4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2006 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Budapest HUN
Held 5 August 2006
Status Medal
Competitors 79
Countries 18
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Italy ITA 7:16.13
(1 h3)
7:09.60
(1 F)
Massi Rosolino 1:47.16
David Berbotto 1:48.99 1:47.87
Nicola Cassio 1:47.99 1:47.56
Filippo Magnini 1:47.01
Emiliano Brembilla 1:49.36 *
Andrea Busato 1:49.79 *
🥈 Great Britain GBR 7:18.59
(1 h1)
7:11.63
(2 F)
David Carry 1:47.60
Simon Burnett 1:48.13
Andrew Hunter 1:49.01 1:48.63
Ross Davenport 1:49.69 1:47.27
Euan Dale 1:50.53 *
Robbie Renwick 1:49.36 *
🥉 Greece GRE 7:19.87
(1 h2)
7:16.67
(3 F)
Andreas Zisimos 1:50.21 1:49.90
Georgios Demetis 1:48.94 1:49.13
Dimitrios Manganas 1:50.71 1:49.92
Nikos Xylouris 1:50.01 1:47.72
4 France FRA 7:22.70
(3 h2)
7:18.10
(4 F)
Fabien Gilot 1:48.86 1:49.08
Sébastien Rouault 1:49.56 1:49.26
Matthieu Madelaine 1:51.94 1:51.08
Amaury Leveaux 1:48.68
Grégory Mallet 1:52.34 *
5 Russia RUS 7:21.87
(2 h1)
7:18.44
(5 F)
Nikita Lobintsev 1:50.21 1:50.77
Yevgeny Lagunov 1:51.04
Andrey Kapralov 1:51.36 1:49.34
Yury Prilukov 1:48.87 1:47.29
Maksim Kuznetsov 1:51.43 *
6 Poland POL 7:20.51
(2 h2)
7:18.54
(6 F)
Paweł Korzeniowski 1:48.98 1:49.67
Michał Rokicki 1:49.89
Łukasz Gimiński 1:50.91 1:50.61
Przemysław Stańczyk 1:49.05 1:48.37
Łukasz Drzewiński 1:51.57 *
7 Germany GER 7:20.49
(2 h3)
7:18.61
(7 F)
Paul Biedermann 1:50.34 1:49.72
Benjamin Starke 1:49.97 1:49.70
Jan Wolfgarten 1:50.35 1:50.36
Stefan Herbst 1:49.83 1:48.83
8 Hungary HUN 7:24.14
(3 h1)
7:24.10
(8 F)
Tamás Kerékjártó 1:50.46 1:50.59
Balázs Gercsák 1:51.02 1:50.29
Boldizsár Kiss 1:51.72 1:52.21
Balázs Makány 1.50.94 1:51.01
9 Ukraine UKR 7:24.24
(4 h1)
Serhiy Advena 1:51.58
Maksym Kokosha 1:51.11
Ihor Snitko 1:51.79
Oleksandr Tsepukh 1:49.76
10 Netherlands NED 7:24.66
(5 h1)
Olaf Wildeboer 1:49.88
Bas van Velthoven 1:52.49
Stefan Oosting 1:51.84
Mitja Zastrow 1:50.45
11 Czech Republic CZE 7:25.16
(2 h3)
Michal Rubáček 1:51.54
Martin Verner 1:51.59
Martin Škacha 1:51.92
Květoslav Svoboda 1:50.11
12 Portugal POR 7:25.73
(3 h3)
Tiago Venâncio 1:50.85
Adriano Niz 1:50.87
Fábio Pereira 1:51.51
Miguel Martins Pires 1:52.50
13 Sweden SWE 7:26.56
(4 h2)
Christoffer Wikström 1:52.08
Sebastian Wikström 1:51.37
Henrik Sjöholm 1:51.90
Jonas Persson 1:51.21
14 Spain ESP 7:26.98
(5 h2)
Javier Núñez 1:51.97
Marcos Rivera 1:52.10
José Antonio Alonso 1:51.53
Ricardo Conde 1:51.41
15 Belgium BEL 7:30.43
(6 h2)
Pierre-Yves Romanini 1:53.19
Yoris Grandjean 1:52.37
Wim Goris 1:53.13
Stef Verachten 1:51.74
16 Lithuania LTU 7:30.50
(6 h1)
Paulius Andrijauskas 1:52.75
Mindaugas Jurgelis 1:53.38
Saulius Binevičius 1:52.21
Vytautas Janušaitis 1:52.16
17 Belarus BLR 7:30.52
(4 h3)
Dzmitry Koptur 1:52.49
Yahor Salabutau 1:52.25
Aliaksandr Yatsko 1:53.28
Andrei Radzionau 1:52.50
18 Romania ROU 7:36.48
(5 h3)
Felix Maestru 1:53.23
Dragoș Coman 1:51.90
Octavian Guțu 1:57.49
Casian Mincă 1:53.86

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 7:18.59
David Carry
Simon Burnett
Andrew Hunter 1:49.01
Ross Davenport 1:49.69
Euan Dale 1:50.53
Robbie Renwick 1:49.36
2 Russia RUS 7:21.87
Nikita Lobintsev 1:50.21
Yevgeny Lagunov
Andrey Kapralov 1:51.36
Yury Prilukov 1:48.87
Maksim Kuznetsov 1:51.43
3 Hungary HUN 7:24.14
Tamás Kerékjártó 1:50.46
Balázs Gercsák 1:51.02
Boldizsár Kiss 1:51.72
Balázs Makány 1.50.94
4 Ukraine UKR 7:24.24
Serhiy Advena 1:51.58
Maksym Kokosha 1:51.11
Ihor Snitko 1:51.79
Oleksandr Tsepukh 1:49.76
5 Netherlands NED 7:24.66
Olaf Wildeboer 1:49.88
Bas van Velthoven 1:52.49
Stefan Oosting 1:51.84
Mitja Zastrow 1:50.45
6 Lithuania LTU 7:30.50
Paulius Andrijauskas 1:52.75
Mindaugas Jurgelis 1:53.38
Saulius Binevičius 1:52.21
Vytautas Janušaitis 1:52.16

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Greece GRE 7:19.87
Andreas Zisimos 1:50.21
Georgios Demetis 1:48.94
Dimitrios Manganas 1:50.71
Nikos Xylouris 1:50.01
2 Poland POL 7:20.51
Paweł Korzeniowski 1:48.98
Michał Rokicki
Łukasz Gimiński 1:50.91
Przemysław Stańczyk 1:49.05
Łukasz Drzewiński 1:51.57
3 France FRA 7:22.70
Fabien Gilot 1:48.86
Sébastien Rouault 1:49.56
Matthieu Madelaine 1:51.94
Amaury Leveaux
Grégory Mallet 1:52.34
4 Sweden SWE 7:26.56
Christoffer Wikström 1:52.08
Sebastian Wikström 1:51.37
Henrik Sjöholm 1:51.90
Jonas Persson 1:51.21
5 Spain ESP 7:26.98
Javier Núñez 1:51.97
Marcos Rivera 1:52.10
José Antonio Alonso 1:51.53
Ricardo Conde 1:51.41
6 Belgium BEL 7:30.43
Pierre-Yves Romanini 1:53.19
Yoris Grandjean 1:52.37
Wim Goris 1:53.13
Stef Verachten 1:51.74

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 7:16.13
Massi Rosolino
David Berbotto 1:48.99
Nicola Cassio 1:47.99
Filippo Magnini
Emiliano Brembilla 1:49.36
Andrea Busato 1:49.79
2 Germany GER 7:20.49
Paul Biedermann 1:50.34
Benjamin Starke 1:49.97
Jan Wolfgarten 1:50.35
Stefan Herbst 1:49.83
2 Czech Republic CZE 7:25.16
Michal Rubáček 1:51.54
Martin Verner 1:51.59
Martin Škacha 1:51.92
Květoslav Svoboda 1:50.11
3 Portugal POR 7:25.73
Tiago Venâncio 1:50.85
Adriano Niz 1:50.87
Fábio Pereira 1:51.51
Miguel Martins Pires 1:52.50
4 Belarus BLR 7:30.52
Dzmitry Koptur 1:52.49
Yahor Salabutau 1:52.25
Aliaksandr Yatsko 1:53.28
Andrei Radzionau 1:52.50
5 Romania ROU 7:36.48
Felix Maestru 1:53.23
Dragoș Coman 1:51.90
Octavian Guțu 1:57.49
Casian Mincă 1:53.86

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 7:09.60
Massi Rosolino 1:47.16
David Berbotto 1:47.87
Nicola Cassio 1:47.56
Filippo Magnini 1:47.01
Emiliano Brembilla
Andrea Busato
2 Great Britain GBR 7:11.63
David Carry 1:47.60
Simon Burnett 1:48.13
Andrew Hunter 1:48.63
Ross Davenport 1:47.27
Euan Dale
Robbie Renwick
3 Greece GRE 7:16.67
Andreas Zisimos 1:49.90
Georgios Demetis 1:49.13
Dimitrios Manganas 1:49.92
Nikos Xylouris 1:47.72
4 France FRA 7:18.10
Fabien Gilot 1:49.08
Sébastien Rouault 1:49.26
Matthieu Madelaine 1:51.08
Amaury Leveaux 1:48.68
Grégory Mallet
5 Russia RUS 7:18.44
Nikita Lobintsev 1:50.77
Yevgeny Lagunov 1:51.04
Andrey Kapralov 1:49.34
Yury Prilukov 1:47.29
Maksim Kuznetsov
6 Poland POL 7:18.54
Paweł Korzeniowski 1:49.67
Michał Rokicki 1:49.89
Łukasz Gimiński 1:50.61
Przemysław Stańczyk 1:48.37
Łukasz Drzewiński
7 Germany GER 7:18.61
Paul Biedermann 1:49.72
Benjamin Starke 1:49.70
Jan Wolfgarten 1:50.36
Stefan Herbst 1:48.83
8 Hungary HUN 7:24.10
Tamás Kerékjártó 1:50.59
Balázs Gercsák 1:50.29
Boldizsár Kiss 1:52.21
Balázs Makány 1:51.01