50 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2004 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Wien AUT
Held 10 December 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 33
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Thomas Rupprath GER 24.22
(1 h5)
23.45
(1 h2)
23.27
(1 F)
🥈 Slava Shyrshov UKR 24.75
(1 h4)
24.63
(1 h1)
24.50
(2 F)
🥉 Helge Meeuw GER 24.96
(2 h4)
24.72
(2 h1)
24.52
(3 F)
4 Flori Lang SUI 25.03
(4 h5)
24.69
(2 h2)
24.53
(4 F)
5 Tero Räty FIN 24.80
(2 h5)
24.75
(3 h2)
24.60
(5 F)
6 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 25.09
(2 h3)
25.01
(5 h1)
24.92
(6 F)
7 Ľuboš Križko SVK 24.89
(1 h3)
24.85
(3 h1)
24.98
(7 F)
8 Pavlo Illichov UKR 25.45
(5 h4)
24.99
(4 h1)
25.02
(8 F)
9 Cesare Pizzirani ITA 25.12
(5 h5)
25.03
(4 h2)
10 Matthew Clay GBR 25.44
(4 h4)
25.04
(5 h2)
11 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 25.14
(3 h3)
25.05
(6 h1)
12 Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS 24.91
(3 h5)
25.07
(6 h2)
13 Jakob Andersen DEN 25.46
(4 h3)
25.16
(7 h2)
14 Uğur Orel Oral TUR 25.41
(3 h4)
25.24
(7 h1)
15 Petter Sjødal NOR 25.38
(6 h5)
25.53
(8 h2)
16 Matti Mäki FIN 25.60
(5 h3)
25.55
(8 h1)
17 Sergey Makov RUS 25.26
(1 h2)
*
18 Anton Buhayov UKR 25.50
(6 h4)
*
19 Jens Petersson SWE 25.62
(7 h5)
20 David Ortega ESP 25.63
(7 h4)
21 Aleksander Hetland NOR 25.65
(2 h2)
22 Gordan Kožulj CRO 25.75
(8 h5)
23 Pavel Suškov LTU 25.78
(6 h3)
24 Igor Beretić SCG 25.84
(8 h4)
25 Lukas Ostermaier AUT 25.90
(7 h3)
26 Denys Dubrov UKR 25.97
(3 h2)
27 Antonios Gkioulmpas GRE 25.99
(4 h2)
28 Ante Cvitković CRO 26.04
(5 h2)
29 Dominik Koll AUT 26.17
(1 h1)
30 Ehud Segal ISR 26.41
(2 h1)
31 Kristian Outinen DEN 26.53
(6 h2)
32 Matt Jaukovic SCG 26.55
(7 h2)
33 Sotirios Pastras GRE 26.59
(3 h1)
DNS Markus RoganDNS AUT
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dominik Koll AUT 26.17
2 Ehud Segal ISR 26.41
3 Sotirios Pastras GRE 26.59

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sergey Makov RUS 25.26
2 Aleksander Hetland NOR 25.65
3 Denys Dubrov UKR 25.97
4 Antonios Gkioulmpas GRE 25.99
5 Ante Cvitković CRO 26.04
6 Kristian Outinen DEN 26.53
7 Matt Jaukovic SCG 26.55

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ľuboš Križko SVK 24.89
2 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 25.09
3 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 25.14
4 Jakob Andersen DEN 25.46
5 Matti Mäki FIN 25.60
6 Pavel Suškov LTU 25.78
7 Lukas Ostermaier AUT 25.90
DNS Markus RoganDNS AUT

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Slava Shyrshov UKR 24.75
2 Helge Meeuw GER 24.96
3 Uğur Orel Oral TUR 25.41
4 Matthew Clay GBR 25.44
5 Pavlo Illichov UKR 25.45
6 Anton Buhayov UKR 25.50
7 David Ortega ESP 25.63
8 Igor Beretić SCG 25.84

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Thomas Rupprath GER 24.22
2 Tero Räty FIN 24.80
3 Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS 24.91
4 Flori Lang SUI 25.03
5 Cesare Pizzirani ITA 25.12
6 Petter Sjødal NOR 25.38
7 Jens Petersson SWE 25.62
8 Gordan Kožulj CRO 25.75

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Slava Shyrshov UKR 24.63
2 Helge Meeuw GER 24.72
3 Ľuboš Križko SVK 24.85
4 Pavlo Illichov UKR 24.99
5 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 25.01
6 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 25.05
7 Uğur Orel Oral TUR 25.24
8 Matti Mäki FIN 25.55

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Thomas Rupprath GER 23.45
2 Flori Lang SUI 24.69
3 Tero Räty FIN 24.75
4 Cesare Pizzirani ITA 25.03
5 Matthew Clay GBR 25.04
6 Yevgeny Alyoshin RUS 25.07
7 Jakob Andersen DEN 25.16
8 Petter Sjødal NOR 25.53

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Thomas Rupprath GER 23.27
2 Slava Shyrshov UKR 24.50
3 Helge Meeuw GER 24.52
4 Flori Lang SUI 24.53
5 Tero Räty FIN 24.60
6 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 24.92
7 Ľuboš Križko SVK 24.98
8 Pavlo Illichov UKR 25.02