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz 56.85
Sezin Eligül 56.85
Ekaterina Avramova 53.75
13 Macau MAC 3:58.23
(5 h1)
Tan Chi Yan 58.76
Lei On Kei 58.70
Long Chi Wai 1:00.07
Choi Weng Tong 1:00.70
14 India IND 3:58.58
(6 h1)
Anusha Sanjeev Mehta 1:00.96
Malavika Vishwanath 1:00.00
Talasha Prabhu 59.50
Aditi Dhumatkar 58.12
15 Seychelles SEY 4:07.85
(7 h1)
Alexus Laird 56.78
Anisha Payet 1:06.22
Maria Marzocchi 1:07.92
Felicity Passon 56.93
16 Papua New Guinea PNG 4:08.36
(8 h1)
Savannah Tkatchenko 1:01.90
Shanice Paraka 1:03.50
Tegan McCarthy 1:04.60
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 58.36
DNS Sweden SWE
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:31.02
Natalie Coughlin 51.93
Abbey Weitzeil
Madison Kennedy 52.52
Shannon Vreeland
Amy Bilquist 53.05
Amanda Weir 53.52
2 China CHN 3:34.12
Qiu Yuhan 53.24
Tang Yi 53.18
Shen Duo 53.47
Zhang Yufei 54.23
3 Germany GER 3:35.35
Anna Dietterle 54.60
Annika Bruhn 53.16
Marlene Hüther 54.68
Daniela Schreiber 52.91
4 Austria AUT 3:36.86
Lena Kreundl 54.34
Birgit Koschischek 53.75
Lisa Zaiser 54.18
Jördis Steinegger 54.59
5 Macau MAC 3:58.23
Tan Chi Yan 58.76
Lei On Kei 58.70
Long Chi Wai 1:00.07
Choi Weng Tong 1:00.70
6 India IND 3:58.58
Anusha Sanjeev Mehta 1:00.96
Malavika Vishwanath 1:00.00
Talasha Prabhu 59.50
Aditi Dhumatkar 58.12
7 Seychelles SEY 4:07.85
Alexus Laird 56.78
Anisha Payet 1:06.22
Maria Marzocchi 1:07.92
Felicity Passon 56.93
8 Papua New Guinea PNG 4:08.36
Savannah Tkatchenko 1:01.90
Shanice Paraka 1:03.50
Tegan McCarthy 1:04.60
Anna-Liza Mopio-Jane 58.36

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Denmark DEN 3:32.95
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 52.74
Julie Levisen 53.79
Mie Ø. Nielsen 53.13
Pernille Blume 53.29
2 Italy ITA 3:33.65
Erika Ferraioli 53.15
Silvia Di Pietro 53.39
Aglaia Pezzato
Federica Pellegrini 52.82
Alice Mizzau 54.29
3 Brazil BRA 3:34.51
Larissa Oliveira 53.48
Daynara de Paula 53.42
Daiane de Oliveira 53.90
Alessandra Marchioro 53.71
4 Japan JPN 3:34.63
Miki Uchida 52.71
Yayoi Matsumoto 53.61
Tomomi Aoki 53.78
Rino Hosoda 54.53
5 Netherlands NED 3:34.88
Inge Dekker
Femke Heemskerk 52.32
Maud van der Meer 53.39
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Esmee Vermeulen 53.63
Rieneke Terink 55.54
6 Russia RUS 3:36.98
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 54.24
Viktoriya Andreyeva 54.44
Arina Opyonysheva 54.29
Margarita Nesterova 54.01
7 South Africa RSA 3:42.36
Lehesta Kemp 55.83
Erin Gallagher 54.31
Trudi Maree 55.18
Rene Warnes 57.04
8 Turkey TUR 3:44.04
İlknur Nihan Çakıcı 56.59
Esra Kübra Kaçmaz 56.85
Sezin Eligül 56.85
Ekaterina Avramova 53.75
DNS Sweden SWE

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 3:26.53
Inge Dekker 52.39
Femke Heemskerk 50.58
Maud van der Meer 52.55
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 51.01
Esmee Vermeulen
Rieneke Terink
2 United States USA 3:27.70
Natalie Coughlin 52.25
Abbey Weitzeil 51.57
Madison Kennedy 51.82
Shannon Vreeland 52.06
Amy Bilquist
Amanda Weir
3 Italy ITA 3:29.48
Erika Ferraioli 52.70
Silvia Di Pietro 52.30
Aglaia Pezzato 52.72
Federica Pellegrini 51.76
Alice Mizzau
4 Denmark DEN 3:29.86
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 51.91
Julie Levisen 53.26
Mie Ø. Nielsen 52.03
Pernille Blume 52.66
5 China CHN 3:31.78
Qiu Yuhan 53.28
Tang Yi 52.64
Shen Duo 52.29
Zhang Yufei 53.57
6 Japan JPN 3:32.31
Miki Uchida 51.83
Yayoi Matsumoto 52.93
Tomomi Aoki 53.67
Rino Hosoda 53.88
7 Brazil BRA 3:33.93
Larissa Oliveira 53.46
Daynara de Paula 53.88
Daiane de Oliveira 53.03
Alessandra Marchioro 53.56
8 Germany GER 3:34.71
Anna Dietterle 54.13
Annika Bruhn 52.84
Marlene Hüther 54.38
Daniela Schreiber 53.36