Giant Slalom, Men

Competition 1982 Alpine World Ski Championships
Venue Schladming AUT
Held 3 February 1982
Status Medal
Competitors 60
Countries 27
Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Run 1 Run 2
🥇 Steve Mahre USA 2:38.80 1:21.32
(1)
1:17.48
(=7)
🥈 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 2:39.31 1:22.69
(5)
1:16.62
(2)
🥉 Boris Strel YUG 2:39.42 1:22.94
(=7)
1:16.48
(1)
4 Joël Gaspoz SUI 2:39.49 1:21.55
(2)
1:17.84
(10)
5 Bruno Nöckler ITA 2:39.80 1:21.74
(6)
1:17.06
(4)
6 Hans Enn AUT 2:39.98 1:22.98
(=9)
1:17.00
(3)
7 Bojan Križaj YUG 2:40.01 1:22.58
(4)
1:17.43
(6)
8 Jean-Pierre Fournier SUI 2:40.19 1:22.98
(=9)
1:17.21
(5)
9 Alain Navillod FRA 2:40.77 1:23.10
(11)
1:17.67
(9)
10 Hubert Strolz AUT 2:41.28 1:22.94
(=7)
1:18.34
(13)
11 Jarle Halsnes NOR 2:41.30 1:23.82
(16)
1:17.48
(=7)
12 Torsten Jakobsson SWE 2:41.35 1:23.26
(12)
1:18.09
(12)
13 Max Julen SUI 2:41.51 1:23.59
(14)
1:17.92
(11)
14 Jure Franko YUG 2:42.47 1:23.74
(15)
1:18.73
(14)
15 Christian Orlainsky AUT 2:43.07 1:24.01
(17)
1:19.06
(15)
16 Aleksandr Zhirov URS 2:43.63 1:24.34
(18)
1:19.29
(16)
17 Valery Tsyganov URS 2:43.72 1:24.42
(=19)
1:19.30
(17)
18 Odd Sørli NOR 2:44.12 1:24.42
(=19)
1:19.70
(22)
19 Miroslav Schimmer TCH 2:44.23 1:24.57
(21)
1:19.66
(20)
20 Paul Arne Skajem NOR 2:44.28 1:24.82
(23)
1:19.46
(19)
21 Kjell Waløen NOR 2:44.30 1:24.93
(=25)
1:19.37
(18)
22 Riccardo Foppa ITA 2:44.47 1:24.62
(22)
1:19.85
(25)
23 Vladimir Andreyev URS 2:44.68 1:24.93
(=25)
1:19.75
(23)
24 Naomine Iwaya JPN 2:44.81 1:25.13
(27)
1:19.68
(21)
25 Stefan Pistor GER 2:46.28 1:26.45
(28)
1:19.83
(24)
26 Mitko Hadzhiev BUL 2:46.50 1:26.46
(29)
1:20.04
(26)
27 Jim Read CAN 2:48.77 1:26.94
(30)
1:21.83
(27)
28 Günther Marxer LIE 2:49.49 1:27.18
(31)
1:22.27
(29)
29 Shinya Chiba JPN 2:49.78 1:27.66
(32)
1:22.09
(28)
30 Hubert Hilti LIE 2:53.80 1:30.14
(33)
1:23.66
(30)
31 Nicholas Wilson GBR 2:56.90 1:31.90
(34)
1:25.00
(31)
32 Scott Alan Sánchez BOL 2:58.05 1:33.01
(36)
1:25.04
(32)
33 Peter van der Swaluw NED 2:58.29 1:32.91
(35)
1:25.38
(33)
34 Pierre Couquelet BEL 2:59.12 1:33.39
(37)
1:25.73
(34)
35 Guillermo Giumelli ARG 3:01.27 1:34.27
(38)
1:27.00
(36)
36 Lars Lynge DEN 3:02.34 1:35.92
(41)
1:26.42
(35)
37 Hubertus von Hohenlohe MEX 3:03.15 1:35.90
(40)
1:27.25
(37)
38 Peter Rotthier BEL 3:04.76 1:35.77
(39)
1:28.99
(38)
39 Marc Cassiers BEL 3:08.07 1:37.07
(42)
1:31.00
(39)
40 Lazaros Archontopoulos GRE 3:11.52 1:39.39
(43)
1:32.13
(40)
41 Lamine Guèye SEN 3:19.68 1:44.85
(45)
1:34.83
(41)
42 Theocharis Svolos GRE 3:22.26 1:45.64
(46)
1:36.62
(43)
43 Giannis Stamatiou GRE 3:24.54 1:48.80
(47)
1:35.94
(42)
44 Patrick Weyrich LUX 3:26.72 1:41.81
(44)
1:44.71
(46)
45 Jean Fakhri LBN 3:34.42 1:53.25
(48)
1:41.17
(44)
46 Liu Changcheng CHN 3:45.80 1:56.88
(49)
1:48.92
(48)
47 Li Guangquan CHN 4:10.16 2:25.13
(51)
1:45.03
(47)
48 Toni Salame LBN 4:10.74 2:29.36
(52)
1:41.38
(45)
49 Jiang Yueqing CHN 4:13.24 2:11.15
(50)
2:02.09
(49)
DNF Andi Wenzel LIE 1:21.82
(3)

(DNF)
DNF Giuseppe Carletti ITA 1:23.35
(13)

(DNF)
DNF Jože Kuralt YUG 1:24.91
(24)

(DNF)
DNF Phil Mahre USA
(DNF)
DNF Patrick Lamotte FRA
(DNF)
DNF Wolfram Ortner AUT
(DNF)
DNF Yves Tavernier FRA
(DNF)
DNF Alex Giorgi ITA
(DNF)
DNF Albert Burger GER
(DNF)
DNF Ivan Pacak TCH
(DNF)
DQ Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI
(DQ)

Run 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Steve Mahre USA 1:21.32
2 Joël Gaspoz SUI 1:21.55
3 Andi Wenzel LIE 1:21.82
4 Bojan Križaj YUG 1:22.58
5 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 1:22.69
6 Bruno Nöckler ITA 1:21.74
=7 Boris Strel YUG 1:22.94
=7 Hubert Strolz AUT 1:22.94
=9 Hans Enn AUT 1:22.98
=9 Jean-Pierre Fournier SUI 1:22.98
11 Alain Navillod FRA 1:23.10
12 Torsten Jakobsson SWE 1:23.26
13 Giuseppe Carletti ITA 1:23.35
14 Max Julen SUI 1:23.59
15 Jure Franko YUG 1:23.74
16 Jarle Halsnes NOR 1:23.82
17 Christian Orlainsky AUT 1:24.01
18 Aleksandr Zhirov URS 1:24.34
=19 Valery Tsyganov URS 1:24.42
=19 Odd Sørli NOR 1:24.42
21 Miroslav Schimmer TCH 1:24.57
22 Riccardo Foppa ITA 1:24.62
23 Paul Arne Skajem NOR 1:24.82
24 Jože Kuralt YUG 1:24.91
=25 Kjell Waløen NOR 1:24.93
=25 Vladimir Andreyev URS 1:24.93
27 Naomine Iwaya JPN 1:25.13
28 Stefan Pistor GER 1:26.45
29 Mitko Hadzhiev BUL 1:26.46
30 Jim Read CAN 1:26.94
31 Günther Marxer LIE 1:27.18
32 Shinya Chiba JPN 1:27.66
33 Hubert Hilti LIE 1:30.14
34 Nicholas Wilson GBR 1:31.90
35 Peter van der Swaluw NED 1:32.91
36 Scott Alan Sánchez BOL 1:33.01
37 Pierre Couquelet BEL 1:33.39
38 Guillermo Giumelli ARG 1:34.27
39 Peter Rotthier BEL 1:35.77
40 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe MEX 1:35.90
41 Lars Lynge DEN 1:35.92
42 Marc Cassiers BEL 1:37.07
43 Lazaros Archontopoulos GRE 1:39.39
44 Patrick Weyrich LUX 1:41.81
45 Lamine Guèye SEN 1:44.85
46 Theocharis Svolos GRE 1:45.64
47 Giannis Stamatiou GRE 1:48.80
48 Jean Fakhri LBN 1:53.25
49 Liu Changcheng CHN 1:56.88
50 Jiang Yueqing CHN 2:11.15
51 Li Guangquan CHN 2:25.13
52 Toni Salame LBN 2:29.36
DQ Pirmin Zurbriggen SUI
DNF Phil Mahre USA
DNF Patrick Lamotte FRA
DNF Wolfram Ortner AUT
DNF Yves Tavernier FRA
DNF Alex Giorgi ITA
DNF Albert Burger GER
DNF Ivan Pacak TCH

Run 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark Points
1 Boris Strel YUG 1:16.48
2 Ingemar Stenmark SWE 1:16.62
3 Hans Enn AUT 1:17.00
4 Bruno Nöckler ITA 1:17.06
5 Jean-Pierre Fournier SUI 1:17.21
6 Bojan Križaj YUG 1:17.43
=7 Steve Mahre USA 1:17.48
=7 Jarle Halsnes NOR 1:17.48
9 Alain Navillod FRA 1:17.67
10 Joël Gaspoz SUI 1:17.84
11 Max Julen SUI 1:17.92
12 Torsten Jakobsson SWE 1:18.09
13 Hubert Strolz AUT 1:18.34
14 Jure Franko YUG 1:18.73
15 Christian Orlainsky AUT 1:19.06
16 Aleksandr Zhirov URS 1:19.29
17 Valery Tsyganov URS 1:19.30
18 Kjell Waløen NOR 1:19.37
19 Paul Arne Skajem NOR 1:19.46
20 Miroslav Schimmer TCH 1:19.66
21 Naomine Iwaya JPN 1:19.68
22 Odd Sørli NOR 1:19.70
23 Vladimir Andreyev URS 1:19.75
24 Stefan Pistor GER 1:19.83
25 Riccardo Foppa ITA 1:19.85
26 Mitko Hadzhiev BUL 1:20.04
27 Jim Read CAN 1:21.83
28 Shinya Chiba JPN 1:22.09
29 Günther Marxer LIE 1:22.27
30 Hubert Hilti LIE 1:23.66
31 Nicholas Wilson GBR 1:25.00
32 Scott Alan Sánchez BOL 1:25.04
33 Peter van der Swaluw NED 1:25.38
34 Pierre Couquelet BEL 1:25.73
35 Lars Lynge DEN 1:26.42
36 Guillermo Giumelli ARG 1:27.00
37 Hubertus von Fürstenberg-von Hohenlohe MEX 1:27.25
38 Peter Rotthier BEL 1:28.99
39 Marc Cassiers BEL 1:31.00
40 Lazaros Archontopoulos GRE 1:32.13
41 Lamine Guèye SEN 1:34.83
42 Giannis Stamatiou GRE 1:35.94
43 Theocharis Svolos GRE 1:36.62
44 Jean Fakhri LBN 1:41.17
45 Toni Salame LBN 1:41.38
46 Patrick Weyrich LUX 1:44.71
47 Li Guangquan CHN 1:45.03
48 Liu Changcheng CHN 1:48.92
49 Jiang Yueqing CHN 2:02.09
DNF Andi Wenzel LIE
DNF Giuseppe Carletti ITA
DNF Jože Kuralt YUG