4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 1999 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Held 4 April 1999
Status Medal
Competitors 87
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Australia AUS 3:34.24
(1 h2)
3:29.88
(1 F)
Matt Welsh 53.34
Phil Rogers 59.47
Michael Klim 50.69
Chris Fydler 46.38
Josh Watson 53.43 *
Jade Winter 1:04.43 *
Geoff Huegill 51.73 *
Ian Thorpe 47.65 *
🥈 Sweden SWE 3:35.74
(2 h2)
3:30.32
(2 F)
Mattias Ohlin 54.02
Patrik Isaksson 59.82 59.06
Daniel Carlsson 54.37 51.44
Lars Frölander 45.80
Dan Lindström 52.50 *
Johan Wallberg 49.05 *
🥉 Great Britain GBR 3:36.08
(1 h1)
3:32.25
(3 F)
Neil Willey 54.12
Darren Mew 1:01.66 59.98
James Hickman 51.41 50.39
Sion Brinn 48.31 47.76
Martin Harris 54.70 *
4 Russia RUS 3:36.49
(2 h3)
3:33.15
(4 F)
Sergey Ostapchuk 54.59 53.71
Roman Sludnov 1:00.61 59.79
Vladislav Kulikov 52.14
Denis Pimankov 47.51
Anatoly Polyakov 52.30 *
Roman Yegorov 48.99 *
5 Canada CAN 3:35.69
(1 h3)
3:33.97
(5 F)
Mark Versfeld 53.60
Morgan Knabe 59.80 1:00.12
Shamek Pietucha 52.29 52.29
Yannick Lupien 47.96
Dustin Hersee 54.67 *
Craig Hutchison 48.93 *
6 Poland POL 3:37.22
(3 h3)
3:37.05
(6 F)
Mariusz Siembida 54.82 54.33
Marek Krawczyk 1:01.58 1:01.43
Marcin Kaczmarek 53.31 53.24
Bartosz Kizierowski 47.51 48.05
7 Israel ISR 3:38.26
(4 h3)
3:37.64
(7 F)
Eithan Urbach 54.97 54.51
Vadim Alekseyev 1:01.26 1:01.51
Eran Groumi 53.88 53.75
Yoav Bruck 48.15 47.87
8 Switzerland SUI 3:37.67
(2 h1)
3:38.81
(8 F)
Philipp Gilgen 56.34 56.99
Remo Lütolf 59.91 59.67
Philippe Meyer 53.23 53.39
Karel Novy 48.19 48.76
9 Cuba CUB 3:38.43
(3 h2)
Rodolfo Falcón 53.14
Gunter Rodríguez 1:02.91
Johan García 54.38
Marcos Hernández 48.00
10 Netherlands NED 3:38.63
(3 h1)
Klaas-Erik Zwering 56.41
Benno Kuipers 1:01.07
Stefan Aartsen 52.96
Johan Kenkhuis 48.19
11 Brazil BRA 3:39.87
(4 h2)
Leonardo Costa 53.98
Alan Pessotti 1:02.53
Fernando Torres 54.30
Carlos Jayme 49.06
12 South Africa RSA 3:40.00
(4 h1)
Simon Thirsk 54.01
Chris Stewart 1:02.00
Theo Verster 54.03
Terence Parkin 49.96
13 China CHN 3:40.15
(5 h2)
Ouyang Kunpeng 54.51
Zeng Qiliang 1:01.50
Zhang Xiao 54.16
Deng Qingsong 49.98
14 New Zealand NZL 3:40.53
(5 h1)
Scott Talbot 56.28
Paul Kent 1:00.50
Nick Sheeran 54.80
Trent Bray 48.95
15 Hong Kong HKG 3:54.75
(6 h2)
Alex Fong 58.80
Matthew Kwok 1:04.50
Mark Kwok 57.96
Harberth Fu 51.49
16 Seychelles SEY 3:56.13
(5 h3)
Benjamin Lo-Pinto 57.95
Kenny Roberts 1:04.61
Jean-Paul Adam 58.51
Barnsley Albert 55.06
17 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:56.17
(6 h3)
Wu Nien-Pin 59.66
Li Tsung-Chueh 1:04.05
Hung Chien-Chih 58.11
Huang Chih-Yung 54.35
18 Macau MAC 4:16.92
(6 h1)
Tai Ka Kin 1:06.74
Wu Ngou Teng 1:11.25
Lou Keng Ip 1:01.96
Tang Kok Wai 56.97
DQ United States USA
(DQ h3)
Dan Westcott [55.52]
Brendan Hansen [1:01.13]
Michael Williams
Coley Stickels

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 3:36.08
Neil Willey
Darren Mew 1:01.66
James Hickman 51.41
Sion Brinn 48.31
Martin Harris 54.70
2 Switzerland SUI 3:37.67
Philipp Gilgen 56.34
Remo Lütolf 59.91
Philippe Meyer 53.23
Karel Novy 48.19
3 Netherlands NED 3:38.63
Klaas-Erik Zwering 56.41
Benno Kuipers 1:01.07
Stefan Aartsen 52.96
Johan Kenkhuis 48.19
4 South Africa RSA 3:40.00
Simon Thirsk 54.01
Chris Stewart 1:02.00
Theo Verster 54.03
Terence Parkin 49.96
5 New Zealand NZL 3:40.53
Scott Talbot 56.28
Paul Kent 1:00.50
Nick Sheeran 54.80
Trent Bray 48.95
6 Macau MAC 4:16.92
Tai Ka Kin 1:06.74
Wu Ngou Teng 1:11.25
Lou Keng Ip 1:01.96
Tang Kok Wai 56.97

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:34.24
Matt Welsh
Phil Rogers
Michael Klim
Chris Fydler
Josh Watson 53.43
Jade Winter 1:04.43
Geoff Huegill 51.73
Ian Thorpe 47.65
2 Sweden SWE 3:35.74
Mattias Ohlin
Patrik Isaksson 59.82
Daniel Carlsson 54.37
Lars Frölander
Dan Lindström 52.50
Johan Wallberg 49.05
3 Cuba CUB 3:38.43
Rodolfo Falcón 53.14
Gunter Rodríguez 1:02.91
Johan García 54.38
Marcos Hernández 48.00
4 Brazil BRA 3:39.87
Leonardo Costa 53.98
Alan Pessotti 1:02.53
Fernando Torres 54.30
Carlos Jayme 49.06
5 China CHN 3:40.15
Ouyang Kunpeng 54.51
Zeng Qiliang 1:01.50
Zhang Xiao 54.16
Deng Qingsong 49.98
6 Hong Kong HKG 3:54.75
Alex Fong 58.80
Matthew Kwok 1:04.50
Mark Kwok 57.96
Harberth Fu 51.49

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Canada CAN 3:35.69
Mark Versfeld
Morgan Knabe 59.80
Shamek Pietucha 52.29
Yannick Lupien
Dustin Hersee 54.67
Craig Hutchison 48.93
2 Russia RUS 3:36.49
Sergey Ostapchuk 54.59
Roman Sludnov 1:00.61
Vladislav Kulikov
Denis Pimankov
Anatoly Polyakov 52.30
Roman Yegorov 48.99
3 Poland POL 3:37.22
Mariusz Siembida 54.82
Marek Krawczyk 1:01.58
Marcin Kaczmarek 53.31
Bartosz Kizierowski 47.51
4 Israel ISR 3:38.26
Eithan Urbach 54.97
Vadim Alekseyev 1:01.26
Eran Groumi 53.88
Yoav Bruck 48.15
5 Seychelles SEY 3:56.13
Benjamin Lo-Pinto 57.95
Kenny Roberts 1:04.61
Jean-Paul Adam 58.51
Barnsley Albert 55.06
6 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:56.17
Wu Nien-Pin 59.66
Li Tsung-Chueh 1:04.05
Hung Chien-Chih 58.11
Huang Chih-Yung 54.35
DQ United States USA
Dan Westcott [55.52]
Brendan Hansen [1:01.13]
Michael Williams
Coley Stickels

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:29.88
Matt Welsh 53.34
Phil Rogers 59.47
Michael Klim 50.69
Chris Fydler 46.38
Josh Watson
Jade Winter
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe
2 Sweden SWE 3:30.32
Mattias Ohlin 54.02
Patrik Isaksson 59.06
Daniel Carlsson 51.44
Lars Frölander 45.80
Dan Lindström
Johan Wallberg
3 Great Britain GBR 3:32.25
Neil Willey 54.12
Darren Mew 59.98
James Hickman 50.39
Sion Brinn 47.76
Martin Harris
4 Russia RUS 3:33.15
Sergey Ostapchuk 53.71
Roman Sludnov 59.79
Vladislav Kulikov 52.14
Denis Pimankov 47.51
Anatoly Polyakov
Roman Yegorov
5 Canada CAN 3:33.97
Mark Versfeld 53.60
Morgan Knabe 1:00.12
Shamek Pietucha 52.29
Yannick Lupien 47.96
Dustin Hersee
Craig Hutchison
6 Poland POL 3:37.05
Mariusz Siembida 54.33
Marek Krawczyk 1:01.43
Marcin Kaczmarek 53.24
Bartosz Kizierowski 48.05
7 Israel ISR 3:37.64
Eithan Urbach 54.51
Vadim Alekseyev 1:01.51
Eran Groumi 53.75
Yoav Bruck 47.87
8 Switzerland SUI 3:38.81
Philipp Gilgen 56.99
Remo Lütolf 59.67
Philippe Meyer 53.39
Karel Novy 48.76