2021 World Swimming Championships (25 m)

Host City Abu Dhabi
Country UAE
Held 16 – 21 December 2021
Competitors 134
Countries 28

Athletes from Russia have been allowed to compete as team of the Russian Swimming Federation (RSF) shown here under the abbreviation NEU.

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 18 – 19 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 20 – 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 17 December 2021 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 16 December 2021 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 20 – 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Men 19 December 2021 Medal 14 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 16 December 2021 Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 19 December 2021 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men 18 – 19 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Men 16 – 17 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 20 – 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 16 – 17 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 18 December 2021 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men 19 – 20 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 17 – 18 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 16 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Men 18 – 19 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 16 December 2021 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 20 December 2021 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Men 20 December 2021 Medal 21 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 21 December 2021 Medal 22 3
50 m Freestyle Women 20 – 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 17 – 18 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 16 December 2021 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 19 December 2021 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 17 – 18 December 2021 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Women 21 December 2021 Medal 16 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 16 December 2021 Medal 15 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 20 December 2021 Medal 16 3
50 m Backstroke Women 19 – 20 December 2021 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Women 16 – 17 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 18 December 2021 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Women 16 – 17 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Women 19 – 20 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 18 – 19 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 20 – 21 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 17 December 2021 Medal 3 3
100 m Individual Medley Women 18 – 19 December 2021 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 20 December 2021 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Women 16 December 2021 Medal 3 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Women 17 December 2021 Medal 18 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 21 December 2021 Medal 19 3
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay Mixed 17 December 2021 Medal 17 3
4 x 50 m Medley Relay Mixed 18 December 2021 Medal 20 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 United States USA 9 9 12 30
2 Canada CAN 7 6 2 15
3 Italy ITA 5 5 6 16
4 Neutral Participant NEU 4 7 4 15
5 Sweden SWE 4 5 3 12
6 China CHN 4 1 2 7
7 Netherlands NED 2 3 3 8
8 Hong Kong HKG 2 0 1 3
9 Israel ISR 2 0 0 2
= Japan JPN 2 0 0 2
11 Germany GER 1 1 1 3
12 Brazil BRA 1 0 2 3
13 Great Britain GBR 1 0 1 2
= Poland POL 1 0 1 2
15 Austria AUT 1 0 0 1
= Belarus BLR 1 0 0 1
= South Korea KOR 1 0 0 1
18 Ireland IRL 0 1 1 2
= Lithuania LTU 0 1 1 2
= South Africa RSA 0 1 1 2
= Switzerland SUI 0 1 1 2
22 France FRA 0 1 0 1
= Norway NOR 0 1 0 1
= Trinidad and Tobago TTO 0 1 0 1
= Tunisia TUN 0 1 0 1
26 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
= Ukraine UKR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Ben Proud GBR Ryan Held USA Joshua Liendo Edwards CAN
100 m Freestyle, Men Alessandro Miressi ITA Ryan Held USA Joshua Liendo Edwards CAN
200 m Freestyle, Men Hwang Seon-Wu KOR Aleksandr Shchegolev NEU Danas Rapšys LTU
400 m Freestyle, Men Felix Auböck AUT Danas Rapšys LTU Antonio Djakovic SUI
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Florian Wellbrock GER Ahmed Hafnaoui TUN Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Neutral Participant NEU Netherlands NED
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Neutral Participant NEU Italy ITA United States USA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men United States USA Neutral Participant NEU Brazil BRA
50 m Backstroke, Men Kliment Kolesnikov NEU Christian Diener
Lorenzo Mora
GER
ITA
100 m Backstroke, Men Shaine Casas USA Kliment Kolesnikov NEU Robert Glință ROU
200 m Backstroke, Men Radosław Kawęcki POL Shaine Casas USA Christian Diener GER
50 m Breaststroke, Men Nic Fink USA Nicolò Martinenghi ITA João Gomes Júnior BRA
100 m Breaststroke, Men Ilya Shymanovich BLR Nicolò Martinenghi ITA Nic Fink USA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Nic Fink USA Arno Kamminga NED Will Licon USA
50 m Butterfly, Men Nicholas Santos BRA Dylan Carter TTO Matteo Rivolta ITA
100 m Butterfly, Men Matteo Rivolta ITA Chad le Clos RSA Andrey Minakov NEU
200 m Butterfly, Men Alberto Razzetti ITA Noè Ponti SUI Chad le Clos RSA
100 m Individual Medley, Men Kliment Kolesnikov NEU Tomoe Hvas NOR Thomas Ceccon ITA
200 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Carson Foster USA Alberto Razzetti ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Daiya Seto JPN Ilya Borodin NEU Carson Foster USA
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Men Neutral Participant
United States
NEU
USA
Italy ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA United States USA Neutral Participant NEU
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Mixed Canada CAN Netherlands NED Neutral Participant NEU
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Mixed Netherlands NED United States USA Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Sarah Sjöström SWE Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Katarzyna Wilk-Wasick POL
100 m Freestyle, Women Siobhán Haughey HKG Sarah Sjöström SWE Abbey Weitzeil USA
200 m Freestyle, Women Siobhán Haughey HKG Rebecca Smith CAN Paige Madden USA
400 m Freestyle, Women Li Bingjie CHN Summer McIntosh CAN Siobhán Haughey HKG
800 m Freestyle, Women Li Bingjie CHN Anastasiya Kirpichnikova NEU Simona Quadarella ITA
4 x 50 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States USA Sweden SWE Netherlands NED
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women United States
Canada
USA
CAN
Sweden SWE
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Canada CAN United States USA China CHN
50 m Backstroke, Women Maggie Mac Neil CAN Kylie Masse CAN Louise Hansson SWE
100 m Backstroke, Women Louise Hansson SWE Kylie Masse CAN Katharine Berkoff USA
200 m Backstroke, Women Rhyan White USA Kylie Masse CAN Isabelle Stadden USA
50 m Breaststroke, Women Anastasia Gorbenko ISR Benedetta Pilato ITA Sophie Hansson SWE
100 m Breaststroke, Women Tang Qianting CHN Sophie Hansson SWE Mona McSharry IRL
200 m Breaststroke, Women Emily Escobedo USA Yevgeniya Chikunova NEU Molly Renshaw GBR
50 m Butterfly, Women Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED Sarah Sjöström SWE Claire Curzan USA
100 m Butterfly, Women Maggie Mac Neil CAN Louise Hansson SWE Claire Curzan USA
200 m Butterfly, Women Zhang Yufei CHN Charlotte Hook USA Lana Pudar BIH
100 m Individual Medley, Women Anastasia Gorbenko ISR Béryl Gastaldello FRA Mariya Kameneva NEU
200 m Individual Medley, Women Sydney Pickrem CAN Yu Yiting CHN Kate Douglass USA
400 m Individual Medley, Women Tess Cieplucha CAN Ellen Walshe IRL Melanie Margalis USA
4 x 50 m Medley Relay, Women Sweden SWE United States USA Netherlands NED
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Sweden SWE Canada CAN China CHN