400 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2021 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Abu Dhabi UAE
Held 16 December 2021
Status Medal
Competitors 32
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Tess Cieplucha CAN 4:30.62
(2 h4)
4:25.55
(1 F)
🥈 Ellen Walshe IRL 4:30.78
(1 h3)
4:26.52
(2 F)
🥉 Melanie Margalis USA 4:30.75
(3 h4)
4:26.63
(3 F)
4 Emma Weyant USA 4:32.97
(5 h3)
4:27.45
(4 F)
5 Bailey Andison CAN 4:31.08
(2 h3)
4:28.97
(5 F)
6 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 4:30.27
(1 h4)
4:29.37
(6 F)
7 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:32.02
(3 h3)
4:31.49
(7 F)
8 Katie Shanahan GBR 4:32.75
(4 h3)
4:32.68
(8 F)
9 Yu Yiting CHN 4:33.29
(6 h3)
10 Anja Crevar SRB 4:33.30
(1 h2)
11 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR 4:34.42
(7 h3)
12 Viktória Mihályvári-Farkas HUN 4:35.69
(4 h4)
13 Catalina Corró ESP 4:35.74
(5 h4)
14 Nathalia Almeida BRA 4:36.22
(6 h4)
15 Maria Ugolkova SUI 4:37.75
(7 h4)
16 Anastasiya Sorokina NEU 4:38.49
(8 h4)
17 Jung Ha-Eun KOR 4:39.53
(8 h3)
18 Nikoleta Trníková SVK 4:39.77
(9 h4)
19 Jimena Pérez ESP 4:39.88
(2 h2)
20 Kristýna Horská CZE 4:39.90
(9 h3)
21 Deniz Ertan TUR 4:40.39
(10 h3)
22 Kristen Romano PUR 4:41.84
(1 h1)
23 Jinjutha Pholjamjumrus THA 4:42.18
(3 h2)
24 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 4:42.64
(10 h4)
25 Chloe Cheng HKG 4:44.53
(4 h2)
26 Florencia Perotti ARG 4:46.31
(5 h2)
27 Iman Avdić BIH 4:47.42
(6 h2)
28 Alexandra Dobrin ROU 4:47.99
(7 h2)
29 Maria Romanjuk EST 4:50.91
(8 h2)
30 Laura Melo COL 5:00.25
(2 h1)
31 Karla Abarca NCA 5:08.94
(3 h1)
32 Samantha van Vuure CUR 5:13.46
(4 h1)
DNS María MuñozDNS PER
(DNS h2)
DNS Ashley LimDNS SGP
(DNS h2)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kristen Romano PUR 4:41.84
2 Laura Melo COL 5:00.25
3 Karla Abarca NCA 5:08.94
4 Samantha van Vuure CUR 5:13.46

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Anja Crevar SRB 4:33.30
2 Jimena Pérez ESP 4:39.88
3 Jinjutha Pholjamjumrus THA 4:42.18
4 Chloe Cheng HKG 4:44.53
5 Florencia Perotti ARG 4:46.31
6 Iman Avdić BIH 4:47.42
7 Alexandra Dobrin ROU 4:47.99
8 Maria Romanjuk EST 4:50.91
DNS María MuñozDNS PER
DNS Ashley LimDNS SGP

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ellen Walshe IRL 4:30.78
2 Bailey Andison CAN 4:31.08
3 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:32.02
4 Katie Shanahan GBR 4:32.75
5 Emma Weyant USA 4:32.97
6 Yu Yiting CHN 4:33.29
7 Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR 4:34.42
8 Jung Ha-Eun KOR 4:39.53
9 Kristýna Horská CZE 4:39.90
10 Deniz Ertan TUR 4:40.39

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 4:30.27
2 Tess Cieplucha CAN 4:30.62
3 Melanie Margalis USA 4:30.75
4 Viktória Mihályvári-Farkas HUN 4:35.69
5 Catalina Corró ESP 4:35.74
6 Nathalia Almeida BRA 4:36.22
7 Maria Ugolkova SUI 4:37.75
8 Anastasiya Sorokina NEU 4:38.49
9 Nikoleta Trníková SVK 4:39.77
10 Claudia Hufnagl AUT 4:42.64

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tess Cieplucha CAN 4:25.55
2 Ellen Walshe IRL 4:26.52
3 Melanie Margalis USA 4:26.63
4 Emma Weyant USA 4:27.45
5 Bailey Andison CAN 4:28.97
6 Ilaria Cusinato ITA 4:29.37
7 Zsu Jakabos HUN 4:31.49
8 Katie Shanahan GBR 4:32.68