200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2008 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Rijeka CRO
Held 11 December 2008
Status Medal
Competitors 27
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Francesca Segat ITA 2:09.67
(1 h3)
2:07.03
(1 F)
🥈 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 2:08.51
(1 h2)
2:07.93
(2 F)
🥉 Sophie de Ronchi FRA 2:09.59
(3 h4)
2:08.10
(3 F)
4 Hannah Miley GBR 2:08.69
(2 h2)
2:08.31
(4 F)
5 Camille Muffat FRA 2:08.81
(1 h4)
2:08.34
(5 F)
6 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:08.93
(2 h4)
2:09.57
(6 F)
7 Kimberly Buys BEL 2:10.40
(2 h3)
2:10.22
(7 F)
8 Louise Jansen DEN 2:10.66
(3 h3)
2:12.14
(8 F)
9 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 2:10.61
(3 h2)
10 Darya Belyakina RUS 2:11.67
(4 h4)
11 Aleksandra Urbańczyk POL 2:12.79
(4 h3)
12 Lyubov Korol UKR 2:13.01
(1 h1)
13 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:13.12
(5 h4)
14 Theresa Michalak GER 2:13.32
(4 h2)
15 Stina Gardell SWE 2:13.75
(5 h2)
16 Ingvild Snildal NOR 2:14.71
(5 h3)
17 Amit Ivry ISR 2:15.48
(6 h2)
18 Aimee Willmott GBR 2:15.87
(7 h2)
19 Katrine Holm Sørensen DEN 2:16.04
(8 h2)
20 Marina Ribi SUI 2:16.07
(6 h3)
21 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:16.28
(2 h1)
22 Alžběta Řehořková CZE 2:16.89
(3 h1)
23 Gráinne Murphy IRL 2:17.00
(4 h1)
24 Céline Baillod SUI 2:17.19
(6 h4)
25 Fanny Lecluyse BEL 2:17.47
(7 h4)
26 Bethany Carson IRL 2:18.60
(5 h1)
27 Katarína Listopadová SVK 2:18.70
(7 h3)
DNS Lizzie SimmondsDNS GBR
(DNS h3)
DNS Joanne AndracaDNS FRA
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Lyubov Korol UKR 2:13.01
2 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:16.28
3 Alžběta Řehořková CZE 2:16.89
4 Gráinne Murphy IRL 2:17.00
5 Bethany Carson IRL 2:18.60

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 2:08.51
2 Hannah Miley GBR 2:08.69
3 Hinkelien Schreuder NED 2:10.61
4 Theresa Michalak GER 2:13.32
5 Stina Gardell SWE 2:13.75
6 Amit Ivry ISR 2:15.48
7 Aimee Willmott GBR 2:15.87
8 Katrine Holm Sørensen DEN 2:16.04

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Francesca Segat ITA 2:09.67
2 Kimberly Buys BEL 2:10.40
3 Louise Jansen DEN 2:10.66
4 Aleksandra Urbańczyk-Olejarczyk POL 2:12.79
5 Ingvild Snildal NOR 2:14.71
6 Marina Ribi SUI 2:16.07
7 Katarína Listopadová SVK 2:18.70
DNS Lizzie SimmondsDNS GBR

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Camille Muffat FRA 2:08.81
2 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:08.93
3 Sophie de Ronchi FRA 2:09.59
4 Darya Belyakina RUS 2:11.67
5 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:13.12
6 Céline Baillod SUI 2:17.19
7 Fanny Lecluyse BEL 2:17.47
DNS Joanne AndracaDNS FRA

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Francesca Segat ITA 2:07.03
2 Evelyn Verrasztó HUN 2:07.93
3 Sophie de Ronchi FRA 2:08.10
4 Hannah Miley GBR 2:08.31
5 Camille Muffat FRA 2:08.34
6 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:09.57
7 Kimberly Buys BEL 2:10.22
8 Louise Jansen DEN 2:12.14