200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 1995 Summer Universiade
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 25 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Lisa Jacob USA 2:02.46
(1 h2)
2:02.03
(1 FA)
🥈 Sarah Anderson USA 2:04.75
(1 h4)
2:03.22
(2 FA)
🥉 Naoko Imoto JPN 2:05.50
(4 h4)
2:03.86
(3 FA)
4 Lee Bo-Eun KOR 2:05.03
(3 h2)
2:04.96
(4 FA)
5 Yoko Koikawa JPN 2:05.32
(2 h4)
2:06.03
(5 FA)
6 Olena Stetsenko UKR 2:05.48
(3 h4)
2:06.05
(6 FA)
7 Chloe Flutter AUS 2:05.60
(1 h3)
2:06.68
(7 FA)
8 Yelena Kozlova RUS 2:05.00
(2 h2)
2:07.11
(8 FA)
9 Cecilia Vallorini ITA 2:05.76
(4 h2)
2:05.99
(1 FB)
10 Daniela Villegas MEX 2:07.55
(3 h3)
2:06.37
(2 FB)
11 Ulrike Reinholdt GER 2:05.75
(2 h3)
2:07.26
(3 FB)
12 Meitri Pangestika INA 2:06.27
(1 h1)
2:07.35
(4 FB)
13 Manon Masseurs NED 2:07.70
(5 h2)
2:07.45
(5 FB)
14 Helen Billington GBR 2:08.41
(4 h3)
2:07.80
(6 FB)
15 Maritza Chiaway PER 2:07.93
(5 h4)
2:08.65
(7 FB)
16 Megan Rees RSA 2:07.79
(6 h2)
2:08.93
(8 FB)
17 Leigh Habler AUS 2:08.41
(6 h4)
18 Kirsty Albertyn RSA 2:09.25
(7 h4)
19 Nadia Pautasso ITA 2:09.79
(8 h4)
20 Kateřina Passerová CZE 2:09.84
(5 h3)
21 Paola Meléndez MEX 2:10.42
(2 h1)
22 Lucie Martínková CZE 2:10.56
(3 h1)
23 Marie-Laure Giraudon FRA 2:10.85
(6 h3)
24 Sandrine Garrel FRA 2:12.44
(7 h3)
25 Olympia Tiligada GRE 2:13.15
(7 h2)
26 Renata Leão BRA 2:13.94
(4 h1)
27 Lucia Santos BRA 2:14.45
(5 h1)
28 Rita Alegria POR 2:14.90
(8 h2)
29 Cynthia Ganda INA 2:19.15
(6 h1)
30 Lung En Ting HKG 2:31.01
(7 h1)
DQ Anusha Hettiarachchi SRI
(DQ h1)
DNS Martina MoravcováDNS SVK
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Meitri Pangestika INA 2:06.27
2 Paola Meléndez MEX 2:10.42
3 Lucie Martínková CZE 2:10.56
4 Renata Leão BRA 2:13.94
5 Lucia Santos BRA 2:14.45
6 Cynthia Ganda INA 2:19.15
7 Lung En Ting HKG 2:31.01
DQ Anusha Hettiarachchi SRI

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lisa Jacob USA 2:02.46
2 Yelena Kozlova RUS 2:05.00
3 Lee Bo-Eun KOR 2:05.03
4 Cecilia Vallorini ITA 2:05.76
5 Manon Masseurs NED 2:07.70
6 Megan Rees RSA 2:07.79
7 Olympia Tiligada GRE 2:13.15
8 Rita Alegria POR 2:14.90

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chloe Flutter AUS 2:05.60
2 Ulrike Reinholdt GER 2:05.75
3 Daniela Villegas MEX 2:07.55
4 Helen Billington GBR 2:08.41
5 Kateřina Passerová CZE 2:09.84
6 Marie-Laure Giraudon FRA 2:10.85
7 Sandrine Garrel FRA 2:12.44
DNS Martina MoravcováDNS SVK

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sarah Anderson USA 2:04.75
2 Yoko Koikawa JPN 2:05.32
3 Olena Stetsenko UKR 2:05.48
4 Naoko Imoto JPN 2:05.50
5 Maritza Chiaway PER 2:07.93
6 Leigh Habler AUS 2:08.41
7 Kirsty Albertyn RSA 2:09.25
8 Nadia Pautasso ITA 2:09.79

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lisa Jacob USA 2:02.03
2 Sarah Anderson USA 2:03.22
3 Naoko Imoto JPN 2:03.86
4 Lee Bo-Eun KOR 2:04.96
5 Yoko Koikawa JPN 2:06.03
6 Olena Stetsenko UKR 2:06.05
7 Chloe Flutter AUS 2:06.68
8 Yelena Kozlova RUS 2:07.11

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Cecilia Vallorini ITA 2:05.99
2 Daniela Villegas MEX 2:06.37
3 Ulrike Reinholdt GER 2:07.26
4 Meitri Pangestika INA 2:07.35
5 Manon Masseurs NED 2:07.45
6 Helen Billington GBR 2:07.80
7 Maritza Chiaway PER 2:08.65
8 Megan Rees RSA 2:08.93