2022 Mediterranean Games

Host City Oran
Country ALG
Held 25 June – 5 July 2022
Competitors 524
Countries 19

Originally scheduled from 25 June to 5 July 2021 but postponed after the postponement of the Tokyo Olympics from 2020 to 2021..

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
3x3 Basketball Men Medal 12 3
3x3 Basketball Women Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Recurve individual Men Medal 3 2
Recurve Team Men Medal 9 3
Recurve individual Women Medal 3 3
Recurve Team Women Medal 9 3
Recurve Team Mixed Medal 6 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
100 m Men 30 June 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Men 2 – 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Men 1 – 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
800 m Men 1 – 3 July 2022 Medal 3 2
1,500 m Men 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
5,000 m Men 3 July 2022 Medal 3 2
Half Marathon Men 1 July 2022 Medal 3 2
110 m Hurdles Men 2 – 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Men 30 June – 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Men 30 June 2022 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Relay Men 1 July 2022 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Men 3 July 2022 Medal 12 3
High Jump Men 1 July 2022 Medal 3 2
Pole Vault Men 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Men 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Men 30 June 2022 Medal 3 3
Shot Put Men 30 June 2022 Medal 3 2
Discus Throw Men 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Men 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Men 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Women 30 June 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Women 2 – 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
800 m Women 30 June – 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Women 3 July 2022 Medal 3 2
5,000 m Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Half Marathon Women 1 July 2022 Medal 3 2
100 m Hurdles Women 2 – 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Hurdles Women 30 June – 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
3,000 m Steeplechase Women 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Relay Women 1 July 2022 Medal 12 3
4 x 400 m Relay Women 3 July 2022 Medal 12 3
High Jump Women 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Long Jump Women 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Triple Jump Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Discus Throw Women 30 June 2022 Medal 3 3
Hammer Throw Women 30 June 2022 Medal 3 3
Javelin Throw Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 4 3
Doubles Men Medal 8 4
Singles Women Medal 4 3
Doubles Women Medal 8 4
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Handball Men Medal 47 3
Handball Women Medal 47 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 4 July 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 2 July 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Men 5 July 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 2 – 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 3 July 2022 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 1 July 2022 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Men 3 July 2022 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Men 5 July 2022 Medal 3 2
50 m Breaststroke Men 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 5 July 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Men 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Men 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 5 July 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Butterfly Men 4 July 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
400 m Individual Medley Men 2 July 2022 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 4 July 2022 Medal 18 3
50 m Freestyle Women 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 3 July 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Freestyle Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 2
400 m Freestyle Women 5 July 2022 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 5 July 2022 Medal 12 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 3 July 2022 Medal 12 3
50 m Backstroke Women 3 July 2022 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 5 July 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 4 July 2022 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 2
200 m Breaststroke Women 5 July 2022 Medal 3 3
50 m Butterfly Women 2 July 2022 Medal 3 2
100 m Butterfly Women 4 July 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Women 4 July 2022 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women 1 July 2022 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 4 July 2022 Medal 12 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Singles Men Medal 3 3
Team Men Medal 8 3
Singles Women Medal 3 3
Team Women Medal 9 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Volleyball Men Medal 36 3
Volleyball Women Medal 36 3
Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
Water Polo Men 24 – 30 June 2022 Medal 39 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Italy ITA 22 18 25 65
2 Turkey TUR 16 12 15 43
3 Spain ESP 8 10 11 29
4 France FRA 7 10 9 26
5 Algeria ALG 7 3 8 18
6 Portugal POR 6 8 7 21
7 Greece GRE 6 7 5 18
8 Slovenia SLO 5 7 3 15
9 Serbia SRB 5 3 4 12
10 Egypt EGY 3 4 2 9
11 Cyprus CYP 3 2 4 9
12 Morocco MAR 2 6 5 13
13 Croatia CRO 2 2 1 5
14 Bosnia and Herzegovina BIH 2 0 0 2
15 Montenegro MNE 1 1 1 3
16 Albania ALB 1 0 0 1
= Monaco MON 1 0 0 1
18 Syria SYR 0 1 0 1
= Tunisia TUN 0 1 0 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
3x3 Basketball, Men France FRA Serbia SRB Spain ESP
3x3 Basketball, Women Spain ESP France FRA Italy ITA
Recurve individual, Men Federico Musolesi ITA Mete Gazoz TUR Mauro Nespoli ITA
Recurve Team, Men France FRA Spain ESP Turkey TUR
Recurve Team, Mixed Turkey TUR Italy ITA Spain ESP
Recurve individual, Women Leyre Fernández ESP Lucilla Boari ITA Anaëlle Florent FRA
Recurve Team, Women Turkey TUR Italy ITA France FRA
100 m, Men Jak Ali Harvey TUR Ramil Guliyev TUR Ioannis Nifadopoulos GRE
200 m, Men Ramil Guliyev TUR Diego Aldo Pettorossi ITA Daniel Rodríguez ESP
400 m, Men João Coelho POR Hamza Dair MAR Abdennour Bendjemaa ALG
800 m, Men Djamel Sejati ALG Yassine Hethat ALG Cătălin Tecuceanu ITA
1,500 m, Men Azeddine Habz FRA Abdelatif Sadiki MAR Ossama Meslek ITA
5,000 m, Men Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR Mohamed Fares MAR Italo Quazzola ITA
Half Marathon, Men Mouhcine Outalha MAR Benjamin Choquert FRA Soufiyan Bouqantar MAR
110 m Hurdles, Men Milan Trajkovic CYP Amine Bouanani ALG Enrique Llopis ESP
400 m Hurdles, Men Yasmani Copello TUR Ludvy Vaillant FRA Abdelmalik Lahoulou ALG
3,000 m Steeplechase, Men Bilal Tabti ALG Mohamed Tindouft MAR Hicham Bouchicha ALG
4 x 100 m Relay, Men Italy ITA Turkey TUR France FRA
4 x 400 m Relay, Men Algeria ALG Italy ITA Turkey TUR
High Jump, Men Bilel Afer ALG Majed Ghazal SYR Hichem Bouhanoune ALG
Pole Vault, Men Ersu Şaşma TUR Anthony Ammirati FRA Ioannis Rizos GRE
Long Jump, Men Augustin Bey FRA Lazar Anić SRB Yasser Triki ALG
Triple Jump, Men Yasser Triki ALG Tobia Bocchi ITA Tiago Pereira POR
Shot Put, Men Armin Sinančević SRB Asmir Kolašinac SRB Mohamed Magdi Hamza EGY
Discus Throw, Men Apostolos Parellis CYP Martin Marković CRO Danijel Furtula MNE
Hammer Throw, Men Özkan Baltacı TUR Alexandros Poursanidis CYP Giorgio Olivieri ITA
Javelin Throw, Men Leandro Ramos POR Ihab Abdelrahman EGY Felise Vaha'i-Sosaia FRA
100 m, Women Bassant Hemida EGY Lorène Bazolo POR Olivia Fotopoulou CYP
200 m, Women Bassant Hemida EGY Olivia Fotopoulou CYP Lorène Bazolo POR
400 m, Women Cátia Azevedo POR Anita Horvat SLO Virginia Troiani ITA
800 m, Women Ekaterina Guliyev TUR Eloisa Coiro ITA Assia Raziki MAR
1,500 m, Women Aurore Fleury FRA Federica Del Buono ITA Ludovica Cavalli ITA
5,000 m, Women Yasemin Can TUR Rahma Tahiri MAR Leila Hadji FRA
Half Marathon, Women Giovanna Epis ITA Hanane Qallouj MAR Rkia El-Moukim MAR
100 m Hurdles, Women Solenn Compper FRA Nicla Mosetti ITA Elisavet Pesiridou GRE
400 m Hurdles, Women Rebecca Sartori ITA Camille Seri FRA Noura Ennadi MAR
3,000 m Steeplechase, Women Luiza Gega ALB Marwa Bouzayani TUN Ikram Ouaziz MAR
4 x 100 m Relay, Women Italy ITA France FRA Cyprus CYP
4 x 400 m Relay, Women Italy ITA Slovenia SLO Turkey TUR
High Jump, Women Marija Vuković MNE Tatiana Gkousin GRE Marta Morara ITA
Long Jump, Women Milica Gardašević SRB Esraa Owis EGY Evelise Veiga POR
Triple Jump, Women Neja Filipič SLO Tuğba Danışmaz TUR Tessy Ebosele ESP
Discus Throw, Women Marija Tolj CRO Liliana Cá POR Özlem Becerek TUR
Hammer Throw, Women Laura Redondo ESP Kıvılcım Kaya TUR Zouina Bouzebra ALG
Javelin Throw, Women Adriana Vilagoš SRB Eda Tuğsuz TUR Alizée Minard FRA
Singles, Men Pablo Abián ESP Luis Peñalver ESP Emre Lale
Andraž Krapež
TUR
SLO
Doubles, Men Koceila Mammeri / Youcef Sabri Medel ALG Pablo Abián / Luis Peñalver ESP Luka Ban / Filip Špoljarec
Fabio Caponio / Giovanni Toti
CRO
ITA
Singles, Women Neslihan Yiğit TUR Beatriz Corrales ESP Özge Bayrak
Doha Hany
TUR
EGY
Doubles, Women Bengisu Erçetin / Nazlıcan İnci TUR Katharina Fink / Yasmine Hamza ITA Eleni Christodoulou / Eva Kattirtzi
Sara Lončar / Marija Sudimac
CYP
SRB
Handball, Men Spain ESP Egypt EGY Serbia SRB
Handball, Women Spain ESP Croatia CRO Serbia SRB
50 m Freestyle, Men Kristian Gkolomeev GRE Miguel Nascimento POR Oussama Sahnoune ALG
100 m Freestyle, Men Filippo Megli ITA Diogo Ribeiro POR Alessandro Bori ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Filippo Megli ITA Dimitrios Markos GRE Luis Domínguez ESP
400 m Freestyle, Men Dimitrios Markos GRE Joris Bouchaut FRA Luca de Tullio ITA
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Joris Bouchaut FRA Dimitrios Markos GRE Batuhan Filiz TUR
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Italy ITA Greece GRE France FRA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Greece GRE Spain ESP Turkey TUR
50 m Backstroke, Men Simone Stefanì ITA Juan Francisco Segura ESP Lorenzo Mora ITA
100 m Backstroke, Men Eyaggelos Makrygiannis GRE Lorenzo Mora ITA Stanislas Huille FRA
200 m Backstroke, Men Lorenzo Mora ITA Matteo Restivo ITA ‪Christophe Brun FRA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Fabio Scozzoli ITA Emre Sakçı TUR Peter John Stevens SLO
100 m Breaststroke, Men Berkay Öğretir TUR Emre Sakçı TUR Alessandro Pinzuti ITA
200 m Breaststroke, Men Berkay Öğretir TUR Antoine Marc FRA Alex Castejón ESP
50 m Butterfly, Men Diogo Ribeiro POR Matteo Rivolta ITA Kristian Gkolomeev GRE
100 m Butterfly, Men Matteo Rivolta ITA Jaouad Syoud ALG Edoardo Valsecchi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Men Claudio Faraci ITA Andreas Vazaios GRE Jaouad Syoud ALG
200 m Individual Medley, Men Jaouad Syoud
Andreas Vazaios
ALG
GRE
Pier Andrea Matteazzi ITA
400 m Individual Medley, Men Pier Andrea Matteazzi ITA Anže Ferš SLO Pietro Paolo Sarpe ITA
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Italy ITA France FRA Turkey TUR
50 m Freestyle, Women Lidón Muñoz ESP Neža Klančar SLO Kalia Antoniou CYP
100 m Freestyle, Women Kalia Antoniou CYP Janja Šegel SLO Neža Klančar SLO
200 m Freestyle, Women Janja Šegel SLO Katja Fain SLO Alice Mizzau ITA
400 m Freestyle, Women Deniz Ertan TUR Katja Fain SLO Antonietta Cesarano ITA
800 m Freestyle, Women Merve Tuncel TUR Deniz Ertan TUR Martina Caramignoli ITA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women Slovenia SLO France FRA Italy ITA
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Slovenia SLO Italy ITA Turkey TUR
50 m Backstroke, Women Nina Stanisavljević SRB Anna Ntountounaki GRE Rafaela Azevedo POR
100 m Backstroke, Women Camila Rebelo POR Carlotta Zofkova ITA Carmen Weiler ESP
200 m Backstroke, Women Camila Rebelo POR África Zamorano ESP Ekaterina Avramova TUR
50 m Breaststroke, Women Lisa Angiolini ITA Ana Rodrigues POR Anita Bottazzo ITA
100 m Breaststroke, Women Lisa Angiolini ITA Anita Bottazzo ITA Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR Marina García ESP Raquel Pereira POR
50 m Butterfly, Women Anna Ntountounaki GRE Viola Scotto di Carlo ITA Sonia Laquintana ITA
100 m Butterfly, Women Lana Pudar BIH Anna Ntountounaki GRE Ilaria Bianchi ITA
200 m Butterfly, Women Lana Pudar BIH Ana Monteiro POR Merve Tuncel TUR
200 m Individual Medley, Women Sara Franceschi ITA Viktoria Zeynep Güneş TUR Deniz Ertan TUR
400 m Individual Medley, Women Sara Franceschi ITA Deniz Ertan TUR Alba Vázquez ESP
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Italy ITA Spain ESP Turkey TUR
Singles, Men Álvaro Robles ESP Omar Assar EGY João Ferreiro POR
Team, Men Slovenia SLO Portugal POR Greece GRE
Singles, Women Xiaoxin Yang MON Jieni Shao POR María Xiao ESP
Team, Women Egypt EGY Italy ITA Portugal POR
Volleyball, Men Croatia CRO Spain ESP Italy ITA
Volleyball, Women Italy ITA Turkey TUR Serbia SRB
Water Polo, Men Serbia SRB Montenegro MNE Spain ESP