400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 5 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 80
Countries 62
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Péter Bernek HUN 3:37.34
(1 h8)
3:34.32
(1 F)
🥈 James Guy GBR 3:39.58
(2 h8)
3:36.35
(2 F)
🥉 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:40.30
(2 h9)
3:38.17
(3 F)
4 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:40.51
(3 h9)
3:39.05
(4 F)
5 Jordan Harrison AUS 3:39.67
(3 h8)
3:39.11
(5 F)
6 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:39.55
(1 h7)
3:39.29
(6 F)
7 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:40.28
(1 h9)
3:39.55
(7 F)
8 Dan Smith AUS 3:40.12
(4 h8)
3:39.63
(8 F)
9 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:40.60
(4 h9)
10 Michael McBroom USA 3:40.73
(5 h9)
11 Myles Brown RSA 3:41.09
(6 h9)
12 Cristian Quintero VEN 3:41.67
(1 h5)
13 Clemens Rapp GER 3:41.90
(7 h9)
14 Matt McLean USA 3:41.92
(5 h8)
15 Anders Lie DEN 3:41.95
(8 h9)
16 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:42.15
(6 h8)
17 Pál Joensen FAR 3:42.31
(2 h7)
18 Henrik Christiansen NOR 3:42.75
(1 h6)
19 Florian Vogel GER 3:42.76
(7 h8)
20 Jan Micka CZE 3:43.50
(2 h6)
21 Richard Nagy SVK 3:43.51
(3 h7)
22 Yuki Kobori JPN 3:43.81
(9 h9)
23 David Brandl AUT 3:44.07
(4 h7)
24 Martin Bau SLO 3:44.21
(5 h7)
25 Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN 3:44.48
(10 h9)
26 Tsubasa Amai JPN 3:44.92
(3 h6)
27 Felix Auböck AUT 3:44.93
(4 h6)
28 Gergely Gyurta HUN 3:45.07
(6 h7)
29 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:45.09
(8 h8)
30 Vuk Čelić SRB 3:45.52
(7 h7)
31 Qiu Ziao CHN 3:45.54
(5 h6)
32 Nezir Karap TUR 3:45.66
(6 h6)
33 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:45.94
(8 h7)
34 Nathan Capp NZL 3:46.19
(9 h7)
35 Gabriel Ogawa BRA 3:46.94
(1 h4)
36 Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS 3:47.53
(9 h8)
37 Martín Naidich ARG 3:47.63
(2 h5)
38 Jiang Yuhui CHN 3:47.92
(3 h5)
39 Julio Olvera MEX 3:48.19
(7 h6)
40 Calvyn Justus RSA 3:48.73
(4 h5)
41 Ensar Hajder BIH 3:49.08
(5 h5)
42 Glenn Surgeloose BEL 3:49.45
(8 h6)
43 Esteban Enderica ECU 3:50.21
(6 h5)
44 Povilas Strazdas LTU 3:50.25
(9 h6)
45 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 3:50.83
(7 h5)
46 Pedro Pinotes ANG 3:50.98
(2 h4)
47 Sven Arnar Saemundsson CRO 3:51.41
(8 h5)
48 Ján Kútnik CZE 3:51.84
(9 h5)
49 Fahad Alkhaldi PHI 3:52.02
(3 h4)
50 Óli Mortensen FAR 3:52.16
(4 h4)
51 Marcelo Acosta ESA 3:53.11
(10 h7)
52 Kristófer Sigurðsson ISL 3:53.43
(10 h5)
53 Daníel Hannes Pálsson ISL 3:57.25
(5 h4)
54 Khader Baqlah JOR 3:57.71
(6 h4)
55 Cho Cheng-Chi TPE 3:58.61
(1 h3)
56 Khurshidjon Tursunov UZB 3:58.73
(7 h4)
57 Imed Eddine Tchouar ALG 4:00.04
(8 h4)
58 Pol Arias AND 4:00.70
(2 h3)
59 Jesús Monge PER 4:00.75
(9 h4)
60 Mark Burnley CUR 4:01.12
(3 h3)
61 Eric Culver PUR 4:01.31
(4 h3)
62 Jean Pierre Monteagudo PER 4:01.62
(1 h2)
63 Patrick Groters ARU 4:02.42
(5 h3)
64 Geoffrey Butler CAY 4:03.48
(10 h4)
65 Axel Ngui PHI 4:03.95
(2 h2)
66 Mathieu Marquet MRI 4:04.95
(6 h3)
67 Noah Mascoll-Gomes ANT 4:05.32
(7 h3)
68 Klavio Meça ALB 4:07.24
(8 h3)
69 Sanu Debnath IND 4:07.77
(9 h3)
70 Said Saber MAR 4:08.06
(3 h2)
71 Alex Sobers BAR 4:08.54
(4 h2)
72 Yousef Al-Lowghani KUW 4:09.15
(10 h3)
73 Arian Oliaei IRI 4:12.46
(5 h2)
74 Franci Aleksi ALB 4:12.85
(6 h2)
75 Karl Pardo GIB 4:14.40
(7 h2)
76 Brandon Schuster SAM 4:20.35
(8 h2)
77 Guillermo López NCA 4:20.41
(9 h2)
78 Sheldon Plummer PNG 4:30.83
(1 h1)
79 Tommy Imazu GUM 4:31.03
(2 h1)
80 Ahnt Khaung Htut MYA 4:36.38
(3 h1)
DNS Clément MignonDNS FRA
(DNS h6)
DNS Mikhail PolishchukDNS RUS
(DNS h8)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sheldon Plummer PNG 4:30.83
2 Tommy Imazu GUM 4:31.03
3 Ahnt Khaung Htut MYA 4:36.38

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jean Pierre Monteagudo PER 4:01.62
2 Axel Ngui PHI 4:03.95
3 Said Saber MAR 4:08.06
4 Alex Sobers BAR 4:08.54
5 Arian Oliaei IRI 4:12.46
6 Franci Aleksi ALB 4:12.85
7 Karl Pardo GIB 4:14.40
8 Brandon Schuster SAM 4:20.35
9 Guillermo López NCA 4:20.41

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Cho Cheng-Chi TPE 3:58.61
2 Pol Arias AND 4:00.70
3 Mark Burnley CUR 4:01.12
4 Eric Culver PUR 4:01.31
5 Patrick Groters ARU 4:02.42
6 Mathieu Marquet MRI 4:04.95
7 Noah Mascoll-Gomes ANT 4:05.32
8 Klavio Meça ALB 4:07.24
9 Sanu Debnath IND 4:07.77
10 Yousef Al-Lowghani KUW 4:09.15

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Gabriel Ogawa BRA 3:46.94
2 Pedro Pinotes ANG 3:50.98
3 Fahad Alkhaldi PHI 3:52.02
4 Óli Mortensen FAR 3:52.16
5 Daníel Hannes Pálsson ISL 3:57.25
6 Khader Baqlah JOR 3:57.71
7 Khurshidjon Tursunov UZB 3:58.73
8 Imed Eddine Tchouar ALG 4:00.04
9 Jesús Monge PER 4:00.75
10 Geoffrey Butler CAY 4:03.48

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Cristian Quintero VEN 3:41.67
2 Martín Naidich ARG 3:47.63
3 Jiang Yuhui CHN 3:47.92
4 Calvyn Justus RSA 3:48.73
5 Ensar Hajder BIH 3:49.08
6 Esteban Enderica ECU 3:50.21
7 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 3:50.83
8 Sven Arnar Saemundsson CRO 3:51.41
9 Ján Kútnik CZE 3:51.84
10 Kristófer Sigurðsson ISL 3:53.43

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Henrik Christiansen NOR 3:42.75
2 Jan Micka CZE 3:43.50
3 Tsubasa Amai JPN 3:44.92
4 Felix Auböck AUT 3:44.93
5 Qiu Ziao CHN 3:45.54
6 Nezir Karap TUR 3:45.66
7 Julio Olvera MEX 3:48.19
8 Glenn Surgeloose BEL 3:49.45
9 Povilas Strazdas LTU 3:50.25
DNS Clément MignonDNS FRA

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:39.55
2 Pál Joensen FAR 3:42.31
3 Richard Nagy SVK 3:43.51
4 David Brandl AUT 3:44.07
5 Martin Bau SLO 3:44.21
6 Gergely Gyurta HUN 3:45.07
7 Vuk Čelić SRB 3:45.52
8 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:45.94
9 Nathan Capp NZL 3:46.19
10 Marcelo Acosta ESA 3:53.11

Heat 8

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Péter Bernek HUN 3:37.34
2 James Guy GBR 3:39.58
3 Jordan Harrison AUS 3:39.67
4 Dan Smith AUS 3:40.12
5 Matt McLean USA 3:41.92
6 Gabriele Detti ITA 3:42.15
7 Florian Vogel GER 3:42.76
8 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:45.09
9 Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS 3:47.53
DNS Mikhail PolishchukDNS RUS

Heat 9

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:40.28
2 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:40.30
3 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:40.51
4 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:40.60
5 Michael McBroom USA 3:40.73
6 Myles Brown RSA 3:41.09
7 Clemens Rapp GER 3:41.90
8 Anders Lie DEN 3:41.95
9 Yuki Kobori JPN 3:43.81
10 Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN 3:44.48

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Péter Bernek HUN 3:34.32
2 James Guy GBR 3:36.35
3 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:38.17
4 Oussama Mellouli TUN 3:39.05
5 Jordan Harrison AUS 3:39.11
6 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:39.29
7 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:39.55
8 Dan Smith AUS 3:39.63