100 m Breaststroke, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 2 – 3 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 48
Countries 35
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Patrik Isaksson SWE 1:00.42
(3 h6)
1:00.18
(3 h1)
59.69
(1 F)
🥈 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.69
(2 h4)
1:00.28
(4 h1)
59.88
(2 F)
🥉 Morgan Knabe CAN 1:00.06
(2 h6)
1:00.03
(2 h1)
59.93
(3 F)
4 Marcel Wouda NED 1:00.13
(2 h5)
59.93
(1 h1)
1:00.05
(4 F)
5 Roman Sludnov RUS 1:00.08
(1 h5)
1:00.13
(2 h2)
1:00.19
(5 F)
6 Phil Rogers AUS 1:00.85
(3 h4)
1:00.39
(4 h2)
1:00.23
(6 F)
7 José Couto POR 59.91
(1 h6)
1:00.27
(3 h2)
1:00.25
(7 F)
8 Kurt Grote USA 1:00.40
(1 h4)
59.77
(1 h2)
1:00.28
(8 F)
9 Dmitry Komornikov RUS 1:00.60
(4 h6)
1:00.42
(5 h2)
10 Darren Mew GBR 1:01.22
(5 h6)
1:00.69
(6 h2)
11 Remo Lütolf SUI 1:01.20
(3 h5)
1:00.85
(5 h1)
12 Paul Kent NZL 1:01.57
(6 h5)
1:01.24
(6 h1)
13 Marek Krawczyk POL 1:01.36
(4 h4)
1:01.30
(7 h2)
14 Adam Whitehead GBR 1:01.51
(5 h5)
1:01.42
(8 h2)
15 Benno Kuipers NED 1:01.38
(5 h4)
1:01.44
(7 h1)
16 Jade Winter AUS 1:01.30
(4 h5)
1:01.55
(8 h1)
17 Chris Stewart RSA 1:01.60
(1 h2)
18 Brendan Hansen USA 1:01.69
(1 h3)
=19 Zeng Qiliang CHN 1:01.79
(=6 h4)
=19 Aleksandr Gukov BLR 1:01.79
(=6 h4)
21 Vadim Alekseyev ISR 1:01.89
(2 h2)
22 Jason Hunter CAN 1:02.05
(2 h3)
23 Daniel Málek CZE 1:02.06
(6 h6)
=24 Dmytro Krayevskiy UKR 1:02.10
(3 h2)
=24 Christian Clausen SWE 1:02.10
(3 h3)
=24 Alan Pessotti BRA 1:02.10
(7 h6)
27 Marcelo Tomazini BRA 1:02.25
(8 h6)
28 Stéphan Perrot FRA 1:02.62
(7 h5)
29 Arsenio López PUR 1:02.72
(1 h1)
30 Raiko Pachel EST 1:02.73
(8 h4)
31 Sergio Ferreyra ARG 1:02.80
(4 h3)
32 Terence Parkin RSA 1:02.96
(5 h3)
33 Gunter Rodríguez CUB 1:03.27
(4 h2)
34 Yang Shang-Hsuan TPE 1:03.36
(2 h1)
35 Cédric Bavay BEL 1:03.48
(6 h3)
36 Andrew Bree IRL 1:03.54
(5 h2)
37 Matthew Kwok HKG 1:03.65
(3 h1)
38 Elvin Chia MAS 1:03.66
(8 h5)
39 Emil Tahirovič SLO 1:03.70
(7 h3)
40 Jorge Arias PER 1:03.71
(6 h2)
41 Li Tsung-Chueh TPE 1:03.76
(8 h3)
42 Oliver Young NZL 1:04.22
(4 h1)
43 Krešimir Čač CRO 1:04.52
(7 h2)
44 Abraham Solano ECU 1:05.45
(8 h2)
45 Michael Scott HKG 1:05.48
(5 h1)
46 Wu Ngou Teng MAC 1:11.03
(6 h1)
47 Ma Chan Wai MAC 1:14.04
(7 h1)
48 Misned Al-Hajri QAT 1:15.44
(8 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Arsenio López PUR 1:02.72
2 Yang Shang-Hsuan TPE 1:03.36
3 Matthew Kwok HKG 1:03.65
4 Oliver Young NZL 1:04.22
5 Michael Scott HKG 1:05.48
6 Wu Ngou Teng MAC 1:11.03
7 Ma Chan Wai MAC 1:14.04
8 Misned Al-Hajri QAT 1:15.44

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Chris Stewart RSA 1:01.60
2 Vadim Alekseyev ISR 1:01.89
3 Dmytro Krayevskiy UKR 1:02.10
4 Gunter Rodríguez CUB 1:03.27
5 Andrew Bree IRL 1:03.54
6 Jorge Arias PER 1:03.71
7 Krešimir Čač CRO 1:04.52
8 Abraham Solano ECU 1:05.45

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brendan Hansen USA 1:01.69
2 Jason Hunter CAN 1:02.05
3 Christian Clausen SWE 1:02.10
4 Sergio Ferreyra ARG 1:02.80
5 Terence Parkin RSA 1:02.96
6 Cédric Bavay BEL 1:03.48
7 Emil Tahirovič SLO 1:03.70
8 Li Tsung-Chueh TPE 1:03.76

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kurt Grote USA 1:00.40
2 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.69
3 Phil Rogers AUS 1:00.85
4 Marek Krawczyk POL 1:01.36
5 Benno Kuipers NED 1:01.38
=6 Zeng Qiliang CHN 1:01.79
=6 Aleksandr Gukov BLR 1:01.79
8 Raiko Pachel EST 1:02.73

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Roman Sludnov RUS 1:00.08
2 Marcel Wouda NED 1:00.13
3 Remo Lütolf SUI 1:01.20
4 Jade Winter AUS 1:01.30
5 Adam Whitehead GBR 1:01.51
6 Paul Kent NZL 1:01.57
7 Stéphan Perrot FRA 1:02.62
8 Elvin Chia MAS 1:03.66

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 José Couto POR 59.91
2 Morgan Knabe CAN 1:00.06
3 Patrik Isaksson SWE 1:00.42
4 Dmitry Komornikov RUS 1:00.60
5 Darren Mew GBR 1:01.22
6 Daniel Málek CZE 1:02.06
7 Alan Pessotti BRA 1:02.10
8 Marcelo Tomazini BRA 1:02.25

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marcel Wouda NED 59.93
2 Morgan Knabe CAN 1:00.03
3 Patrik Isaksson SWE 1:00.18
4 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 1:00.28
5 Remo Lütolf SUI 1:00.85
6 Paul Kent NZL 1:01.24
7 Benno Kuipers NED 1:01.44
8 Jade Winter AUS 1:01.55

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kurt Grote USA 59.77
2 Roman Sludnov RUS 1:00.13
3 José Couto POR 1:00.27
4 Phil Rogers AUS 1:00.39
5 Dmitry Komornikov RUS 1:00.42
6 Darren Mew GBR 1:00.69
7 Marek Krawczyk POL 1:01.30
8 Adam Whitehead GBR 1:01.42

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Patrik Isaksson SWE 59.69
2 Domenico Fioravanti ITA 59.88
3 Morgan Knabe CAN 59.93
4 Marcel Wouda NED 1:00.05
5 Roman Sludnov RUS 1:00.19
6 Phil Rogers AUS 1:00.23
7 José Couto POR 1:00.25
8 Kurt Grote USA 1:00.28