4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 17 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 51
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 7:13.68
(1 h1)
7:01.33
(1 F)
Josh Davis 1:46.02 1:44.10
Neil Walker 1:45.24
Scott Tucker 1:48.76 1:45.97
Chad Carvin 1:48.42 1:46.02
Devin Howard 1:50.48
🥈 Great Britain GBR 7:09.54
(1 h2)
7:03.06
(2 F)
Edward Sinclair 1:46.75 1:45.81
Marc Spackman 1:46.22 1:46.71
Paul Palmer 1:44.66
Jamie Salter 1:45.88
David Leith 1:49.32 *
Gavin Meadows 1:47.25 *
🥉 Russia RUS 7:13.81
(2 h1)
7:05.24
(3 F)
Denis Pimankov 1:46.99
Anatoly Polyakov 1:46.52
Dmitry Chernyshov 1:48.33 1:46.51
Andrey Kapralov 1:47.17 1:45.22
Ilya Nikitin 1:49.23 *
Aleksey Yegorov 1:49.08 *
4 Germany GER 7:16.64
(3 h2)
7:06.84
(4 F)
Stefan Herbst 1:51.07 1:46.12
Mitja Zastrow 1:48.61 1:47.57
Christian Tröger 1:48.84 1:46.21
Lars Conrad 1:48.12 1:46.94
5 Italy ITA 7:15.95
(3 h1)
7:10.24
(5 F)
Moreno Gallina 1:48.37 1:48.74
Simone Cercato 1:47.66
Klaus Lanzarini 1:47.26 1:48.03
Massi Rosolino 1:45.81
Federico Cappellazzo 1:50.27 *
Andrea Beccari 1:50.05 *
6 Denmark DEN 7:16.03
(2 h2)
7:11.72
(6 F)
Henrik Steen Andersen 1:48.30 1:48.40
Jacob Carstensen 1:48.86 1:46.16
Kristian Voldsgaard 1:49.02 1:47.79
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen 1:49.85 1:49.37
7 China CHN 7:20.50
(4 h2)
7:19.06
(7 F)
Wang Chuan 1:50.92 1:50.56
Wang Wei 1:50.55 1:50.61
Chen Zuo 1:51.51 1:49.49
Xie Xufeng 1:47.52 1:48.40
8 Brazil BRA 7:22.30
(4 h1)
7:26.50
(8 F)
Edvaldo Valério 1:50.86 1:51.77
Fernando Saez 1:49.82 1:50.04
Bruno Bonfim 1:50.72 1:51.98
Cassiano Leal 1:50.90 1:52.71
9 Greece GRE 7:22.59
(5 h1)
Dimitrios Manganas 1:48.90
Alexandros Tsoltos 1:52.93
Ioannis Marabaev 1:49.96
Spyros Gianniotis 1:50.80
10 Australia AUS 7:22.81
(5 h2)
Kaine Love 1:49.20
Shannon Wuoti 1:51.05
Leo Biggs 1:49.06
Ian Vander-Wal 1:53.50
11 Chinese Taipei TPE 8:06.15
(6 h2)
Pan Tsung-Nan 1:59.14
Hsu Kuo-Tung 2:00.62
Jiang Bing-Ru 2:02.16
Hsu Ming-Hong 2:04.23

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 7:13.68
Josh Davis 1:46.02
Neil Walker
Scott Tucker 1:48.76
Chad Carvin 1:48.42
Devin Howard 1:50.48
2 Russia RUS 7:13.81
Denis Pimankov
Anatoly Polyakov
Dmitry Chernyshov 1:48.33
Andrey Kapralov 1:47.17
Ilya Nikitin 1:49.23
Aleksey Yegorov 1:49.08
3 Italy ITA 7:15.95
Moreno Gallina 1:48.37
Simone Cercato
Klaus Lanzarini 1:47.26
Massi Rosolino
Federico Cappellazzo 1:50.27
Andrea Beccari 1:50.05
4 Brazil BRA 7:22.30
Edvaldo Valério 1:50.86
Fernando Saez 1:49.82
Bruno Bonfim 1:50.72
Cassiano Leal 1:50.90
5 Greece GRE 7:22.59
Dimitrios Manganas 1:48.90
Alexandros Tsoltos 1:52.93
Ioannis Marabaev 1:49.96
Spyros Gianniotis 1:50.80

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 7:09.54
Edward Sinclair 1:46.75
Marc Spackman 1:46.22
Paul Palmer
Jamie Salter
David Leith 1:49.32
Gavin Meadows 1:47.25
2 Denmark DEN 7:16.03
Henrik Steen Andersen 1:48.30
Jacob Carstensen 1:48.86
Kristian Voldsgaard 1:49.02
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen 1:49.85
3 Germany GER 7:16.64
Stefan Herbst 1:51.07
Mitja Zastrow 1:48.61
Christian Tröger 1:48.84
Lars Conrad 1:48.12
4 China CHN 7:20.50
Wang Chuan 1:50.92
Wang Wei 1:50.55
Chen Zuo 1:51.51
Xie Xufeng 1:47.52
5 Australia AUS 7:22.81
Kaine Love 1:49.20
Shannon Wuoti 1:51.05
Leo Biggs 1:49.06
Ian Vander-Wal 1:53.50
6 Chinese Taipei TPE 8:06.15
Pan Tsung-Nan 1:59.14
Hsu Kuo-Tung 2:00.62
Jiang Bing-Ru 2:02.16
Hsu Ming-Hong 2:04.23

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 7:01.33
Josh Davis 1:44.10
Neil Walker 1:45.24
Scott Tucker 1:45.97
Chad Carvin 1:46.02
Devin Howard
2 Great Britain GBR 7:03.06
Edward Sinclair 1:45.81
Marc Spackman 1:46.71
Paul Palmer 1:44.66
Jamie Salter 1:45.88
David Leith
Gavin Meadows
3 Russia RUS 7:05.24
Denis Pimankov 1:46.99
Anatoly Polyakov 1:46.52
Dmitry Chernyshov 1:46.51
Andrey Kapralov 1:45.22
Ilya Nikitin
Aleksey Yegorov
4 Germany GER 7:06.84
Stefan Herbst 1:46.12
Mitja Zastrow 1:47.57
Christian Tröger 1:46.21
Lars Conrad 1:46.94
5 Italy ITA 7:10.24
Moreno Gallina 1:48.74
Simone Cercato 1:47.66
Klaus Lanzarini 1:48.03
Massi Rosolino 1:45.81
Federico Cappellazzo
Andrea Beccari
6 Denmark DEN 7:11.72
Henrik Steen Andersen 1:48.40
Jacob Carstensen 1:46.16
Kristian Voldsgaard 1:47.79
Jeppe Bøje Nielsen 1:49.37
7 China CHN 7:19.06
Wang Chuan 1:50.56
Wang Wei 1:50.61
Chen Zuo 1:49.49
Xie Xufeng 1:48.40
8 Brazil BRA 7:26.50
Edvaldo Valério 1:51.77
Fernando Saez 1:50.04
Bruno Bonfim 1:51.98
Cassiano Leal 1:52.71