50 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2008 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Rijeka CRO
Held 12 December 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 39
Countries 24
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Stanislav Donets RUS 23.48
(1 h4)
23.46
(1 h2)
23.22
(1 F)
🥈 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 24.09
(2 h5)
23.22
(2 h1)
23.28
(2 F)
🥉 Ľuboš Križko SVK 24.08
(=2 h6)
23.15
(1 h1)
23.47
(3 F)
4 Flori Lang SUI 24.58
(5 h6)
24.02
(4 h1)
23.83
(4 F)
5 Thomas Rupprath GER 23.85
(1 h6)
23.88
(3 h1)
24.18
(5 F)
6 Mirco Di Tora ITA 24.08
(=2 h6)
23.76
(2 h2)
24.20
(6 F)
7 Marco Loughran GBR 24.15
(4 h5)
24.04
(5 h1)
24.26
(7 F)
8 Helge Meeuw GER 24.08
(1 h5)
23.78
(3 h2)
24.36
(8 F)
9 Guy Barnea ISR 24.22
(2 h4)
24.10
(4 h2)
10 Niccolò Beni ITA 24.12
(3 h5)
24.11
(5 h2)
11 Nick Driebergen NED 24.44
(5 h5)
24.24
(6 h1)
12 Vytautas Janušaitis LTU 24.73
(1 h3)
24.42
(7 h1)
13 Ádám Szilágyi HUN 24.65
(6 h5)
24.43
(6 h2)
14 Paval Sankovich BLR 24.59
(4 h4)
24.52
(8 h1)
15 Marko Strahija CRO 24.53
(4 h6)
24.54
(7 h2)
16 Matthew Bowe GBR 24.59
(1 h2)
24.74
(8 h2)
17 Damiano Lestingi ITA 24.24
(3 h4)
*
18 Stefan Herbst GER 24.62
(5 h4)
*
19 Radosław Kawęcki POL 24.75
(6 h6)
20 Mathias Gydesen DEN 24.80
(7 h5)
21 Martin Baďura CZE 24.90
(8 h5)
22 Andrejs Dūda LAT 24.94
(1 h1)
23 Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE 25.00
(2 h2)
24 Donal O'Neill IRL 25.05
(2 h3)
25 Tomáš Fučík CZE 25.07
(7 h6)
26 Bruno Claeys BEL 25.12
(6 h4)
27 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 25.24
(2 h1)
=28 Ante Cvitković CRO 25.30
(3 h2)
=28 Andres Olvik EST 25.30
(3 h3)
30 Martti Aljand EST 25.42
(4 h2)
31 Jakub Jasiński POL 25.43
(8 h6)
32 Ehud Segal ISR 25.64
(7 h4)
33 Volkan Atakan TUR 25.69
(5 h2)
34 Erwin Dokter AUT 25.70
(4 h3)
35 Kristian Outinen DEN 25.77
(5 h3)
36 Gábor Balog HUN 26.10
(6 h3)
37 Alp Yokay TUR 26.26
(7 h3)
38 Kari Høvdanum FAR 26.37
(8 h3)
39 Rimvydas Šalčius LTU 26.61
(3 h1)
DNS László Cseh, Jr.DNS HUN
(DNS h2)
DNS Gordan KožuljDNS CRO
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrejs Dūda LAT 24.94
2 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 25.24
3 Rimvydas Šalčius LTU 26.61

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Matthew Bowe GBR 24.59
2 Aristidis Grigoriadis GRE 25.00
3 Ante Cvitković CRO 25.30
4 Martti Aljand EST 25.42
5 Volkan Atakan TUR 25.69
DNS László Cseh, Jr.DNS HUN

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Vytautas Janušaitis LTU 24.73
2 Donal O'Neill IRL 25.05
3 Andres Olvik EST 25.30
4 Erwin Dokter AUT 25.70
5 Kristian Outinen DEN 25.77
6 Gábor Balog HUN 26.10
7 Alp Yokay TUR 26.26
8 Kari Høvdanum FAR 26.37

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stanislav Donets RUS 23.48
2 Guy Barnea ISR 24.22
3 Damiano Lestingi ITA 24.24
4 Paval Sankovich BLR 24.59
5 Stefan Herbst GER 24.62
6 Bruno Claeys BEL 25.12
7 Ehud Segal ISR 25.64
DNS Gordan KožuljDNS CRO

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Helge Meeuw GER 24.08
2 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 24.09
3 Niccolò Beni ITA 24.12
4 Marco Loughran GBR 24.15
5 Nick Driebergen NED 24.44
6 Ádám Szilágyi HUN 24.65
7 Mathias Gydesen DEN 24.80
8 Martin Baďura CZE 24.90

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Thomas Rupprath GER 23.85
=2 Mirco Di Tora ITA 24.08
=2 Ľuboš Križko SVK 24.08
4 Marko Strahija CRO 24.53
5 Flori Lang SUI 24.58
6 Radosław Kawęcki POL 24.75
7 Tomáš Fučík CZE 25.07
8 Jakub Jasiński POL 25.43

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ľuboš Križko SVK 23.15
2 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 23.22
3 Thomas Rupprath GER 23.88
4 Flori Lang SUI 24.02
5 Marco Loughran GBR 24.04
6 Nick Driebergen NED 24.24
7 Vytautas Janušaitis LTU 24.42
8 Paval Sankovich BLR 24.52

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stanislav Donets RUS 23.46
2 Mirco Di Tora ITA 23.76
3 Helge Meeuw GER 23.78
4 Guy Barnea ISR 24.10
5 Niccolò Beni ITA 24.11
6 Ádám Szilágyi HUN 24.43
7 Marko Strahija CRO 24.54
8 Matthew Bowe GBR 24.74

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Stanislav Donets RUS 23.22
2 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 23.28
3 Ľuboš Križko SVK 23.47
4 Flori Lang SUI 23.83
5 Thomas Rupprath GER 24.18
6 Mirco Di Tora ITA 24.20
7 Marco Loughran GBR 24.26
8 Helge Meeuw GER 24.36