400 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2009 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Roma ITA
Held 26 July 2009
Status Medal
Competitors 57
Countries 39
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:01.96
(1 h6)
3:59.15
(1 F)
🥈 Jo Jackson GBR 4:03.48
(3 h5)
4:00.60
(2 F)
🥉 Becky Adlington GBR 4:05.70
(8 h4)
4:00.79
(3 F)
4 Allison Schmitt USA 4:02.80
(2 h6)
4:02.51
(4 F)
5 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.12
(4 h5)
4:03.29
(5 F)
6 Camelia Potec ROU 4:04.25
(5 h6)
4:03.41
(6 F)
7 Ophélie Etienne FRA 4:05.25
(6 h5)
4:04.54
(7 F)
8 Lotte Friis DEN 4:05.40
(7 h4)
4:07.62
(8 F)
9 Ellen Fullerton AUS 4:08.31
(9 h4)
10 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:08.77
(10 h5)
11 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:09.30
(11 h6)
12 Cecilia Biagioli ARG 4:10.16
(12 h4)
13 Chloe Sutton USA 4:10.88
(13 h6)
14 Alexa Komarnycky CAN 4:11.35
(14 h6)
15 Wendy Trott RSA 4:11.45
(15 h6)
16 Maiko Fujino JPN 4:11.52
(16 h6)
17 Flavia Zoccari ITA 4:11.58
(17 h5)
18 Andreína Pinto VEN 4:11.79
(18 h5)
19 Nuala Murphy IRL 4:13.51
(19 h3)
20 Savannah King CAN 4:13.58
(20 h5)
21 Patricia Castañeda MEX 4:13.59
(21 h4)
22 Quah Ting Wen SGP 4:13.70
(22 h5)
23 Ren Junni CHN 4:14.07
(23 h4)
24 Yelena Sokolova RUS 4:14.38
(24 h5)
25 Susana Escobar MEX 4:14.70
(25 h5)
26 Yanel Pinto VEN 4:14.74
(26 h3)
27 Bronte Barratt AUS 4:15.62
(27 h4)
28 Natsumi Iwashita JPN 4:15.95
(28 h4)
29 Yang Chin-Kuei TPE 4:15.96
(29 h6)
30 Lynette Lim SGP 4:16.35
(30 h3)
31 Paula Zukowska POL 4:16.64
(31 h3)
32 Ionela Cozma ROU 4:16.79
(32 h2)
33 Niamh O'Sullivan IRL 4:16.80
(33 h3)
34 Nina Cesar SLO 4:17.22
(34 h4)
35 Cho Youn-Soo KOR 4:17.59
(35 h3)
36 Nika Petric SLO 4:18.14
(36 h6)
37 Heysi Villarreal CUB 4:20.94
(37 h3)
38 Erica Totten PHI 4:21.32
(38 h2)
39 Pamela Benítez ESA 4:21.58
(39 h3)
40 Jeong Da-Rae KOR 4:22.99
(40 h2)
41 Kristina Lennox-Silva PUR 4:23.26
(41 h3)
42 Khoo Cai Lin MAS 4:24.48
(42 h4)
43 Kim Eeson ZIM 4:27.89
(43 h3)
44 Andrea Cedrón PER 4:29.80
(44 h2)
45 Kirsten Lapham ZIM 4:33.57
(45 h1)
46 Ting Sheng-Yo TPE 4:33.72
(46 h2)
47 Kaori Miyahara PER 4:33.75
(47 h2)
48 Daniela Reyes CHI 4:34.09
(48 h2)
49 Miriam Hatamleh JOR 4:41.02
(49 h2)
50 Nicole Huerta DOM 4:41.73
(50 h1)
51 Ayesha Noel GRN 4:46.09
(51 h2)
52 Võ Thị Thanh Vy VIE 4:47.11
(52 h2)
53 Diana Al-Zamel SYR 4:47.98
(53 h1)
54 Sakina Ghulam PAK 4:59.02
(54 h1)
55 Aina Fils Rabetsara MAD 5:04.36
(55 h1)
56 Tieri Erasito FIJ 5:10.01
(56 h1)
57 Mahnoor Maqsood PAK 5:18.16
(57 h1)
DNS Sara AbdullahuDNS ALB
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
45 Kirsten Lapham ZIM 4:33.57
50 Nicole Huerta DOM 4:41.73
53 Diana Al-Zamel SYR 4:47.98
54 Sakina Ghulam PAK 4:59.02
55 Aina Fils Rabetsara MAD 5:04.36
56 Tieri Erasito FIJ 5:10.01
57 Mahnoor Maqsood PAK 5:18.16
DNS Sara AbdullahuDNS ALB

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
32 Ionela Cozma ROU 4:16.79
38 Erica Totten PHI 4:21.32
40 Jeong Da-Rae KOR 4:22.99
44 Andrea Cedrón PER 4:29.80
46 Ting Sheng-Yo TPE 4:33.72
47 Kaori Miyahara PER 4:33.75
48 Daniela Reyes CHI 4:34.09
49 Miriam Hatamleh JOR 4:41.02
51 Ayesha Noel GRN 4:46.09
52 Võ Thị Thanh Vy VIE 4:47.11

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
19 Nuala Murphy IRL 4:13.51
26 Yanel Pinto VEN 4:14.74
30 Lynette Lim SGP 4:16.35
31 Paula Zukowska POL 4:16.64
33 Niamh O'Sullivan IRL 4:16.80
35 Cho Youn-Soo KOR 4:17.59
37 Heysi Villarreal CUB 4:20.94
39 Pamela Benítez ESA 4:21.58
41 Kristina Lennox-Silva PUR 4:23.26
43 Kim Eeson ZIM 4:27.89

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
7 Lotte Friis DEN 4:05.40
8 Becky Adlington GBR 4:05.70
9 Ellen Fullerton AUS 4:08.31
12 Cecilia Biagioli ARG 4:10.16
21 Patricia Castañeda MEX 4:13.59
23 Ren Junni CHN 4:14.07
27 Bronte Barratt AUS 4:15.62
28 Natsumi Iwashita JPN 4:15.95
34 Nina Cesar SLO 4:17.22
42 Khoo Cai Lin MAS 4:24.48

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Jo Jackson GBR 4:03.48
4 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:04.12
6 Ophélie Etienne FRA 4:05.25
10 Erika Villaécija ESP 4:08.77
17 Flavia Zoccari ITA 4:11.58
18 Andreína Pinto VEN 4:11.79
20 Savannah King CAN 4:13.58
22 Quah Ting Wen SGP 4:13.70
24 Yelena Sokolova RUS 4:14.38
25 Susana Escobar MEX 4:14.70

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Federica Pellegrini ITA 4:01.96
2 Allison Schmitt USA 4:02.80
5 Camelia Potec ROU 4:04.25
11 Jördis Steinegger AUT 4:09.30
13 Chloe Sutton USA 4:10.88
14 Alexa Komarnycky CAN 4:11.35
15 Wendy Trott RSA 4:11.45
16 Maiko Fujino JPN 4:11.52
29 Yang Chin-Kuei TPE 4:15.96
36 Nika Petric SLO 4:18.14

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Federica Pellegrini ITA 3:59.15
2 Jo Jackson GBR 4:00.60
3 Becky Adlington GBR 4:00.79
4 Allison Schmitt USA 4:02.51
5 Coralie Balmy FRA 4:03.29
6 Camelia Potec ROU 4:03.41
7 Ophélie Etienne FRA 4:04.54
8 Lotte Friis DEN 4:07.62