400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 1995 Summer Universiade
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 27 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 36
Countries 26
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Josh Davis USA 3:59.58
(4 h5)
3:51.95
(1 FA)
🥈 Dan Kanner USA 3:59.09
(2 h5)
3:53.30
(2 FA)
🥉 Yann de Fabrique FRA 3:57.81
(1 h3)
3:55.81
(3 FA)
4 Valter Kalaus HUN 3:58.82
(1 h5)
3:57.34
(4 FA)
5 Shang Hengqing CHN 3:58.53
(1 h4)
3:57.52
(5 FA)
6 Scott Bartlett AUS 3:59.96
(5 h5)
4:01.56
(6 FA)
7 Fernando Gómez ESP 3:59.49
(3 h5)
4:01.76
(7 FA)
8 Christian Pieper GER 3:59.65
(2 h3)
4:07.13
(8 FA)
9 Hisato Yasui JPN 4:00.97
(3 h4)
3:55.42
(1 FB)
10 Luiz Lima BRA 4:00.01
(6 h5)
3:57.84
(2 FB)
11 Masato Hirano JPN 4:00.35
(3 h3)
3:59.10
(3 FB)
12 Davide Bicchierini ITA 4:02.61
(5 h3)
4:00.29
(4 FB)
13 Anton Berdnikov UKR 4:02.49
(4 h3)
4:01.51
(5 FB)
14 Bruno Orsoni FRA 4:00.83
(2 h4)
4:01.77
(6 FB)
15 Albert Sutanto INA 4:02.71
(1 h1)
4:02.04
(7 FB)
16 Steven Mellor GBR 4:01.07
(4 h4)
4:02.26
(8 FB)
17 Bang Seung-Hun KOR 4:04.39
(5 h4)
18 Fausto Mauri SUI 4:05.81
(7 h5)
19 Daniel Abel NZL 4:06.39
(1 h2)
20 Magno Gomes BRA 4:07.00
(2 h2)
21 Jorge Anaya MEX 4:07.15
(3 h2)
22 Miltos Kanellopoulos GRE 4:07.43
(4 h2)
23 Xue Hanbing CHN 4:07.74
(6 h3)
24 David Lopes POR 4:08.92
(6 h4)
25 Paul Hopfgartner AUT 4:09.07
(8 h5)
26 Dmitry Lapin KAZ 4:09.41
(7 h4)
27 Ramón Valle HON 4:09.61
(2 h1)
28 Stefan Trumpler SUI 4:10.41
(5 h2)
29 Mark Collie RSA 4:10.48
(7 h3)
30 Peter Rothbauer AUT 4:10.91
(6 h2)
31 Viktor Tyshkevich RUS 4:12.25
(8 h4)
32 Gary Sundgren NZL 4:12.96
(7 h2)
33 Nuno Tavares POR 4:13.03
(8 h2)
34 Yury Mukhin RUS 4:21.26
(8 h3)
35 Reynaldo Martínez PER 4:24.85
(3 h1)
36 Firas Mualla SYR 4:29.22
(4 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Albert Sutanto INA 4:02.71
2 Ramón Valle HON 4:09.61
3 Reynaldo Martínez PER 4:24.85
4 Firas Mualla SYR 4:29.22

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Daniel Abel NZL 4:06.39
2 Magno Gomes BRA 4:07.00
3 Jorge Anaya MEX 4:07.15
4 Miltos Kanellopoulos GRE 4:07.43
5 Stefan Trumpler SUI 4:10.41
6 Peter Rothbauer AUT 4:10.91
7 Gary Sundgren NZL 4:12.96
8 Nuno Tavares POR 4:13.03

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Yann de Fabrique FRA 3:57.81
2 Christian Pieper GER 3:59.65
3 Masato Hirano JPN 4:00.35
4 Anton Berdnikov UKR 4:02.49
5 Davide Bicchierini ITA 4:02.61
6 Xue Hanbing CHN 4:07.74
7 Mark Collie RSA 4:10.48
8 Yury Mukhin RUS 4:21.26

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Shang Hengqing CHN 3:58.53
2 Bruno Orsoni FRA 4:00.83
3 Hisato Yasui JPN 4:00.97
4 Steven Mellor GBR 4:01.07
5 Bang Seung-Hun KOR 4:04.39
6 David Lopes POR 4:08.92
7 Dmitry Lapin KAZ 4:09.41
8 Viktor Tyshkevich RUS 4:12.25

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Valter Kalaus HUN 3:58.82
2 Dan Kanner USA 3:59.09
3 Fernando Gómez ESP 3:59.49
4 Josh Davis USA 3:59.58
5 Scott Bartlett AUS 3:59.96
6 Luiz Lima BRA 4:00.01
7 Fausto Mauri SUI 4:05.81
8 Paul Hopfgartner AUT 4:09.07

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Josh Davis USA 3:51.95
2 Dan Kanner USA 3:53.30
3 Yann de Fabrique FRA 3:55.81
4 Valter Kalaus HUN 3:57.34
5 Shang Hengqing CHN 3:57.52
6 Scott Bartlett AUS 4:01.56
7 Fernando Gómez ESP 4:01.76
8 Christian Pieper GER 4:07.13

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hisato Yasui JPN 3:55.42
2 Luiz Lima BRA 3:57.84
3 Masato Hirano JPN 3:59.10
4 Davide Bicchierini ITA 4:00.29
5 Anton Berdnikov UKR 4:01.51
6 Bruno Orsoni FRA 4:01.77
7 Albert Sutanto INA 4:02.04
8 Steven Mellor GBR 4:02.26