4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 2002 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Riesa GER
Held 14 December 2002
Status Medal
Competitors 54
Countries 12
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sweden SWE 1:51.86
(1 h1)
1:48.42
(1 F)
Jennie Lindh 28.97
Emma Igelström 30.54 30.11
Anna-Karin Kammerling 25.55
Therèse Alshammar 29.09 23.79
Gabriella Fagundez 27.14 *
Cathrin Carlzon 25.09 *
🥈 Germany GER 1:50.73
(1 h2)
1:49.25
(2 F)
Janine Pietsch 28.05
Sarah Poewe 30.83
Nele Hofmann 26.88 26.62
Antje Buschschulte 28.39 23.75
Janne Schäfer 30.41 *
Dorothea Brandt 25.05 *
🥉 Netherlands NED 1:52.32
(2 h2)
1:50.56
(3 F)
Suze Valen 29.01 28.62
Madelon Baans 31.79 31.49
Chantal Groot 26.37
Marleen Veldhuis 24.52 24.08
Inge Dekker 27.00 *
4 Great Britain GBR 1:52.35
(3 h2)
1:51.54
(4 F)
Sarah Price 29.30 28.62
Alison Sheppard 30.46 31.09
Rosalind Brett 27.20 26.90
Melanie Marshall 25.39 24.93
5 Ukraine UKR 1:52.92
(4 h2)
1:51.72
(5 F)
Iryna Amshennikova 28.70 28.69
Svitlana Bondarenko 32.07 31.65
Yana Klochkova 27.43 26.75
Olha Mukomol 24.72 24.63
6 Czech Republic CZE 1:54.12
(2 h1)
1:52.00
(6 F)
Ilona Hlaváčková 28.10
Petra Chocová 31.47 31.77
Jana Myšková 27.31 27.31
Petra Klosová 25.04 24.82
Sandra Kazíková 30.30 *
7 France FRA 1:54.79
(5 h2)
1:54.85
(7 F)
Laure Manaudou 29.00 28.55
Delphine Leprest 32.78 33.45
Aurore Mongel 27.92 27.67
Solenne Figuès 25.09 25.18
8 Switzerland SUI 1:55.44
(6 h2)
1:55.08
(8 F)
Carla Stampfli 29.29 28.95
Céline Baillod 32.91 32.50
Dominique Diezi 27.22 27.39
Sandrine Paquier 26.02 26.24
9 Estonia EST 1:55.86
(3 h1)
Berit Aljand 29.95
Natalia Hissamutdinova 32.33
Triin Aljand 28.01
Elina Partõka 25.57
10 Italy ITA 1:56.99
(4 h1)
Alessandra Cappa 29.10
Sara Farina 33.05
Federica Biscia 29.10
Francesca Segat 25.74
11 Iceland ISL 1:59.24
(7 h2)
Anja Rikey Jakobsdóttir 30.05
Íris Edda Heimisdóttir 33.44
Kolbrún Ýr Kristjánsdóttir 27.45
Louisa Isaksen 28.30
DQ Denmark DEN
(DQ h1)
Louise Ørnstedt [28.14]
Majken Thorup [31.37]
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Karen Egdal
DNS Russia RUS
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 1:51.86
Jennie Lindh
Emma Igelström 30.54
Anna-Karin Kammerling
Therèse Alshammar 29.09
Gabriella Fagundez 27.14
Cathrin Carlzon 25.09
2 Czech Republic CZE 1:54.12
Ilona Hlaváčková
Petra Chocová 31.47
Jana Myšková 27.31
Petra Klosová 25.04
Sandra Kazíková 30.30
3 Estonia EST 1:55.86
Berit Aljand 29.95
Natalia Hissamutdinova 32.33
Triin Aljand 28.01
Elina Partõka 25.57
4 Italy ITA 1:56.99
Alessandra Cappa 29.10
Sara Farina 33.05
Federica Biscia 29.10
Francesca Segat 25.74
DQ Denmark DEN
Louise Ørnstedt [28.14]
Majken Thorup [31.37]
Jeanette Ottesen Gray
Karen Egdal
DNS Russia RUS

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 1:50.73
Janine Pietsch
Sarah Poewe
Nele Hofmann 26.88
Antje Buschschulte 28.39
Janne Schäfer 30.41
Dorothea Brandt 25.05
2 Netherlands NED 1:52.32
Suze Valen 29.01
Madelon Baans 31.79
Chantal Groot
Marleen Veldhuis 24.52
Inge Dekker 27.00
3 Great Britain GBR 1:52.35
Sarah Price 29.30
Alison Sheppard 30.46
Rosalind Brett 27.20
Melanie Marshall 25.39
4 Ukraine UKR 1:52.92
Iryna Amshennikova 28.70
Svitlana Bondarenko 32.07
Yana Klochkova 27.43
Olha Mukomol 24.72
5 France FRA 1:54.79
Laure Manaudou 29.00
Delphine Leprest 32.78
Aurore Mongel 27.92
Solenne Figuès 25.09
6 Switzerland SUI 1:55.44
Carla Stampfli 29.29
Céline Baillod 32.91
Dominique Diezi 27.22
Sandrine Paquier 26.02
7 Iceland ISL 1:59.24
Anja Rikey Jakobsdóttir 30.05
Íris Edda Heimisdóttir 33.44
Kolbrún Ýr Kristjánsdóttir 27.45
Louisa Isaksen 28.30

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sweden SWE 1:48.42
Jennie Lindh 28.97
Emma Igelström 30.11
Anna-Karin Kammerling 25.55
Therèse Alshammar 23.79
Gabriella Fagundez
Cathrin Carlzon
2 Germany GER 1:49.25
Janine Pietsch 28.05
Sarah Poewe 30.83
Nele Hofmann 26.62
Antje Buschschulte 23.75
Janne Schäfer
Dorothea Brandt
3 Netherlands NED 1:50.56
Suze Valen 28.62
Madelon Baans 31.49
Chantal Groot 26.37
Marleen Veldhuis 24.08
Inge Dekker
4 Great Britain GBR 1:51.54
Sarah Price 28.62
Alison Sheppard 31.09
Rosalind Brett 26.90
Melanie Marshall 24.93
5 Ukraine UKR 1:51.72
Iryna Amshennikova 28.69
Svitlana Bondarenko 31.65
Yana Klochkova 26.75
Olha Mukomol 24.63
6 Czech Republic CZE 1:52.00
Ilona Hlaváčková 28.10
Petra Chocová 31.77
Jana Myšková 27.31
Petra Klosová 24.82
Sandra Kazíková
7 France FRA 1:54.85
Laure Manaudou 28.55
Delphine Leprest 33.45
Aurore Mongel 27.67
Solenne Figuès 25.18
8 Switzerland SUI 1:55.08
Carla Stampfli 28.95
Céline Baillod 32.50
Dominique Diezi 27.39
Sandrine Paquier 26.24