400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2007 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Melbourne AUS
Held 25 March 2007
Status Medal
Competitors 76
Countries 54
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:46.24
(2 h9)
3:44.30
(1 F)
🥈 Grant Hackett AUS 3:48.72
(8 h10)
3:45.43
(2 F)
🥉 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:46.57
(3 h8)
3:45.47
(3 F)
4 Peter Vanderkaay USA 3:45.82
(1 h8)
3:46.36
(4 F)
5 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:48.13
(6 h8)
3:48.01
(5 F)
6 Craig Stevens AUS 3:46.96
(5 h9)
3:48.26
(6 F)
7 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:48.50
(7 h10)
3:48.49
(7 F)
9 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:48.81
(8 h10)
10 Klete Keller USA 3:49.03
(9 h10)
11 Zhang Lin CHN 3:49.08
(10 h8)
12 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:49.10
(11 h10)
13 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 3:49.26
(12 h10)
14 Sébastien Rouault FRA 3:49.46
(13 h10)
15 Robbie Renwick GBR 3:50.07
(14 h8)
16 Dominik Koll AUT 3:50.40
(15 h10)
17 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:50.53
(16 h8)
18 Nicolas Rostoucher FRA 3:50.65
(17 h9)
19 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:50.68
(18 h7)
20 Luka Turk SLO 3:50.72
(19 h7)
21 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:50.82
(20 h9)
22 Andrew Hurd CAN 3:51.52
(21 h9)
23 David Brandl AUT 3:51.58
(22 h9)
24 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:52.32
(23 h8)
25 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 3:52.88
(24 h7)
26 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:52.98
(25 h7)
27 Marcos Rivera ESP 3:53.89
(26 h9)
28 Yuji Sakurai JPN 3:54.52
(27 h6)
29 Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN 3:54.70
(28 h6)
30 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:54.76
(29 h7)
31 Armando Negreiros BRA 3:55.77
(30 h7)
32 Sun Yang CHN 3:56.11
(31 h8)
33 Fábio Pereira POR 3:56.46
(32 h5)
34 Robert Voss NZL 3:57.55
(33 h6)
35 Ricardo Monasterio VEN 3:57.71
(34 h7)
36 Gard Kvale NOR 3:57.98
(35 h5)
37 Shai Livnat ISR 3:58.53
(36 h6)
38 Felipe Araújo BRA 3:59.15
(37 h7)
39 Adriano Niz POR 3:59.27
(38 h6)
40 Ryan Arabejo PHI 3:59.88
(39 h4)
41 Daniel Bego MAS 3:59.93
(40 h6)
42 Michael Jack NZL 3:59.94
(41 h6)
43 Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI 4:01.03
(42 h5)
44 Tharnawat Thanakornworakiat THA 4:02.99
(43 h5)
=45 Çağlar Gökbulut TUR 4:04.54
(=44 h5)
=45 Salvador Mallat CHI 4:04.54
(=44 h5)
47 Óscar Jahnsen PER 4:05.00
(46 h5)
48 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:05.14
(47 h4)
49 Rehan Poncha IND 4:05.21
(48 h4)
50 Emanuele Nicolini SMR 4:05.35
(49 h4)
51 Mario Montoya CRC 4:07.75
(50 h4)
52 Pál Joensen FAR 4:08.40
(51 h3)
53 Lim Zhi Cong SGP 4:09.10
(52 h3)
54 Micky van der Vaart ARU 4:09.33
(53 h5)
55 Sebastián Jahnsen PER 4:09.34
(54 h4)
56 Ibragim Nazarov UZB 4:11.36
(55 h3)
57 Timur Irgashev UZB 4:12.24
(56 h3)
58 Kevin Yeap MAS 4:12.35
(57 h4)
59 Joshua Lim SGP 4:17.12
(58 h2)
60 Neil Agius MLT 4:17.39
(59 h3)
61 Yasser Núñez NCA 4:18.37
(60 h2)
62 Juan Lagos HON 4:19.16
(61 h2)
63 Davor Trnovljaković BIH 4:19.42
(62 h3)
64 Colin Bensadon GIB 4:19.86
(63 h3)
65 Anas Abu-Yousuf QAT 4:20.48
(64 h4)
66 Heimanu Sichan FPN 4:23.04
(65 h2)
67 Gaël Adam MRI 4:24.08
(66 h2)
68 Oliver Quick GIB 4:24.78
(67 h2)
69 Rashid Iunusov KGZ 4:27.83
(68 h3)
70 Timur Kartabayev KGZ 4:32.84
(69 h3)
71 Eli Wong NMI 4:36.90
(70 h1)
72 Eros Qama ALB 4:43.97
(71 h2)
73 Cooper Graf NMI 4:57.26
(72 h1)
74 Seraj Mouloud LBA 5:04.67
(73 h1)
75 Ibrahim Shameel MDV 5:31.83
(74 h1)
76 Bernard Blewudzi GHA 6:23.27
(75 h1)
AC Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:46.82
(DQ h9)
3:45.12
(DQ F)
DNS Samson OpuakpoDNS NGR
(DNS h1)
DNS Nemune TebesaDNS NGR
(DNS h1)
DNS Mohamed MasriDNS SYR
(DNS h6)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
70 Eli Wong NMI 4:36.90
72 Cooper Graf NMI 4:57.26
73 Seraj Mouloud LBA 5:04.67
74 Ibrahim Shameel MDV 5:31.83
75 Bernard Blewudzi GHA 6:23.27
DNS Samson OpuakpoDNS NGR
DNS Nemune TebesaDNS NGR

Heat 10

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
7 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:48.50
8 Grant Hackett AUS 3:48.72
8 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:48.81
9 Klete Keller USA 3:49.03
11 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:49.10
12 Takeshi Matsuda JPN 3:49.26
13 Sébastien Rouault FRA 3:49.46
15 Dominik Koll AUT 3:50.40

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
58 Joshua Lim SGP 4:17.12
60 Yasser Núñez NCA 4:18.37
61 Juan Lagos HON 4:19.16
65 Heimanu Sichan FPN 4:23.04
66 Gaël Adam MRI 4:24.08
67 Oliver Quick GIB 4:24.78
71 Eros Qama ALB 4:43.97

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
51 Pál Joensen FAR 4:08.40
52 Lim Zhi Cong SGP 4:09.10
55 Ibragim Nazarov UZB 4:11.36
56 Timur Irgashev UZB 4:12.24
59 Neil Agius MLT 4:17.39
62 Davor Trnovljaković BIH 4:19.42
63 Colin Bensadon GIB 4:19.86
68 Rashid Iunusov KGZ 4:27.83
69 Timur Kartabayev KGZ 4:32.84

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
39 Ryan Arabejo PHI 3:59.88
47 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:05.14
48 Rehan Poncha IND 4:05.21
49 Emanuele Nicolini SMR 4:05.35
50 Mario Montoya CRC 4:07.75
54 Sebastián Jahnsen PER 4:09.34
57 Kevin Yeap MAS 4:12.35
64 Anas Abu-Yousuf QAT 4:20.48

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
32 Fábio Pereira POR 3:56.46
35 Gard Kvale NOR 3:57.98
42 Giancarlo Zolezzi CHI 4:01.03
43 Tharnawat Thanakornworakiat THA 4:02.99
=44 Çağlar Gökbulut TUR 4:04.54
=44 Salvador Mallat CHI 4:04.54
46 Óscar Jahnsen PER 4:05.00
53 Micky van der Vaart ARU 4:09.33

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
27 Yuji Sakurai JPN 3:54.52
28 Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN 3:54.70
33 Robert Voss NZL 3:57.55
36 Shai Livnat ISR 3:58.53
38 Adriano Niz POR 3:59.27
40 Daniel Bego MAS 3:59.93
41 Michael Jack NZL 3:59.94
DNS Mohamed MasriDNS SYR

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
18 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:50.68
19 Luka Turk SLO 3:50.72
24 Dávid Verrasztó HUN 3:52.88
25 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:52.98
29 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 3:54.76
30 Armando Negreiros BRA 3:55.77
34 Ricardo Monasterio VEN 3:57.71
37 Felipe Araújo BRA 3:59.15

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Peter Vanderkaay USA 3:45.82
3 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:46.57
6 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:48.13
10 Zhang Lin CHN 3:49.08
14 Robbie Renwick GBR 3:50.07
16 Dragoș Coman ROU 3:50.53
23 Aleksandr Selin RUS 3:52.32
31 Sun Yang CHN 3:56.11

Heat 9

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:46.24
5 Craig Stevens AUS 3:46.96
17 Nicolas Rostoucher FRA 3:50.65
20 Mateusz Sawrymowicz POL 3:50.82
21 Andrew Hurd CAN 3:51.52
22 David Brandl AUT 3:51.58
26 Marcos Rivera ESP 3:53.89
DQ Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:46.82

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Park Tae-Hwan KOR 3:44.30
2 Grant Hackett AUS 3:45.43
3 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:45.47
4 Peter Vanderkaay USA 3:46.36
5 Federico Colbertaldo ITA 3:48.01
6 Craig Stevens AUS 3:48.26
7 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:48.49
DQ Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:45.12