400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2012 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Chartres FRA
Held 22 November 2012
Status Medal
Competitors 37
Countries 22
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Yannick Agnel FRA 3:43.72
(2 h3)
3:37.54
(1 F)
🥈 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:43.03
(1 h3)
3:41.66
(2 F)
🥉 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:43.90
(5 h3)
3:42.32
(3 F)
4 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:43.85
(4 h3)
3:42.73
(4 F)
5 Artyom Lobuzov RUS 3:45.19
(3 h5)
3:43.75
(5 F)
6 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:44.18
(1 h5)
3:43.80
(6 F)
7 David Brandl AUT 3:44.74
(2 h5)
3:43.98
(7 F)
8 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:45.71
(4 h5)
3:44.50
(8 F)
9 Glenn Surgeloose BEL 3:43.84
(3 h3)
10 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 3:45.17
(6 h3)
*
11 Alex Di Giorgio ITA 3:45.68
(1 h4)
*
12 Dominik Meichtry SUI 3:45.79
(2 h4)
13 Anders Lie DEN 3:46.08
(3 h4)
14 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:46.10
(5 h5)
15 Patrik Rákos HUN 3:46.23
(4 h4)
16 Martin Grodzki GER 3:46.37
(1 h1)
17 Ward Bauwens BEL 3:47.49
(1 h2)
18 Dion Dreesens NED 3:47.57
(5 h4)
19 Richard Nagy SVK 3:47.85
(7 h3)
20 Marc Sánchez ESP 3:47.93
(6 h5)
21 Pál Joensen FAR 3:47.94
(7 h5)
22 Jack Burnell GBR 3:48.15
(2 h2)
23 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 3:48.75
(8 h3)
24 Sébastien Rouault FRA 3:48.95
(3 h2)
25 Jan Micka CZE 3:49.10
(4 h2)
26 Anton Ipsen DEN 3:49.14
(5 h2)
27 Nezir Karap TUR 3:49.46
(6 h4)
28 Jacob Heidtmann GER 3:49.50
(6 h2)
29 Damien Joly FRA 3:50.04
(7 h4)
30 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:50.21
(8 h5)
31 Gergő Kis HUN 3:50.35
(8 h4)
32 Daniel Steen Andersen DEN 3:52.68
(7 h2)
33 Rob Muffels GER 3:54.09
(8 h2)
34 Christoph Meier LIE 3:55.31
(2 h1)
35 Brendan Gibbons IRL 3:57.84
(3 h1)
36 Igor Mijatović SRB 4:00.58
(4 h1)
37 Iakovos Hadjiconstantinou CYP 4:03.09
(5 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Martin Grodzki GER 3:46.37
2 Christoph Meier LIE 3:55.31
3 Brendan Gibbons IRL 3:57.84
4 Igor Mijatović SRB 4:00.58
5 Iakovos Hadjiconstantinou CYP 4:03.09

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ward Bauwens BEL 3:47.49
2 Jack Burnell GBR 3:48.15
3 Sébastien Rouault FRA 3:48.95
4 Jan Micka CZE 3:49.10
5 Anton Ipsen DEN 3:49.14
6 Jacob Heidtmann GER 3:49.50
7 Daniel Steen Andersen DEN 3:52.68
8 Rob Muffels GER 3:54.09

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:43.03
2 Yannick Agnel FRA 3:43.72
3 Glenn Surgeloose BEL 3:43.84
4 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:43.85
5 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:43.90
6 Gregorio Paltrinieri ITA 3:45.17
7 Richard Nagy SVK 3:47.85
8 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 3:48.75

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alex Di Giorgio ITA 3:45.68
2 Dominik Meichtry SUI 3:45.79
3 Anders Lie DEN 3:46.08
4 Patrik Rákos HUN 3:46.23
5 Dion Dreesens NED 3:47.57
6 Nezir Karap TUR 3:49.46
7 Damien Joly FRA 3:50.04
8 Gergő Kis HUN 3:50.35

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:44.18
2 David Brandl AUT 3:44.74
3 Artyom Lobuzov RUS 3:45.19
4 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:45.71
5 Stefan Šorak SRB 3:46.10
6 Marc Sánchez ESP 3:47.93
7 Pál Joensen FAR 3:47.94
8 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:50.21

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yannick Agnel FRA 3:37.54
2 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:41.66
3 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:42.32
4 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:42.73
5 Artyom Lobuzov RUS 3:43.75
6 Christian Scherübl AUT 3:43.80
7 David Brandl AUT 3:43.98
8 Anthony Pannier FRA 3:44.50