200 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2004 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Indianapolis USA
Held 7 October 2004
Status Medal
Competitors 46
Countries 36
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Michael Phelps USA 1:45.82
(1 h7)
1:43.59
(1 F)
🥈 Rick Say CAN 1:45.15
(1 h6)
1:44.39
(2 F)
🥉 Ryan Lochte USA 1:46.26
(1 h5)
1:44.97
(3 F)
4 Yury Prilukov RUS 1:46.46
(2 h7)
1:45.40
(4 F)
5 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 1:47.21
(3 h7)
1:45.60
(5 F)
6 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 1:46.86
(2 h5)
1:46.33
(6 F)
7 Stefan Herbst GER 1:47.15
(4 h5)
1:46.66
(7 F)
8 Rodrigo Castro BRA 1:47.11
(3 h5)
1:46.72
(8 F)
9 Liu Yu CHN 1:47.43
(4 h7)
10 Oussama Mellouli TUN 1:47.45
(2 h6)
11 Andrew Mewing AUS 1:47.94
(3 h6)
12 Adam Sioui CAN 1:48.11
(4 h6)
13 Mihail Aleksandrov BUL 1:48.39
(1 h4)
14 Steven Manley IRL 1:48.62
(5 h5)
15 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 1:49.06
(5 h7)
16 Jon Rud DEN 1:49.08
(6 h5)
17 Cam Gibson NZL 1:49.16
(2 h4)
18 Jean Basson RSA 1:49.32
(1 h3)
19 Rafael Mósca BRA 1:49.56
(6 h7)
20 Shai Livnat ISR 1:49.66
(5 h6)
21 Michael Jack NZL 1:49.86
(6 h6)
22 Shilo Ayalon ISR 1:49.96
(1 h1)
23 Jesper Levander SWE 1:50.32
(7 h5)
24 Andrey Kapralov RUS 1:50.43
(7 h6)
25 Gard Kvale NOR 1:50.48
(3 h4)
26 Zhang Lin CHN 1:50.59
(7 h7)
27 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 1:50.60
(8 h5)
28 Nicolas Kintz FRA 1:50.62
(8 h7)
29 Ferdinand Postma RSA 1:51.98
(4 h4)
30 Iván López MEX 1:52.21
(5 h4)
31 Chung Kwok Leung HKG 1:53.71
(6 h4)
32 Slimane Lakhlifia MAR 1:54.83
(2 h3)
33 Francisco Páez VEN 1:54.85
(3 h3)
34 Erwin Maldonado VEN 1:54.92
(4 h3)
35 Brad Hamilton JAM 1:54.95
(5 h3)
36 Ismael Ortiz PAN 1:55.18
(6 h3)
37 Kieran Locke ISV 1:56.27
(7 h4)
38 Christopher Backhaus DOM 1:56.76
(7 h3)
39 Raúl Martínez PUR 1:58.75
(1 h2)
40 Alican Alaçlı TUR 2:00.99
(2 h2)
41 Juan Lagos HON 2:01.71
(3 h2)
42 Bradford Worrell LCA 2:02.10
(4 h2)
43 Lao Kuan Fong MAC 2:03.80
(5 h2)
44 Luke Hall SWZ 2:07.60
(2 h1)
45 Peter Lynch ZAM 2:09.24
(3 h1)
DQ Takeshi Matsuda JPN
(DQ h6)
DNS Benjamin MathieuDNS SEN
(DNS h2)
DNS Sim Gi-HyukDNS KOR
(DNS h2)
DNS Park Tae-HwanDNS KOR
(DNS h3)
DNS Alexandros ArestiDNS CYP
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Shilo Ayalon ISR 1:49.96
2 Luke Hall SWZ 2:07.60
3 Peter Lynch ZAM 2:09.24

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Raúl Martínez PUR 1:58.75
2 Alican Alaçlı TUR 2:00.99
3 Juan Lagos HON 2:01.71
4 Bradford Worrell LCA 2:02.10
5 Lao Kuan Fong MAC 2:03.80
DNS Benjamin MathieuDNS SEN
DNS Sim Gi-HyukDNS KOR

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jean Basson RSA 1:49.32
2 Slimane Lakhlifia MAR 1:54.83
3 Francisco Páez VEN 1:54.85
4 Erwin Maldonado VEN 1:54.92
5 Brad Hamilton JAM 1:54.95
6 Ismael Ortiz PAN 1:55.18
7 Christopher Backhaus DOM 1:56.76
DNS Park Tae-HwanDNS KOR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mihail Aleksandrov BUL 1:48.39
2 Cam Gibson NZL 1:49.16
3 Gard Kvale NOR 1:50.48
4 Ferdinand Postma RSA 1:51.98
5 Iván López MEX 1:52.21
6 Chung Kwok Leung HKG 1:53.71
7 Kieran Locke ISV 1:56.27
DNS Alexandros ArestiDNS CYP

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ryan Lochte USA 1:46.26
2 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 1:46.86
3 Rodrigo Castro BRA 1:47.11
4 Stefan Herbst GER 1:47.15
5 Steven Manley IRL 1:48.62
6 Jon Rud DEN 1:49.08
7 Jesper Levander SWE 1:50.32
8 Mahrez Mebarek ALG 1:50.60

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Rick Say CAN 1:45.15
2 Oussama Mellouli TUN 1:47.45
3 Andrew Mewing AUS 1:47.94
4 Adam Sioui CAN 1:48.11
5 Shai Livnat ISR 1:49.66
6 Michael Jack NZL 1:49.86
7 Andrey Kapralov RUS 1:50.43
DQ Takeshi Matsuda JPN

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Phelps USA 1:45.82
2 Yury Prilukov RUS 1:46.46
3 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 1:47.21
4 Liu Yu CHN 1:47.43
5 Olaf Wildeboer ESP 1:49.06
6 Rafael Mósca BRA 1:49.56
7 Zhang Lin CHN 1:50.59
8 Nicolas Kintz FRA 1:50.62

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Michael Phelps USA 1:43.59
2 Rick Say CAN 1:44.39
3 Ryan Lochte USA 1:44.97
4 Yury Prilukov RUS 1:45.40
5 Květoslav Svoboda CZE 1:45.60
6 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 1:46.33
7 Stefan Herbst GER 1:46.66
8 Rodrigo Castro BRA 1:46.72