100 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1995 Summer Universiade
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 27 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 48
Countries 32
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Jason Lancaster USA 53.49
(1 h5)
53.15
(1 FA)
🥈 Bill Weaver USA 53.94
(1 h4)
53.97
(2 FA)
🥉 Andrey Katachev RUS 54.71
(1 h6)
54.20
(3 FA)
4 Junya Kawakami JPN 54.68
(2 h4)
54.63
(4 FA)
5 Jiang Chengji CHN 55.30
(2 h6)
54.79
(5 FA)
6 Mitsuharu Takane JPN 55.27
(2 h5)
55.16
(6 FA)
7 Andrew Bradley RSA 56.05
(3 h6)
55.59
(7 FA)
8 Giovanni Linscheer SUR 56.18
(1 h1)
56.38
(8 FA)
9 Alexander Brandl AUT 56.29
(4 h5)
56.21
(1 FB)
AC Andrey Gavrilov KAZ 56.60
(=4 h6)

(AC FB)
AC Li Yongji CHN 56.60
(=4 h6)

(AC FB)
AC Stephen Mavin GBR 56.62
(5 h5)

(AC FB)
AC Maxim Cazmirciuc MDA 56.67
(1 h3)

(AC FB)
AC Falco Fleischmann GER 56.68
(6 h6)

(AC FB)
AC Felix Sutanto INA 56.75
(1 h2)

(AC FB)
AC Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR 56.92
(4 h4)

(AC FB)
17 Xuxa Scherer BRA 55.42
(3 h5)
18 André Teixeira BRA 55.62
(3 h4)
19 Philippe Meyer SUI 57.09
(2 h3)
20 Adrian Andermatt SUI 57.13
(3 h3)
21 Artur Przywara POL 57.17
(5 h4)
22 Erik Alda ESP 57.23
(6 h4)
23 Eduardo Mayén MEX 57.28
(2 h2)
24 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 57.30
(6 h5)
25 Nicola Pau ITA 57.39
(7 h5)
26 Steve Parry GBR 57.41
(4 h3)
27 Wisnu Wardhana INA 57.44
(7 h6)
28 Gilles Giraud FRA 57.46
(7 h4)
29 Konstantin Andryushin KGZ 57.52
(3 h2)
30 Jan Víťazka CZE 57.75
(5 h3)
31 Juan Benavides ESP 57.75
(8 h5)
32 Murray Burdan NZL 58.07
(6 h3)
33 Paulo Trindade POR 58.18
(4 h2)
34 Alessandro Benvisto ITA 58.22
(7 h3)
35 Lee Jeong-Hyeong KOR 58.29
(8 h3)
36 André Eerenstein RSA 58.67
(8 h6)
37 Chester Marsman NED 58.71
(8 h4)
38 Jorge Anaya MEX 58.80
(5 h2)
39 Julito Casillan PHI 59.20
(6 h2)
40 Kuno Leu AUT 59.27
(7 h2)
41 Aristotle Lim PHI 1:01.04
(8 h2)
42 Swee Hsien Yao SGP 1:01.92
(2 h1)
43 Christian Kcomt PER 1:02.34
(3 h1)
44 Carlos Rodríguez PER 1:05.04
(4 h1)
45 Nasanbat Naranbat MGL 1:05.11
(5 h1)
46 Iu Chong Kit MAC 1:05.21
(6 h1)
47 Kuok Chi Cheong MAC 1:12.02
(7 h1)
48 Percy Barberena GUA 1:12.72
(8 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Giovanni Linscheer SUR 56.18
2 Swee Hsien Yao SGP 1:01.92
3 Christian Kcomt PER 1:02.34
4 Carlos Rodríguez PER 1:05.04
5 Nasanbat Naranbat MGL 1:05.11
6 Iu Chong Kit MAC 1:05.21
7 Kuok Chi Cheong MAC 1:12.02
8 Percy Barberena GUA 1:12.72

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Felix Sutanto INA 56.75
2 Eduardo Mayén MEX 57.28
3 Konstantin Andryushin KGZ 57.52
4 Paulo Trindade POR 58.18
5 Jorge Anaya MEX 58.80
6 Julito Casillan PHI 59.20
7 Kuno Leu AUT 59.27
8 Aristotle Lim PHI 1:01.04

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Maxim Cazmirciuc MDA 56.67
2 Philippe Meyer SUI 57.09
3 Adrian Andermatt SUI 57.13
4 Steve Parry GBR 57.41
5 Jan Víťazka CZE 57.75
6 Murray Burdan NZL 58.07
7 Alessandro Benvisto ITA 58.22
8 Lee Jeong-Hyeong KOR 58.29

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Bill Weaver USA 53.94
2 Junya Kawakami JPN 54.68
3 André Teixeira BRA 55.62
4 Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR 56.92
5 Artur Przywara POL 57.17
6 Erik Alda ESP 57.23
7 Gilles Giraud FRA 57.46
8 Chester Marsman NED 58.71

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jason Lancaster USA 53.49
2 Mitsuharu Takane JPN 55.27
3 Xuxa Scherer BRA 55.42
4 Alexander Brandl AUT 56.29
5 Stephen Mavin GBR 56.62
6 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 57.30
7 Nicola Pau ITA 57.39
8 Juan Benavides ESP 57.75

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Andrey Katachev RUS 54.71
2 Jiang Chengji CHN 55.30
3 Andrew Bradley RSA 56.05
=4 Andrey Gavrilov KAZ 56.60
=4 Li Yongji CHN 56.60
6 Falco Fleischmann GER 56.68
7 Wisnu Wardhana INA 57.44
8 André Eerenstein RSA 58.67

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jason Lancaster USA 53.15
2 Bill Weaver USA 53.97
3 Andrey Katachev RUS 54.20
4 Junya Kawakami JPN 54.63
5 Jiang Chengji CHN 54.79
6 Mitsuharu Takane JPN 55.16
7 Andrew Bradley RSA 55.59
8 Giovanni Linscheer SUR 56.38

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alexander Brandl AUT 56.21
AC Andrey Gavrilov KAZ
AC Li Yongji CHN
AC Stephen Mavin GBR
AC Maxim Cazmirciuc MDA
AC Falco Fleischmann GER
AC Felix Sutanto INA
AC Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR