400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2003 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Dublin IRL
Held 11 December 2003
Status Medal
Competitors 33
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:44.66
(1 h3)
3:40.19
(=1 F)
🥇 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:45.28
(1 h4)
3:40.19
(=1 F)
🥉 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:46.18
(4 h5)
3:42.34
(3 F)
4 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:45.40
(2 h5)
3:43.98
(4 F)
5 Adam Faulkner GBR 3:45.14
(1 h5)
3:44.76
(5 F)
6 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:45.65
(2 h3)
3:44.79
(6 F)
7 Nikos Xylouris GRE 3:45.41
(3 h5)
3:46.06
(7 F)
8 Guy-Noël Schmitt FRA 3:45.97
(2 h4)
3:46.80
(8 F)
9 Heiko Hell GER 3:46.38
(3 h4)
10 Aleksey Kovrigin RUS 3:46.61
(1 h2)
11 Christian Hein GER 3:46.65
(4 h4)
12 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.92
(5 h5)
13 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:47.40
(3 h3)
14 Dave Davies GBR 3:47.84
(5 h4)
15 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:47.98
(6 h5)
16 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:47.99
(7 h5)
=17 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:48.77
(2 h2)
=17 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:48.77
(4 h3)
19 Shai Livnat ISR 3:49.27
(6 h4)
20 Jonas Noreng Ravn NOR 3:49.70
(3 h2)
21 Graeme Smith GBR 3:49.76
(5 h3)
22 Sébastien Rouault FRA 3:50.59
(1 h1)
23 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:51.47
(7 h4)
24 Sylvain Cros FRA 3:51.52
(6 h3)
25 Gard Kvale NOR 3:52.18
(7 h3)
26 Steven Manley IRL 3:52.46
(8 h5)
27 Andreas Zisimos GRE 3:52.56
(8 h4)
28 Boldizsár Kiss HUN 3:53.53
(4 h2)
29 Dominik Koll AUT 3:55.40
(5 h2)
30 Batiste Levaillant FRA 3:57.30
(6 h2)
31 Maksym Kokosha UKR 4:01.54
(7 h2)
32 Mihajlo Ristovski MKD 4:02.46
(2 h1)
33 Andrass Thomsen FAR 4:03.45
(3 h1)
DNS Stefan HerbstDNS GER
(DNS h3)
DNS Victor RogutDNS MDA
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sébastien Rouault FRA 3:50.59
2 Mihajlo Ristovski MKD 4:02.46
3 Andrass Thomsen FAR 4:03.45

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aleksey Kovrigin RUS 3:46.61
2 Aleksey Filipets RUS 3:48.77
3 Jonas Noreng Ravn NOR 3:49.70
4 Boldizsár Kiss HUN 3:53.53
5 Dominik Koll AUT 3:55.40
6 Batiste Levaillant FRA 3:57.30
7 Maksym Kokosha UKR 4:01.54
DNS Victor RogutDNS MDA

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:44.66
2 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:45.65
3 Spyros Gianniotis GRE 3:47.40
4 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 3:48.77
5 Graeme Smith GBR 3:49.76
6 Sylvain Cros FRA 3:51.52
7 Gard Kvale NOR 3:52.18
DNS Stefan HerbstDNS GER

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:45.28
2 Guy-Noël Schmitt FRA 3:45.97
3 Heiko Hell GER 3:46.38
4 Christian Hein GER 3:46.65
5 Dave Davies GBR 3:47.84
6 Shai Livnat ISR 3:49.27
7 Matteo Pelliciari ITA 3:51.47
8 Andreas Zisimos GRE 3:52.56

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adam Faulkner GBR 3:45.14
2 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:45.40
3 Nikos Xylouris GRE 3:45.41
4 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:46.18
5 Jacob Carstensen DEN 3:46.92
6 Bojan Zdešar SLO 3:47.98
7 Martin Vrhovšek SLO 3:47.99
8 Steven Manley IRL 3:52.46

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:40.19
=1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:40.19
3 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:42.34
4 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:43.98
5 Adam Faulkner GBR 3:44.76
6 Dimitrios Manganas GRE 3:44.79
7 Nikos Xylouris GRE 3:46.06
8 Guy-Noël Schmitt FRA 3:46.80