50 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2015 European Short Course Swimming Championships
Venue Netanya ISR
Held 4 December 2015
Status Medal
Competitors 65
Countries 29
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Semi-Finals Final
🥇 Yevgeny Sedov RUS 21.06
(1 h6)
20.84
(1 h2)
20.87
(1 F)
🥈 Marco Orsi ITA 21.19
(1 h7)
21.05
(1 h1)
20.92
(2 F)
🥉 Sebastian Szczepański POL 21.52
(2 h5)
21.35
(3 h2)
21.21
(3 F)
4 Andriy Hovorov UKR 21.28
(1 h5)
21.20
(2 h2)
21.27
(4 F)
5 Pieter Timmers BEL 21.69
(4 h5)
21.42
(3 h1)
21.34
(5 F)
6 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN 21.35
(2 h6)
21.31
(2 h1)
21.39
(6 F)
7 Federico Bocchia ITA 21.61
(3 h5)
21.45
(=4 h1)
21.48
(7 F)
8 Jesse Puts NED 21.58
(=2 h7)
21.45
(=4 h1)
21.49
(8 F)
9 Konrad Czerniak POL 21.58
(=2 h7)
21.46
(4 h2)
10 Krisztián Takács HUN 21.89
(7 h5)
21.51
(6 h1)
11 Emre Sakçı TUR 21.84
(1 h3)
21.57
(7 h1)
12 Anton Latkin BLR 21.84
(5 h6)
21.58
(5 h2)
13 Mindaugas Sadauskas LTU 21.64
(4 h7)
21.63
(6 h2)
14 Andrey Arbuzov RUS 21.70
(3 h6)
21.74
(7 h2)
15 Pjotr Degtjarjov EST 21.85
(6 h5)
21.79
(8 h2)
16 Artsiom Machekin BLR 21.83
(5 h5)
21.92
(8 h1)
17 François Heersbrandt BEL 21.67
(5 h7)
18 Jasper Aerents BEL 21.75
(4 h6)
*
19 Dominik Franke GER 21.91
(1 h4)
=20 Mario Todorović CRO 21.96
(=6 h7)
=20 Marius Radu ROU 21.96
(=6 h7)
22 Christoffer Carlsen SWE 21.97
(6 h6)
23 İskender Başlakov TUR 21.98
(2 h4)
24 Andrei Tuomola FIN 21.99
(3 h4)
25 Damian Wierling GER 22.00
(8 h5)
=26 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 22.01
(2 h3)
=26 Giuseppe Guttuso ITA 22.01
(8 h7)
28 Maxim Lobanovszkij HUN 22.02
(7 h6)
29 Sidni Hoxha ALB 22.05
(1 h1)
30 Norbert Trandafir ROU 22.07
(2 h1)
31 Or Sabatier ISR 22.10
(8 h6)
32 Boris Stojanović SRB 22.11
(9 h5)
=34 Daniel Zaitsev EST 22.18
(1 h2)
=34 Viktar Stasialovich BLR 22.18
(3 h3)
=34 Anton Herrala FIN 22.18
(4 h4)
36 Ziv Kalontarov ISR 22.21
(9 h6)
37 Nikša Stojkovski CRO 22.24
(5 h4)
=38 Ivan Lenđer SRB 22.25
(2 h2)
=38 Julien Henx LUX 22.25
(6 h4)
40 Yahav Shahaff ISR 22.26
(9 h7)
41 Alexander Knabl AUT 22.27
(4 h3)
42 Daniel Macovei ROU 22.29
(3 h1)
43 Yonel Govindin FRA 22.35
(7 h4)
=44 Bernhard Reitshammer AUT 22.37
(5 h3)
=44 Ben Schwietert NED 22.37
(10 h5)
46 Andriy Khloptsov UKR 22.39
(4 h1)
=47 Ivo Staub SUI 22.40
(3 h2)
=47 Márk Mészáros HUN 22.40
(6 h3)
=47 Gottfried Eisenberger AUT 22.40
(10 h6)
50 Martin Spitzer AUT 22.55
(8 h4)
=51 Karl Johann Luht EST 22.57
(4 h2)
=51 Tatu Waltari FIN 22.57
(9 h4)
53 Oszkár Lavotha HUN 22.59
(7 h3)
54 Bruno Blašković CRO 22.61
(5 h2)
55 Gleb Ionichev ISR 22.67
(8 h3)
=56 Vedad Ramić BIH 22.68
(6 h2)
=56 Stijn Depypere BEL 22.68
(10 h4)
58 Vladislav Pasurin EST 22.72
(7 h2)
59 Lavrans Solli NOR 22.91
(9 h3)
60 Andrei Dabrytsa BLR 23.04
(10 h3)
61 Doğa Çelik TUR 23.19
(8 h2)
62 Raoul Stafrace MLT 23.21
(9 h2)
63 Vladimir Mamikonyan ARM 23.33
(5 h1)
64 Aron Örn Stefánsson ISL 23.34
(10 h2)
65 Abel Fazekas AZE 24.02
(6 h1)
DNS Piero CodiaDNS ITA
(DNS h7)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sidni Hoxha ALB 22.05
2 Norbert Trandafir ROU 22.07
3 Daniel Macovei ROU 22.29
4 Andriy Khloptsov UKR 22.39
5 Vladimir Mamikonyan ARM 23.33
6 Abel Fazekas AZE 24.02

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Daniel Zaitsev EST 22.18
2 Ivan Lenđer SRB 22.25
3 Ivo Staub SUI 22.40
4 Karl Johann Luht EST 22.57
5 Bruno Blašković CRO 22.61
6 Vedad Ramić BIH 22.68
7 Vladislav Pasurin EST 22.72
8 Doğa Çelik TUR 23.19
9 Raoul Stafrace MLT 23.21
10 Aron Örn Stefánsson ISL 23.34

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Emre Sakçı TUR 21.84
2 Kemal Arda Gürdal TUR 22.01
3 Viktar Stasialovich BLR 22.18
4 Alexander Knabl AUT 22.27
5 Bernhard Reitshammer AUT 22.37
6 Márk Mészáros HUN 22.40
7 Oszkár Lavotha HUN 22.59
8 Gleb Ionichev ISR 22.67
9 Lavrans Solli NOR 22.91
10 Andrei Dabrytsa BLR 23.04

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Dominik Franke GER 21.91
2 İskender Başlakov TUR 21.98
3 Andrei Tuomola FIN 21.99
4 Anton Herrala FIN 22.18
5 Niksa Stojkovski CRO 22.24
6 Julien Henx LUX 22.25
7 Yonel Govindin FRA 22.35
8 Martin Spitzer AUT 22.55
9 Tatu Waltari FIN 22.57
10 Stijn Depypere BEL 22.68

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andriy Hovorov UKR 21.28
2 Sebastian Szczepański POL 21.52
3 Federico Bocchia ITA 21.61
4 Pieter Timmers BEL 21.69
5 Artsiom Machekin BLR 21.83
6 Pjotr Degtjarjov EST 21.85
7 Krisztián Takács HUN 21.89
8 Damian Wierling GER 22.00
9 Boris Stojanović SRB 22.11
10 Ben Schwietert NED 22.37

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yevgeny Sedov RUS 21.06
2 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN 21.35
3 Andrey Arbuzov RUS 21.70
4 Jasper Aerents BEL 21.75
5 Anton Latkin BLR 21.84
6 Christoffer Carlsen SWE 21.97
7 Maxim Lobanovszkij HUN 22.02
8 Or Sabatier ISR 22.10
9 Ziv Kalontarov ISR 22.21
10 Gottfried Eisenberger AUT 22.40

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marco Orsi ITA 21.19
=2 Jesse Puts NED 21.58
=2 Konrad Czerniak POL 21.58
4 Mindaugas Sadauskas LTU 21.64
5 François Heersbrandt BEL 21.67
=6 Mario Todorović CRO 21.96
=6 Marius Radu ROU 21.96
8 Giuseppe Guttuso ITA 22.01
9 Yahav Shahaff ISR 22.26
DNS Piero CodiaDNS ITA

Semi-Finals

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Marco Orsi ITA 21.05
2 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN 21.31
3 Pieter Timmers BEL 21.42
=4 Federico Bocchia ITA 21.45
=4 Jesse Puts NED 21.45
6 Krisztián Takács HUN 21.51
7 Emre Sakçı TUR 21.57
8 Artsiom Machekin BLR 21.92

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yevgeny Sedov RUS 20.84
2 Andriy Hovorov UKR 21.20
3 Sebastian Szczepański POL 21.35
4 Konrad Czerniak POL 21.46
5 Anton Latkin BLR 21.58
6 Mindaugas Sadauskas LTU 21.63
7 Andrey Arbuzov RUS 21.74
8 Pjotr Degtjarjov EST 21.79

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yevgeny Sedov RUS 20.87
2 Marco Orsi ITA 20.92
3 Sebastian Szczepański POL 21.21
4 Andriy Hovorov UKR 21.27
5 Pieter Timmers BEL 21.34
6 Ari-Pekka Liukkonen FIN 21.39
7 Federico Bocchia ITA 21.48
8 Jesse Puts NED 21.49