400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2008 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Manchester GBR
Held 11 April 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 48
Countries 33
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Swim-Off Final
🥇 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:44.29
(2 h6)
3:37.35
(1 F)
🥈 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:42.53
(1 h6)
3:39.60
(2 F)
🥉 Robbie Renwick GBR 3:42.67
(2 h5)
3:40.22
(3 F)
4 David Carry GBR 3:44.27
(1 h7)
3:40.51
(4 F)
5 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:42.79
(3 h5)
3:42.10
(5 F)
6 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:44.10
(4 h5)
3:42.98
(6 F)
7 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 3:42.66
(1 h5)
3:43.17
(7 F)
8 Robert Margalis USA 3:44.49
(=2 h7)
3:43.23
(1 F)
3:45.31
(8 F)
9 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:44.49
(=2 h7)
3:43.31
(2 F)
10 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:45.93
(3 h6)
11 Larsen Jensen USA 3:46.80
(5 h5)
12 Ioannis Moraitis GRE 3:47.71
(4 h7)
13 Robert Hurley AUS 3:48.19
(5 h7)
14 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:48.84
(6 h7)
15 Riaan Schoeman RSA 3:49.17
(4 h6)
16 Iván López MEX 3:49.74
(5 h6)
17 Luis Escobar MEX 3:50.35
(1 h4)
18 Pál Joensen FAR 3:50.71
(2 h4)
19 Robert Voss NZL 3:50.74
(6 h6)
20 Lucas Salatta BRA 3:51.29
(7 h6)
21 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 3:52.39
(3 h4)
22 Yuta Taguchi JPN 3:53.55
(6 h5)
23 Mohamed Gadallah EGY 3:54.37
(4 h4)
24 Mohamed Maher Abdel Mougid EGY 3:54.68
(5 h4)
25 Kevin Pan TPE 3:54.76
(7 h7)
26 Heerden Herman RSA 3:54.90
(8 h7)
27 Jorge Maia POR 3:58.70
(8 h6)
28 Badis Djendouci ALG 3:58.82
(6 h4)
29 Daniel Queipo URU 3:59.03
(7 h4)
30 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:00.27
(8 h4)
31 Andrei Motasnjov EST 4:00.33
(1 h3)
32 Brett Fraser CAY 4:00.74
(1 h2)
33 Yuan Ping TPE 4:02.20
(7 h5)
34 Hanno Ahonen EST 4:02.81
(2 h3)
35 Sinan Aktılav TUR 4:03.41
(3 h3)
36 Óscar Jahnsen PER 4:04.05
(4 h3)
37 Jordan Yamine MAR 4:07.07
(5 h3)
38 Abdulhalim Lafçı TUR 4:07.87
(6 h3)
39 Colin Bensadon GIB 4:08.56
(7 h3)
40 Kusadewa Pratama Arnooczy INA 4:11.71
(1 h1)
41 Yasser Núñez NCA 4:13.60
(2 h2)
42 Muhammad Idham Dasuki INA 4:15.10
(2 h1)
43 Oliver Quick GIB 4:19.09
(3 h2)
44 Vaughn Forsythe BAR 4:19.63
(3 h1)
45 Ronnie Benjamin DOM 4:20.90
(8 h3)
46 Jean Paul Miralda HON 4:26.94
(4 h2)
47 Ghulam Muhammad PAK 4:47.84
(5 h2)
48 Baasir Hassan PAK 5:40.96
(6 h2)
DNS Rodrigo CastroDNS BRA
(DNS h5)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Kusadewa Pratama Arnooczy INA 4:11.71
2 Muhammad Idham Dasuki INA 4:15.10
3 Vaughn Forsythe BAR 4:19.63

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Brett Fraser CAY 4:00.74
2 Yasser Núñez NCA 4:13.60
3 Oliver Quick GIB 4:19.09
4 Jean Paul Miralda HON 4:26.94
5 Ghulam Muhammad PAK 4:47.84
6 Baasir Hassan PAK 5:40.96

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrei Motasnjov EST 4:00.33
2 Hanno Ahonen EST 4:02.81
3 Sinan Aktılav TUR 4:03.41
4 Óscar Jahnsen PER 4:04.05
5 Jordan Yamine MAR 4:07.07
6 Abdulhalim Lafçı TUR 4:07.87
7 Colin Bensadon GIB 4:08.56
8 Ronnie Benjamin DOM 4:20.90

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Luis Escobar MEX 3:50.35
2 Pál Joensen FAR 3:50.71
3 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 3:52.39
4 Mohamed Gadallah EGY 3:54.37
5 Mohamed Maher Abdel Mougid EGY 3:54.68
6 Badis Djendouci ALG 3:58.82
7 Daniel Queipo URU 3:59.03
8 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:00.27

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 3:42.66
2 Robbie Renwick GBR 3:42.67
3 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:42.79
4 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:44.10
5 Larsen Jensen USA 3:46.80
6 Yuta Taguchi JPN 3:53.55
7 Yuan Ping TPE 4:02.20
DNS Rodrigo CastroDNS BRA

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:42.53
2 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:44.29
3 Serhiy Fesenko UKR 3:45.93
4 Riaan Schoeman RSA 3:49.17
5 Iván López MEX 3:49.74
6 Robert Voss NZL 3:50.74
7 Lucas Salatta BRA 3:51.29
8 Jorge Maia POR 3:58.70

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 David Carry GBR 3:44.27
=2 Robert Margalis USA 3:44.49
=2 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:44.49
4 Ioannis Moraitis GRE 3:47.71
5 Robert Hurley AUS 3:48.19
6 Przemysław Stańczyk POL 3:48.84
7 Kevin Pan TPE 3:54.76
8 Heerden Herman RSA 3:54.90

Swim-Off

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Robert Margalis USA 3:43.23
2 Paweł Korzeniowski POL 3:43.31

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yury Prilukov RUS 3:37.35
2 Massi Rosolino ITA 3:39.60
3 Robbie Renwick GBR 3:40.22
4 David Carry GBR 3:40.51
5 Nikita Lobintsev RUS 3:42.10
6 Emiliano Brembilla ITA 3:42.98
7 Nicholas Sprenger AUS 3:43.17
8 Robert Margalis USA 3:45.31