200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2021 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Abu Dhabi UAE
Held 20 December 2021
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 28
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sydney Pickrem CAN 2:06.66
(1 h4)
2:04.29
(1 F)
🥈 Yu Yiting CHN 2:06.48
(2 h2)
2:04.48
(2 F)
🥉 Kate Douglass USA 2:04.24
(1 h2)
2:04.68
(3 F)
4 Melanie Margalis USA 2:08.16
(1 h3)
2:06.02
(4 F)
5 Bailey Andison CAN 2:07.18
(2 h4)
2:06.13
(5 F)
6 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 2:07.70
(3 h4)
2:06.92
(6 F)
7 Maria Ugolkova SUI 2:08.30
(2 h3)
2:07.26
(7 F)
8 Kim Seo-Yeong KOR 2:08.60
(4 h4)
2:09.94
(8 F)
9 Ellen Walshe IRL 2:08.69
(5 h4)
10 Marrit Steenbergen NED 2:08.74
(3 h3)
11 Katie Shanahan GBR 2:09.02
(4 h3)
12 Zsu Jakabos HUN 2:09.15
(3 h2)
13 Irina Shvayeva NEU 2:09.35
(5 h3)
14 Kristen Romano PUR 2:09.72
(6 h4)
15 Lena Kreundl AUT 2:09.76
(7 h4)
16 Kristýna Horská CZE 2:10.16
(8 h4)
17 Anastasiya Sorokina NEU 2:11.35
(6 h3)
18 Catalina Corró ESP 2:11.60
(9 h4)
19 Nathalia Almeida BRA 2:11.74
(4 h2)
20 Anja Crevar SRB 2:12.04
(1 h1)
21 Diana Petkova BUL 2:12.59
(10 h4)
22 Chloe Cheng HKG 2:12.70
(7 h3)
23 Ieva Maļuka LAT 2:13.56
(5 h2)
24 Jinjutha Pholjamjumrus THA 2:13.91
(8 h3)
=25 Alexandra Dobrin ROU 2:14.34
(=2 h1)
=25 Nicole Frank URU 2:14.34
(=2 h1)
27 Alondra Ortiz CRC 2:15.00
(4 h1)
28 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:16.84
(6 h2)
29 Iman Avdić BIH 2:17.07
(5 h1)
30 Maria Romanjuk EST 2:17.08
(9 h3)
31 Laura Melo COL 2:18.68
(6 h1)
DNS McKenna DeBeverDNS PER
(DNS h1)
DNS Georgia DamasiotiDNS GRE
(DNS h1)
DNS Quah Jing WenDNS SGP
(DNS h2)
DNS Nikoleta TrníkováDNS SVK
(DNS h2)
DNS Costanza CocconcelliDNS ITA
(DNS h2)
DNS Anastasia GorbenkoDNS ISR
(DNS h2)
DNS Viktoria Zeynep GüneşDNS TUR
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Anja Crevar SRB 2:12.04
=2 Alexandra Dobrin ROU 2:14.34
=2 Nicole Frank URU 2:14.34
4 Alondra Ortiz CRC 2:15.00
5 Iman Avdić BIH 2:17.07
6 Laura Melo COL 2:18.68
DNS McKenna DeBeverDNS PER
DNS Georgia DamasiotiDNS GRE

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kate Douglass USA 2:04.24
2 Yu Yiting CHN 2:06.48
3 Zsu Jakabos HUN 2:09.15
4 Nathalia Almeida BRA 2:11.74
5 Ieva Maļuka LAT 2:13.56
6 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:16.84
DNS Quah Jing WenDNS SGP
DNS Nikoleta TrníkováDNS SVK
DNS Costanza CocconcelliDNS ITA
DNS Anastasia GorbenkoDNS ISR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Melanie Margalis USA 2:08.16
2 Maria Ugolkova SUI 2:08.30
3 Marrit Steenbergen NED 2:08.74
4 Katie Shanahan GBR 2:09.02
5 Irina Shvayeva NEU 2:09.35
6 Anastasiya Sorokina NEU 2:11.35
7 Chloe Cheng HKG 2:12.70
8 Jinjutha Pholjamjumrus THA 2:13.91
9 Maria Romanjuk EST 2:17.08
DNS Viktoria Zeynep GüneşDNS TUR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sydney Pickrem CAN 2:06.66
2 Bailey Andison CAN 2:07.18
3 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 2:07.70
4 Kim Seo-Yeong KOR 2:08.60
5 Ellen Walshe IRL 2:08.69
6 Kristen Romano PUR 2:09.72
7 Lena Kreundl AUT 2:09.76
8 Kristýna Horská CZE 2:10.16
9 Catalina Corró ESP 2:11.60
10 Diana Petkova BUL 2:12.59

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sydney Pickrem CAN 2:04.29
2 Yu Yiting CHN 2:04.48
3 Kate Douglass USA 2:04.68
4 Melanie Margalis USA 2:06.02
5 Bailey Andison CAN 2:06.13
6 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 2:06.92
7 Maria Ugolkova SUI 2:07.26
8 Kim Seo-Yeong KOR 2:09.94