4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women

Competition 2018 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Hangzhou CHN
Held 16 December 2018
Status Medal
Competitors 60
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 1:36.65
(1 h1)
1:34.03
(1 F)
Madison Kennedy 24.05
Mallory Comerford 23.28
Kelsi Dahlia 23.37
Erika Brown 23.77 23.33
Lia Neal 24.45 *
Olivia Smoliga 23.99 *
Veronica Burchill 24.44 *
🥈 Netherlands NED 1:36.33
(1 h2)
1:34.55
(2 F)
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 23.60
Femke Heemskerk 23.93 23.32
Kim Busch 24.21 23.84
Valerie van Roon 24.20 23.79
Maaike de Waard 23.99 *
🥉 Australia AUS 1:37.87
(2 h1)
1:36.34
(3 F)
Holly Barratt 23.97 24.04
Emily Seebohm 24.10
Minna Atherton 24.61 24.02
Carla Buchanan 24.58 24.18
Ariarne Titmus 24.71 *
4 Russia RUS 1:38.26
(3 h1)
1:37.09
(4 F)
Mariya Kameneva 24.37
Arina Surkova 24.18 24.06
Darya Kartashova 24.43 24.53
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.84 24.13
Veronika Andrusenko 24.81 *
5 Japan JPN 1:38.47
(2 h2)
1:37.35
(5 F)
Aya Sato 24.70 24.46
Runa Imai 24.27
Rika Omoto 24.13 24.07
Tomomi Aoki 24.75 24.55
Emi Moronuki 24.89 *
6 China CHN 1:38.73
(3 h2)
1:37.58
(6 F)
Liu Xiang 24.64 24.59
Wu Yue 24.21 23.97
Yang Junxuan 24.32
Liu Xiaohan 24.72 24.70
Wang Jingzhuo 25.16 *
7 Czech Republic CZE 1:39.04
(4 h2)
1:38.24
(7 F)
Simona Kubová 25.23 25.06
Anika Apostalon 24.28 23.91
Barbora Seemanová 24.18 23.90
Barbora Závadová 25.35 25.37
8 Germany GER 1:39.43
(4 h1)
1:38.70
(8 F)
Jessica Steiger 24.84 24.63
Marie Pietruschka 24.86 24.73
Annika Bruhn 24.84 24.55
Reva Foos 24.89 24.79
9 Hong Kong HKG 1:40.26
(5 h2)
Natalie Kan 25.28
Rosanna Sze 24.87
Stephanie Au 24.77
Chan Kin Lok 25.34
10 New Zealand NZL 1:41.28
(5 h1)
Paige Flynn 25.28
Rebecca Moynihan 24.84
Emma Godwin 24.99
Vanessa Hazel Ouwehand 26.17
11 Slovakia SVK 1:42.10
(6 h2)
Barbora Mikušková 25.76
Laura Benková 25.87
Tamara Potocká 25.20
Karolína Hájková 25.27
12 Turkey TUR 1:43.09
(6 h1)
Selen Özbilen 25.38
Aleyna Özkan 26.43
İmge Roza Erdemli 26.28
Ekaterina Avramova 25.00
13 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:45.26
(7 h1)
Huang Mei-Chien 25.77
Chen Szu-Chi 26.56
Wang Wan-Chen 26.48
Lin Pei-Wun 26.45
DNS Brazil BRA
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:36.65
Madison Kennedy
Mallory Comerford
Kelsi Dahlia
Erika Brown 23.77
Lia Neal 24.45
Olivia Smoliga 23.99
Veronica Burchill 24.44
2 Australia AUS 1:37.87
Holly Barratt 23.97
Emily Seebohm
Minna Atherton 24.61
Carla Buchanan 24.58
Ariarne Titmus 24.71
3 Russia RUS 1:38.26
Mariya Kameneva
Arina Surkova 24.18
Darya Kartashova 24.43
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.84
Veronika Andrusenko 24.81
4 Germany GER 1:39.43
Jessica Steiger 24.84
Marie Pietruschka 24.86
Annika Bruhn 24.84
Reva Foos 24.89
5 New Zealand NZL 1:41.28
Paige Flynn 25.28
Rebecca Moynihan 24.84
Emma Godwin 24.99
Vanessa Hazel Ouwehand 26.17
6 Turkey TUR 1:43.09
Selen Özbilen 25.38
Aleyna Özkan 26.43
İmge Roza Erdemli 26.28
Ekaterina Avramova 25.00
7 Chinese Taipei TPE 1:45.26
Huang Mei-Chien 25.77
Chen Szu-Chi 26.56
Wang Wan-Chen 26.48
Lin Pei-Wun 26.45

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Netherlands NED 1:36.33
Ranomi Kromowidjojo
Femke Heemskerk 23.93
Kim Busch 24.21
Valerie van Roon 24.20
Maaike de Waard 23.99
2 Japan JPN 1:38.47
Aya Sato 24.70
Runa Imai
Rika Omoto 24.13
Tomomi Aoki 24.75
Emi Moronuki 24.89
3 China CHN 1:38.73
Liu Xiang 24.64
Wu Yue 24.21
Yang Junxuan
Liu Xiaohan 24.72
Wang Jingzhuo 25.16
4 Czech Republic CZE 1:39.04
Simona Kubová 25.23
Anika Apostalon 24.28
Barbora Seemanová 24.18
Barbora Závadová 25.35
5 Hong Kong HKG 1:40.26
Natalie Kan 25.28
Rosanna Sze 24.87
Stephanie Au 24.77
Chan Kin Lok 25.34
6 Slovakia SVK 1:42.10
Barbora Mikušková 25.76
Laura Benková 25.87
Tamara Potocká 25.20
Karolína Hájková 25.27
DNS Brazil BRA

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 1:34.03
Madison Kennedy 24.05
Mallory Comerford 23.28
Kelsi Dahlia 23.37
Erika Brown 23.33
Lia Neal
Olivia Smoliga
Veronica Burchill
2 Netherlands NED 1:34.55
Ranomi Kromowidjojo 23.60
Femke Heemskerk 23.32
Kim Busch 23.84
Valerie van Roon 23.79
Maaike de Waard
3 Australia AUS 1:36.34
Holly Barratt 24.04
Emily Seebohm 24.10
Minna Atherton 24.02
Carla Buchanan 24.18
Ariarne Titmus
4 Russia RUS 1:37.09
Mariya Kameneva 24.37
Arina Surkova 24.06
Darya Kartashova 24.53
Rozaliya Nasretdinova 24.13
Veronika Andrusenko
5 Japan JPN 1:37.35
Aya Sato 24.46
Runa Imai 24.27
Rika Omoto 24.07
Tomomi Aoki 24.55
Emi Moronuki
6 China CHN 1:37.58
Liu Xiang 24.59
Wu Yue 23.97
Yang Junxuan 24.32
Liu Xiaohan 24.70
Wang Jingzhuo
7 Czech Republic CZE 1:38.24
Simona Kubová 25.06
Anika Apostalon 23.91
Barbora Seemanová 23.90
Barbora Závadová 25.37
8 Germany GER 1:38.70
Jessica Steiger 24.63
Marie Pietruschka 24.73
Annika Bruhn 24.55
Reva Foos 24.79