200 m Freestyle, Women

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 19 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 31
Countries 20
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Yang Yu CHN 1:58.55
(=1 h4)
1:56.06
(1 F)
🥈 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:58.48
(2 h3)
1:56.46
(2 F)
🥉 Natalia Baranovskaya BLR 1:59.00
(4 h3)
1:57.54
(3 F)
4 Karen Pickering GBR 1:58.42
(1 h3)
1:57.71
(4 F)
5 Camelia Potec ROU 1:58.75
(3 h3)
1:57.78
(5 F)
6 Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:59.34
(2 h2)
1:57.97
(6 F)
7 Karen Legg GBR 1:59.24
(1 h2)
1:58.46
(7 F)
8 Lindsay Benko USA 1:58.55
(=1 h4)
1:59.75
(8 F)
9 Malin Svahnström SWE 1:59.71
(3 h2)
10 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:59.73
(3 h4)
11 Elka Graham AUS 1:59.90
(4 h2)
12 Nicole Zahnd SUI 2:00.44
(5 h2)
13 Britta Steffen GER 2:00.86
(5 h3)
14 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 2:01.43
(4 h4)
15 Luisa Striani ITA 2:01.57
(5 h4)
16 Yang Lina CHN 2:01.85
(6 h4)
17 Irina Ufimtseva RUS 2:01.98
(6 h2)
18 Eleonora Markou GRE 2:02.33
(1 h1)
19 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:02.43
(7 h2)
20 Kirsten Thomson AUS 2:02.48
(6 h3)
21 Sara Goffi ITA 2:02.49
(7 h4)
22 Brooke Bennett USA 2:02.78
(2 h1)
23 Ana Muniz BRA 2:03.64
(8 h4)
24 Sung Yi-Chieh TPE 2:04.03
(3 h1)
25 Monique Ferreira BRA 2:04.13
(7 h3)
26 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:04.42
(8 h2)
27 Urška Roš SLO 2:05.02
(4 h1)
28 Natalia Roumbina CYP 2:07.04
(5 h1)
29 Wu Yen Ju TPE 2:09.64
(6 h1)
30 Ilham Hemim MAR 2:18.19
(7 h1)
DQ Jana Pechanová CZE
(DQ h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Eleonora Markou GRE 2:02.33
2 Brooke Bennett USA 2:02.78
3 Sung Yi-Chieh TPE 2:04.03
4 Urška Roš SLO 2:05.02
5 Natalia Roumbina CYP 2:07.04
6 Wu Yen Ju TPE 2:09.64
7 Ilham Hemim MAR 2:18.19

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Karen Legg GBR 1:59.24
2 Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:59.34
3 Malin Svahnström SWE 1:59.71
4 Elka Graham AUS 1:59.90
5 Nicole Zahnd SUI 2:00.44
6 Irina Ufimtseva RUS 2:01.98
7 Tonia Makhaira GRE 2:02.43
8 Sandrine Paquier SUI 2:04.42

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Karen Pickering GBR 1:58.42
2 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:58.48
3 Camelia Potec ROU 1:58.75
4 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou BLR 1:59.00
5 Britta Steffen GER 2:00.86
6 Kirsten Thomson AUS 2:02.48
7 Monique Ferreira BRA 2:04.13
DQ Jana Pechanová CZE

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=1 Lindsay Benko USA 1:58.55
=1 Yang Yu CHN 1:58.55
3 Josefin Lillhage SWE 1:59.73
4 Kerstin Kielgaß GER 2:01.43
5 Luisa Striani ITA 2:01.57
6 Yang Lina CHN 2:01.85
7 Sara Goffi ITA 2:02.49
8 Ana Muniz BRA 2:03.64

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yang Yu CHN 1:56.06
2 Martina Moravcová SVK 1:56.46
3 Natalia Baranovskaya-Khatziloizou BLR 1:57.54
4 Karen Pickering GBR 1:57.71
5 Camelia Potec ROU 1:57.78
6 Mette Jacobsen DEN 1:57.97
7 Karen Legg GBR 1:58.46
8 Lindsay Benko USA 1:59.75