200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2014 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Doha QAT
Held 6 December 2014
Status Medal
Competitors 45
Countries 34
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:07.04
(1 h5)
2:01.86
(1 F)
🥈 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 2:07.38
(2 h5)
2:05.87
(2 F)
🥉 Melanie Margalis USA 2:07.05
(1 h3)
2:06.68
(3 F)
4 Hannah Miley GBR 2:08.22
(2 h3)
2:06.84
(4 F)
5 Caitlin Leverenz USA 2:07.01
(2 h4)
2:06.90
(5 F)
6 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 2:06.93
(1 h4)
2:07.05
(6 F)
7 Shimizu Sakiko JPN 2:08.52
(3 h5)
2:08.65
(7 F)
8 Ellen Fullerton AUS 2:08.72
(4 h5)
2:09.62
(8 F)
9 Kanako Watanabe JPN 2:08.74
(3 h3)
10 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:08.75
(3 h4)
11 Lisa Zaiser AUT 2:09.03
(4 h3)
12 Amit Ivry ISR 2:09.26
(5 h5)
13 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:09.31
(6 h5)
14 Zhou Min CHN 2:09.70
(4 h4)
15 Hanna Dzerkal UKR 2:09.75
(5 h4)
16 Alicja Tchórz POL 2:10.46
(5 h3)
17 Tanja Kylliäinen FIN 2:10.51
(7 h5)
18 Stefania Pirozzi ITA 2:10.57
(8 h5)
19 Louise Hansson SWE 2:10.94
(6 h4)
20 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:11.40
(7 h4)
21 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 2:12.15
(1 h1)
22 Ranokhon Omonova UZB 2:12.18
(6 h3)
23 Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS 2:12.45
(7 h3)
24 Emily Overholt CAN 2:12.88
(8 h4)
25 Yana Martynova RUS 2:13.15
(9 h5)
26 Rene Warnes RSA 2:14.93
(10 h5)
27 Mei Xueyan CHN 2:16.10
(8 h3)
28 Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG 2:18.46
(1 h2)
29 Souad Cherouati ALG 2:18.60
(2 h2)
30 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:18.77
(9 h4)
31 Alessia Polieri ITA 2:19.19
(9 h3)
32 Sonja Adelaar NAM 2:19.33
(3 h2)
33 Hannah Dato PHI 2:19.89
(4 h2)
34 Defne Kurt TUR 2:20.41
(5 h2)
35 Antonia Roth NAM 2:20.56
(6 h2)
36 Lara Butler CAY 2:20.85
(7 h2)
37 Sofía López PAR 2:22.11
(8 h2)
38 María Far PAN 2:22.86
(9 h2)
39 Matelita Buadromo FIJ 2:23.80
(2 h1)
40 Tatjana Schoenmaker RSA 2:23.83
(10 h4)
41 Kimiko Raheem SRI 2:26.65
(3 h1)
42 Tan Chi Yan MAC 2:28.18
(10 h2)
43 Malavika Vishwanath IND 2:29.65
(4 h1)
44 Savannah Tkatchenko PNG 2:30.07
(5 h1)
45 Felicity Passon SEY 2:31.74
(6 h1)
DNS Roxanne YuDNS PHI
(DNS h1)
DNS Eygló Ósk GústafsdóttirDNS ISL
(DNS h3)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Nguyễn Thị Ánh Viên VIE 2:12.15
2 Matelita Buadromo FIJ 2:23.80
3 Kimiko Raheem SRI 2:26.65
4 Malavika Vishwanath IND 2:29.65
5 Savannah Tkatchenko PNG 2:30.07
6 Felicity Passon SEY 2:31.74
DNS Roxanne YuDNS PHI

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hamida Rania Nefsi ALG 2:18.46
2 Souad Cherouati ALG 2:18.60
3 Sonja Adelaar NAM 2:19.33
4 Hannah Dato PHI 2:19.89
5 Defne Kurt TUR 2:20.41
6 Antonia Roth NAM 2:20.56
7 Lara Butler CAY 2:20.85
8 Sofía López PAR 2:22.11
9 María Far PAN 2:22.86
10 Tan Chi Yan MAC 2:28.18

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Melanie Margalis USA 2:07.05
2 Hannah Miley GBR 2:08.22
3 Kanako Watanabe JPN 2:08.74
4 Lisa Zaiser AUT 2:09.03
5 Alicja Tchórz POL 2:10.46
6 Ranokhon Omonova UZB 2:12.18
7 Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS 2:12.45
8 Mei Xueyan CHN 2:16.10
9 Alessia Polieri ITA 2:19.19
DNS Eygló Ósk GústafsdóttirDNS ISL

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 2:06.93
2 Caitlin Leverenz USA 2:07.01
3 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:08.75
4 Zhou Min CHN 2:09.70
5 Hanna Dzerkal UKR 2:09.75
6 Louise Hansson SWE 2:10.94
7 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:11.40
8 Emily Overholt CAN 2:12.88
9 Florencia Perotti ARG 2:18.77
10 Tatjana Schoenmaker RSA 2:23.83

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:07.04
2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 2:07.38
3 Shimizu Sakiko JPN 2:08.52
4 Ellen Fullerton AUS 2:08.72
5 Amit Ivry ISR 2:09.26
6 Emily Seebohm AUS 2:09.31
7 Tanja Kylliäinen FIN 2:10.51
8 Stefania Pirozzi ITA 2:10.57
9 Yana Martynova RUS 2:13.15
10 Rene Warnes RSA 2:14.93

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:01.86
2 Siobhan-Marie O'Connor GBR 2:05.87
3 Melanie Margalis USA 2:06.68
4 Hannah Miley GBR 2:06.84
5 Caitlin Leverenz USA 2:06.90
6 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 2:07.05
7 Shimizu Sakiko JPN 2:08.65
8 Ellen Fullerton AUS 2:09.62