4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women

Competition 2007 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Melbourne AUS
Held 31 March 2007
Status Medal
Competitors 125
Countries 29
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Australia AUS 4:02.01
(2 h4)
3:55.74
(1 F)
Emily Seebohm 1:01.70 1:00.79
Leisel Jones 1:04.94
Jess Schipper 57.18
Libby Lenton-Trickett 52.83
Tarnee White 1:07.23 *
Felicity Galvez 59.12 *
Jodie Henry 53.96 *
🥈 United States USA 4:01.10
(1 h3)
3:58.31
(2 F)
Natalie Coughlin 1:00.66
Tara Kirk 1:06.37
Rachel Komisarz 57.06
Lacey Nymeyer 54.22
Leila Vaziri 1:00.84 *
Jessica Hardy 1:07.53 *
Dana Vollmer 57.47 *
Amanda Weir 55.26 *
🥉 China CHN 4:04.39
(4 h4)
4:01.97
(3 F)
Xu Tianlongzi 1:01.66 1:01.06
Luo Nan 1:09.72 1:09.08
Zhou Yafei 58.44 57.84
Xu Yanwei 54.57 53.99
4 Great Britain GBR 4:05.85
(8 h2)
4:02.18
(4 F)
Melanie Marshall 55.11 1:01.85
Kirsty Balfour 1:08.11 1:07.37
Terri Dunning 1:00.57 59.20
Fran Halsall 53.76
Lizzie Simmonds 1:02.06 *
5 Russia RUS 4:05.45
(7 h4)
4:03.32
(5 F)
Anastasiya Zuyeva 1:01.59 1:00.85
Yelena Bogomazova 1:08.58 1:08.11
Irina Bespalova 58.81 58.61
Olga Shulgina 56.47 55.75
6 Japan JPN 4:04.01
(3 h3)
4:03.33
(6 F)
Reiko Nakamura 1:00.69
Asami Kitagawa 1:08.56 1:08.17
Ayako Doi 58.58 58.78
Maki Mita 55.48 55.69
Hanae Ito 1:01.39 *
7 Germany GER 4:04.62
(5 h4)
4:03.34
(7 F)
Antje Buschschulte 1:01.58 1:01.43
Birte Steven 1:09.47 1:09.46
Daniela Samulski 59.95 59.04
Britta Steffen 53.62 53.41
8 Sweden SWE 4:05.39
(6 h3)
4:06.16
(8 F)
Carin Möller 1:02.97 1:03.00
Hanna Westrin 1:08.66 1:08.64
Gabriella Fagundez 59.75 1:00.16
Josefin Lillhage 54.01 54.36
9 France FRA 4:06.22
(9 h2)
Camille Muffat 1:04.47
Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoën 1:07.89
Alena Popchanka 58.87
Céline Couderc 54.99
10 Italy ITA 4:06.64
(10 h2)
Elena Gemo 1:02.53
Chiara Boggiatto 1:09.89
Francesca Segat 59.77
Federica Pellegrini 54.45
11 Canada CAN 4:06.71
(11 h3)
Kelly Stefanyshyn 1:02.57
Erica Morningstar 1:09.23
Mackenzie Downing 59.39
Julia Wilkinson 55.52
12 Ukraine UKR 4:07.36
(12 h2)
Iryna Amshennikova 1:02.62
Hanna Khlistunova 1:07.16
Kateryna Zubkova 1:01.05
Hanna Dzerkal 56.53
13 New Zealand NZL 4:07.75
(13 h4)
Hannah McLean 1:01.68
Annabelle Carey 1:10.15
Elizabeth Coster 1:00.53
Lauren Boyle 55.39
14 Poland POL 4:08.38
(14 h2)
Iwona Lefanowicz 1:03.61
Beata Kamińska 1:09.13
Otylia Jędrzejczak 59.45
Paulina Barzycka 56.19
15 Denmark DEN 4:08.42
(15 h2)
Louise Ørnstedt 1:02.23
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 1:10.02
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 59.51
Micha Østergaard 56.66
16 South Africa RSA 4:10.95
(16 h3)
Karin Prinsloo 1:03.22
Suzaan van Biljon 1:09.36
Keri-Leigh Shaw 59.99
Wendy Trott 58.38
17 South Korea KOR 4:11.55
(17 h4)
Jung Yoo-Jin 1:03.68
Jeong Seul-Gi 1:10.64
Shin Hae-In 1:01.24
Lee Gyeo-Ra 55.99
18 Hong Kong HKG 4:15.55
(18 h3)
Sherry Tsai 1:02.79
Yvette Kong 1:13.57
Rosanna Sze 1:01.88
Hannah Wilson 57.31
19 Venezuela VEN 4:18.80
(19 h4)
Erin Volcán 1:04.46
Daniela Victoria 1:13.20
María Rodríguez 1:03.79
Arlene Semeco 57.35
20 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:27.03
(20 h2)
He Hsu-Jung 1:06.87
Lin Man-Hsu 1:17.82
Yang Chin-Kuei 1:03.65
Nieh Pin-Chieh 58.69
21 Singapore SGP 4:29.86
(21 h3)
Lynette Ng 1:06.45
Roanne Ho 1:18.28
Koh Ting Ting 1:06.04
Mylene Ong 59.09
22 Macau MAC 4:33.96
(22 h3)
Kuan Weng I 1:10.47
Lei On Kei 1:16.84
Chan Yih Shiuan 1:07.48
Ma Cheok Mei 59.17
23 Uzbekistan UZB 4:34.69
(23 h1)
Maftunabonu Tuhtasihova 1:08.96
Olga Gnedovskaya 1:18.92
Galina Dukhanova 1:07.72
Irina Shlemova 59.09
24 Malta MLT 4:37.06
(24 h1)
Madeleine Scerri 1:09.91
Angela Galea 1:18.79
Davina Mangion 1:05.84
Talisa Pace 1:02.52
25 Thailand THA 4:40.63
(25 h4)
Wenika Kaewchaiwong 1:10.65
Pannika Prachgosin 1:22.15
Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn 1:08.40
Jiratida Phinyosophon 59.43
26 Peru PER 4:41.44
(26 h2)
Slavica Pavic 1:11.00
Valeria Silva 1:14.28
Fiorella Gómez-Sánchez 1:11.84
Massie Carrillo 1:04.32
27 Nigeria NGR 4:52.69
(27 h1)
Uche Monu 1:18.87
Blessing Forcados 1:21.11
Iyingiyikabo Obia 1:10.39
Ngozi Monu 1:02.32
28 Jordan JOR 4:55.77
(28 h1)
Layla Alghul 1:09.52
Razan Taha 1:28.77
Hiba Bashouti 1:14.40
Miriam Hatamleh 1:03.08
AC Zambia ZAM 4:47.44
(DQ h1)
Patricia Wellman 1:18.32
Mercedes Milner 1:23.64
Ellen Hight
Matana Wellman

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
23 Uzbekistan UZB 4:34.69
Maftunabonu Tuhtasihova 1:08.96
Olga Gnedovskaya 1:18.92
Galina Dukhanova 1:07.72
Irina Shlemova 59.09
24 Malta MLT 4:37.06
Madeleine Scerri 1:09.91
Angela Galea 1:18.79
Davina Mangion 1:05.84
Talisa Pace 1:02.52
27 Nigeria NGR 4:52.69
Uche Monu 1:18.87
Blessing Forcados 1:21.11
Iyingiyikabo Obia 1:10.39
Ngozi Monu 1:02.32
28 Jordan JOR 4:55.77
Layla Alghul 1:09.52
Razan Taha 1:28.77
Hiba Bashouti 1:14.40
Miriam Hatamleh 1:03.08
DQ Zambia ZAM 4:47.44
Patricia Wellman 1:18.32
Mercedes Milner 1:23.64
Ellen Hight
Matana Wellman

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
8 Great Britain GBR 4:05.85
Melanie Marshall 55.11
Kirsty Balfour 1:08.11
Terri Dunning 1:00.57
Fran Halsall
Lizzie Simmonds 1:02.06
9 France FRA 4:06.22
Camille Muffat 1:04.47
Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoën 1:07.89
Alena Popchanka 58.87
Céline Couderc 54.99
10 Italy ITA 4:06.64
Elena Gemo 1:02.53
Chiara Boggiatto 1:09.89
Francesca Segat 59.77
Federica Pellegrini 54.45
12 Ukraine UKR 4:07.36
Iryna Amshennikova 1:02.62
Hanna Khlistunova 1:07.16
Kateryna Zubkova 1:01.05
Hanna Dzerkal 56.53
14 Poland POL 4:08.38
Iwona Lefanowicz 1:03.61
Beata Kamińska 1:09.13
Otylia Jędrzejczak 59.45
Paulina Barzycka 56.19
15 Denmark DEN 4:08.42
Louise Ørnstedt 1:02.23
Julie Hjorth-Hansen 1:10.02
Jeanette Ottesen Gray 59.51
Micha Østergaard 56.66
20 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:27.03
He Hsu-Jung 1:06.87
Lin Man-Hsu 1:17.82
Yang Chin-Kuei 1:03.65
Nieh Pin-Chieh 58.69
26 Peru PER 4:41.44
Slavica Pavic 1:11.00
Valeria Silva 1:14.28
Fiorella Gómez-Sánchez 1:11.84
Massie Carrillo 1:04.32

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 4:01.10
Natalie Coughlin
Tara Kirk
Rachel Komisarz
Lacey Nymeyer
Leila Vaziri 1:00.84
Jessica Hardy 1:07.53
Dana Vollmer 57.47
Amanda Weir 55.26
3 Japan JPN 4:04.01
Reiko Nakamura
Asami Kitagawa 1:08.56
Ayako Doi 58.58
Maki Mita 55.48
Hanae Ito 1:01.39
6 Sweden SWE 4:05.39
Carin Möller 1:02.97
Hanna Westrin 1:08.66
Gabriella Fagundez 59.75
Josefin Lillhage 54.01
11 Canada CAN 4:06.71
Kelly Stefanyshyn 1:02.57
Erica Morningstar 1:09.23
Mackenzie Downing 59.39
Julia Wilkinson 55.52
16 South Africa RSA 4:10.95
Karin Prinsloo 1:03.22
Suzaan van Biljon 1:09.36
Keri-Leigh Shaw 59.99
Wendy Trott 58.38
18 Hong Kong HKG 4:15.55
Sherry Tsai 1:02.79
Yvette Kong 1:13.57
Rosanna Sze 1:01.88
Hannah Wilson 57.31
21 Singapore SGP 4:29.86
Lynette Ng 1:06.45
Roanne Ho 1:18.28
Koh Ting Ting 1:06.04
Mylene Ong 59.09
22 Macau MAC 4:33.96
Kuan Weng I 1:10.47
Lei On Kei 1:16.84
Chan Yih Shiuan 1:07.48
Ma Cheok Mei 59.17

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Australia AUS 4:02.01
Emily Seebohm 1:01.70
Leisel Jones
Jess Schipper
Libby Lenton-Trickett
Tarnee White 1:07.23
Felicity Galvez 59.12
Jodie Henry 53.96
4 China CHN 4:04.39
Xu Tianlongzi 1:01.66
Luo Nan 1:09.72
Zhou Yafei 58.44
Xu Yanwei 54.57
5 Germany GER 4:04.62
Antje Buschschulte 1:01.58
Birte Steven 1:09.47
Daniela Samulski 59.95
Britta Steffen 53.62
7 Russia RUS 4:05.45
Anastasiya Zuyeva 1:01.59
Yelena Bogomazova 1:08.58
Irina Bespalova 58.81
Olga Shulgina 56.47
13 New Zealand NZL 4:07.75
Hannah McLean 1:01.68
Annabelle Carey 1:10.15
Elizabeth Coster 1:00.53
Lauren Boyle 55.39
17 South Korea KOR 4:11.55
Jung Yoo-Jin 1:03.68
Jeong Seul-Gi 1:10.64
Shin Hae-In 1:01.24
Lee Gyeo-Ra 55.99
19 Venezuela VEN 4:18.80
Erin Volcán 1:04.46
Daniela Victoria 1:13.20
María Rodríguez 1:03.79
Arlene Semeco 57.35
25 Thailand THA 4:40.63
Wenika Kaewchaiwong 1:10.65
Pannika Prachgosin 1:22.15
Nimitta Thaveesupsoonthorn 1:08.40
Jiratida Phinyosophon 59.43

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:55.74
Emily Seebohm 1:00.79
Leisel Jones 1:04.94
Jess Schipper 57.18
Libby Lenton-Trickett 52.83
Tarnee White
Felicity Galvez
Jodie Henry
2 United States USA 3:58.31
Natalie Coughlin 1:00.66
Tara Kirk 1:06.37
Rachel Komisarz 57.06
Lacey Nymeyer 54.22
Leila Vaziri
Jessica Hardy
Dana Vollmer
Amanda Weir
3 China CHN 4:01.97
Xu Tianlongzi 1:01.06
Luo Nan 1:09.08
Zhou Yafei 57.84
Xu Yanwei 53.99
4 Great Britain GBR 4:02.18
Melanie Marshall 1:01.85
Kirsty Balfour 1:07.37
Terri Dunning 59.20
Fran Halsall 53.76
Lizzie Simmonds
5 Russia RUS 4:03.32
Anastasiya Zuyeva 1:00.85
Yelena Bogomazova 1:08.11
Irina Bespalova 58.61
Olga Shulgina 55.75
6 Japan JPN 4:03.33
Reiko Nakamura 1:00.69
Asami Kitagawa 1:08.17
Ayako Doi 58.78
Maki Mita 55.69
Hanae Ito
7 Germany GER 4:03.34
Antje Buschschulte 1:01.43
Birte Steven 1:09.46
Daniela Samulski 59.04
Britta Steffen 53.41
8 Sweden SWE 4:06.16
Carin Möller 1:03.00
Hanna Westrin 1:08.64
Gabriella Fagundez 1:00.16
Josefin Lillhage 54.36