200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2013 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Herning DEN
Held 12 December 2013
Status Medal
Competitors 34
Countries 23
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:52.65
(1 h4)
1:49.42
(1 F)
🥈 Péter Bernek HUN 1:52.32
(1 h3)
1:50.43
(2 F)
🥉 Christian Diener GER 1:52.84
(2 h4)
1:51.40
(3 F)
4 Yakov Toumarkin ISR 1:53.43
(3 h2)
1:52.22
(4 F)
5 Danas Rapšys LTU 1:53.08
(1 h2)
1:52.53
(5 F)
6 Nikita Ulyanov RUS 1:53.55
(4 h2)
1:53.13
(6 F)
7 Benjamin Stasiulis FRA 1:53.31
(2 h2)
1:53.57
(7 F)
8 Felix Wolf GER 1:54.33
(2 h3)
1:53.71
(8 F)
9 Luca Mencarini ITA 1:54.46
(3 h3)
1:53.79
(9 F)
10 David Gamburg ISR 1:54.62
(3 h4)
1:55.13
(10 F)
11 Pedro Oliveira POR 1:54.74
(4 h4)
12 Andrey Shabasov RUS 1:54.78
(4 h3)
13 Fabio Laugeni ITA 1:54.98
(5 h3)
14 Craig McNally GBR 1:55.01
(6 h3)
15 Martin Zhelev BUL 1:55.18
(5 h4)
16 Mattias Carlsson SWE 1:55.34
(5 h2)
17 Axel Pettersson SWE 1:56.01
(6 h2)
18 Apostolos Christou GRE 1:56.27
(7 h2)
19 David Kunčar CZE 1:57.15
(7 h3)
20 Roman Dmytrijev CZE 1:57.82
(8 h2)
21 Martin Baďura CZE 1:57.88
(6 h4)
22 Paul Pijulet FRA 1:57.98
(1 h1)
23 Nils Liess SUI 1:58.57
(7 h4)
24 Vuk Čelić SRB 1:58.70
(8 h4)
25 Doruk Tekin TUR 1:58.90
(2 h1)
26 Nils Van Audekerke BEL 1:59.07
(9 h4)
27 Dávid Földházi HUN 1:59.46
(8 h3)
28 Andres Olvik EST 1:59.60
(9 h3)
29 Jakub Kočař CZE 1:59.69
(9 h2)
30 Boris Kirillov AZE 2:00.07
(3 h1)
31 Kristinn Þórarinsson ISL 2:00.30
(10 h3)
32 Magnus Jákupsson DEN 2:01.73
(10 h4)
33 Pāvels Vilcāns LAT 2:02.30
(10 h2)
34 Clément Mignon FRA 2:02.64
(4 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Paul Pijulet FRA 1:57.98
2 Doruk Tekin TUR 1:58.90
3 Boris Kirillov AZE 2:00.07
4 Clément Mignon FRA 2:02.64

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Danas Rapšys LTU 1:53.08
2 Benjamin Stasiulis FRA 1:53.31
3 Yakov Toumarkin ISR 1:53.43
4 Nikita Ulyanov RUS 1:53.55
5 Mattias Carlsson SWE 1:55.34
6 Axel Pettersson SWE 1:56.01
7 Apostolos Christou GRE 1:56.27
8 Roman Dmytrijev CZE 1:57.82
9 Jakub Kočař CZE 1:59.69
10 Pāvels Vilcāns LAT 2:02.30

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Péter Bernek HUN 1:52.32
2 Felix Wolf GER 1:54.33
3 Luca Mencarini ITA 1:54.46
4 Andrey Shabasov RUS 1:54.78
5 Fabio Laugeni ITA 1:54.98
6 Craig McNally GBR 1:55.01
7 David Kunčar CZE 1:57.15
8 Dávid Földházi HUN 1:59.46
9 Andres Olvik EST 1:59.60
10 Kristinn Þórarinsson ISL 2:00.30

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:52.65
2 Christian Diener GER 1:52.84
3 David Gamburg ISR 1:54.62
4 Pedro Oliveira POR 1:54.74
5 Martin Zhelev BUL 1:55.18
6 Martin Baďura CZE 1:57.88
7 Nils Liess SUI 1:58.57
8 Vuk Čelić SRB 1:58.70
9 Nils Van Audekerke BEL 1:59.07
10 Magnus Jákupsson DEN 2:01.73

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:49.42
2 Péter Bernek HUN 1:50.43
3 Christian Diener GER 1:51.40
4 Yakov Toumarkin ISR 1:52.22
5 Danas Rapšys LTU 1:52.53
6 Nikita Ulyanov RUS 1:53.13
7 Benjamin Stasiulis FRA 1:53.57
8 Felix Wolf GER 1:53.71
9 Luca Mencarini ITA 1:53.79
10 David Gamburg ISR 1:55.13