4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 1991 European Aquatics Championships
Held 25 August 1991
Status Medal
Competitors 64
Countries 13
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Soviet Union URS 3:43.61
(1 h2)
3:40.68
(1 F)
Vladimir Selkov 56.49
Dmitry Volkov 1:01.79
Vladislav Kulikov 53.69
Aleksandr Popov 48.71
Vladimir Shemetov 56.40 *
Vasily Ivanov 1:02.39 *
Pavlo Khnykin 54.92 *
Gennady Prigoda 49.90 *
🥈 France FRA 3:46.66
(3 h2)
3:42.15
(2 F)
Franck Schott 57.60 56.05
Cédric Pénicaud 1:03.06 1:02.69
Bruno Gutzeit 55.10 53.99
Christophe Kalfayan 50.90 49.42
🥉 Hungary HUN 3:45.28
(1 h1)
3:42.35
(3 F)
Tamás Deutsch 57.22 56.46
Norbert Rózsa 1:01.28 1:00.75
Péter Horváth 55.89 54.89
Béla Szabados 50.89 50.25
4 Great Britain GBR 3:46.50
(2 h1)
3:43.67
(4 F)
Martin Harris 57.96 57.82
Adrian Moorhouse 1:01.23
Richard Leishman 55.49 54.75
Mike Fibbens 50.16 49.87
Nick Gillingham 1:02.89 *
5 Spain ESP 3:47.68
(4 h2)
3:45.52
(5 F)
Martín López-Zubero 56.56 55.57
Sergio López 1:03.58 1:03.07
Jaime Fernández 55.22 55.59
Carlos Ventosa 51.29
Adolfo Coll 52.32 *
6-8 Finland FIN 3:48.48
(4 h1)

(DQ F)
Jani Sievinen 58.37 [57.31]
Petri Suominen 1:03.67 [1:03.53]
Janne Vermasheinä 56.38 [56.41]
Antti Kasvio 50.06
6-8 Germany GER 3:47.91
(3 h1)

(DQ F)
Dirk Richter [55.91]
Ralph Färber 1:03.15 [1:02.14]
Nils Rudolph
Silko Günzel
Ralf Braun 58.75 *
Thilo Haase 55.09 *
Ingolf Rasch 50.92 *
6-8 Italy ITA 3:45.98
(2 h2)

(DQ F)
Emanuele Merisi 57.33 [57.43]
Gianni Minervini [1:02.19]
Leonardo Michelotti
Giorgio Lamberti
Andrea Cecchi 1:02.12 *
Marco Braida 56.27 *
Roberto Gleria 50.26 *
9 Sweden SWE 3:49.12
(5 h2)
Anders Kroon 58.55
Jan Stensson 1:04.90
Göran Titus 55.82
Tom Werner 49.85
10 Netherlands NED 3:51.03
(5 h1)
Wilco van de Akker 1:00.39
Ron Dekker 1:03.52
Casper van Dam 56.10
Erik Ran 51.02
11 Greece GRE 3:56.39
(6 h2)
Nikolaos Lahanas 58.93
Ilias Pachulakis 1:08.33
Theodoros Gkriniazakis 56.74
Georgios Giziotis 52.39
12 Poland POL 3:57.66
(6 h1)
Cezary Nadecki 1:00.39
Dariusz Jarzyna 1:05.75
Rafał Szukała 56.28
Artur Wojdat 55.24
13 Iceland ISL 4:00.29
(7 h2)
Ævar Jónsson 1:01.26
Arnþór Ragnarsson 1:06.89
Magnús Ólafsson 58.19
Arnar Frey Ólafsson 53.95

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hungary HUN 3:45.28
Tamás Deutsch 57.22
Norbert Rózsa 1:01.28
Péter Horváth 55.89
Béla Szabados 50.89
2 Great Britain GBR 3:46.50
Martin Harris 57.96
Adrian Moorhouse
Richard Leishman 55.49
Mike Fibbens 50.16
Nick Gillingham 1:02.89
3 Germany GER 3:47.91
Dirk Richter
Ralph Färber 1:03.15
Nils Rudolph
Silko Günzel
Ralf Braun 58.75
Thilo Haase 55.09
Ingolf Rasch 50.92
4 Finland FIN 3:48.48
Jani Sievinen 58.37
Petri Suominen 1:03.67
Janne Vermasheinä 56.38
Antti Kasvio 50.06
5 Netherlands NED 3:51.03
Wilco van de Akker 1:00.39
Ron Dekker 1:03.52
Casper van Dam 56.10
Erik Ran 51.02
6 Poland POL 3:57.66
Cezary Nadecki 1:00.39
Dariusz Jarzyna 1:05.75
Rafał Szukała 56.28
Artur Wojdat 55.24

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Soviet Union URS 3:43.61
Vladimir Selkov
Dmitry Volkov
Vladislav Kulikov
Aleksandr Popov
Vladimir Shemetov 56.40
Vasily Ivanov 1:02.39
Pavlo Khnykin 54.92
Gennady Prigoda 49.90
2 Italy ITA 3:45.98
Emanuele Merisi 57.33
Gianni Minervini
Leonardo Michelotti
Giorgio Lamberti
Andrea Cecchi 1:02.12
Marco Braida 56.27
Roberto Gleria 50.26
3 France FRA 3:46.66
Franck Schott 57.60
Cédric Pénicaud 1:03.06
Bruno Gutzeit 55.10
Christophe Kalfayan 50.90
4 Spain ESP 3:47.68
Martín López-Zubero 56.56
Sergio López 1:03.58
Jaime Fernández 55.22
Carlos Ventosa
Adolfo Coll 52.32
5 Sweden SWE 3:49.12
Anders Kroon 58.55
Jan Stensson 1:04.90
Göran Titus 55.82
Tom Werner 49.85
6 Greece GRE 3:56.39
Nikolaos Lahanas 58.93
Ilias Pachulakis 1:08.33
Theodoros Gkriniazakis 56.74
Georgios Giziotis 52.39
7 Iceland ISL 4:00.29
Ævar Jónsson 1:01.26
Arnþór Ragnarsson 1:06.89
Magnús Ólafsson 58.19
Arnar Frey Ólafsson 53.95

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Soviet Union URS 3:40.68
Vladimir Selkov 56.49
Dmitry Volkov 1:01.79
Vladislav Kulikov 53.69
Aleksandr Popov 48.71
Vladimir Shemetov
Vasily Ivanov
Pavlo Khnykin
Gennady Prigoda
2 France FRA 3:42.15
Franck Schott 56.05
Cédric Pénicaud 1:02.69
Bruno Gutzeit 53.99
Christophe Kalfayan 49.42
3 Hungary HUN 3:42.35
Tamás Deutsch 56.46
Norbert Rózsa 1:00.75
Péter Horváth 54.89
Béla Szabados 50.25
4 Great Britain GBR 3:43.67
Martin Harris 57.82
Adrian Moorhouse 1:01.23
Richard Leishman 54.75
Mike Fibbens 49.87
Nick Gillingham
5 Spain ESP 3:45.52
Martín López-Zubero 55.57
Sergio López 1:03.07
Jaime Fernández 55.59
Carlos Ventosa 51.29
Adolfo Coll
DQ Finland FIN
Jani Sievinen [57.31]
Petri Suominen [1:03.53]
Janne Vermasheinä [56.41]
Antti Kasvio
DQ Germany GER
Dirk Richter [55.91]
Ralph Färber [1:02.14]
Nils Rudolph
Silko Günzel
Ralf Braun
Thilo Haase
Ingolf Rasch
DQ Italy ITA
Emanuele Merisi [57.43]
Gianni Minervini [1:02.19]
Leonardo Michelotti
Giorgio Lamberti
Andrea Cecchi
Marco Braida
Roberto Gleria