200 m Butterfly, Men

Competition 1995 Summer Universiade
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 25 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 28
Countries 21
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Tom Malchow USA 2:01.85
(1 h3)
2:00.78
(1 FA)
🥈 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 2:01.33
(1 h2)
2:00.87
(2 FA)
🥈 Mike Merrell USA 2:01.19
(1 h4)
2:00.87
(3 FA)
4 Mitsuharu Takane JPN 2:01.21
(2 h4)
2:01.09
(4 FA)
5 Yann de Fabrique FRA 2:02.16
(2 h2)
2:01.21
(5 FA)
6 Steve Parry GBR 2:02.31
(3 h4)
2:01.22
(6 FA)
7 Konstantin Andryushin KGZ 2:02.67
(4 h4)
2:02.69
(7 FA)
8 Tsuyoshi Tashiro JPN 2:03.33
(3 h2)
2:03.95
(8 FA)
9 Li Yongji CHN 2:03.84
(6 h4)
2:03.90
(1 FB)
10 Erik Alda ESP 2:03.46
(5 h4)
2:04.48
(2 FB)
11 Uwe Volk GER 2:04.78
(3 h3)
2:04.71
(3 FB)
12 André Teixeira BRA 2:04.10
(2 h3)
2:04.79
(4 FB)
13 Falco Fleischmann GER 2:04.91
(4 h3)
2:05.02
(5 FB)
14 Paul Latimer GBR 2:04.95
(5 h3)
2:05.48
(6 FB)
15 Alessandro Benvisto ITA 2:05.72
(5 h2)
2:05.51
(7 FB)
16 Lee Jeong-Hyeong KOR 2:04.98
(4 h2)
2:06.07
(8 FB)
17 Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR 2:06.05
(6 h3)
18 Adrian Andermatt SUI 2:06.17
(1 h1)
19 Gilles Giraud FRA 2:06.62
(7 h3)
20 Jorge Anaya MEX 2:07.15
(2 h1)
21 Kuno Leu AUT 2:07.16
(3 h1)
22 Dmitry Chernyshov RUS 2:07.73
(7 h4)
23 Chester Marsman NED 2:08.83
(8 h3)
24 Gary Sundgren NZL 2:09.17
(6 h2)
25 Scott Bartlett AUS 2:09.96
(7 h2)
26 André Eerenstein RSA 2:12.12
(8 h2)
27 Aristotle Lim PHI 2:12.76
(4 h1)
28 Julito Casillan PHI 2:13.97
(5 h1)
DNS Kulamannage MunasingheDNS SRI
(DNS h1)
DNS Andrea PalloniDNS ITA
(DNS h4)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Adrian Andermatt SUI 2:06.17
2 Jorge Anaya MEX 2:07.15
3 Kuno Leu AUT 2:07.16
4 Aristotle Lim PHI 2:12.76
5 Julito Casillan PHI 2:13.97
DNS Kulamannage MunasingheDNS SRI

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 2:01.33
2 Yann de Fabrique FRA 2:02.16
3 Tsuyoshi Tashiro JPN 2:03.33
4 Lee Jeong-Hyeong KOR 2:04.98
5 Alessandro Benvisto ITA 2:05.72
6 Gary Sundgren NZL 2:09.17
7 Scott Bartlett AUS 2:09.96
8 André Eerenstein RSA 2:12.12

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tom Malchow USA 2:01.85
2 André Teixeira BRA 2:04.10
3 Uwe Volk GER 2:04.78
4 Falco Fleischmann GER 2:04.91
5 Paul Latimer GBR 2:04.95
6 Vyacheslav Valdayev UKR 2:06.05
7 Gilles Giraud FRA 2:06.62
8 Chester Marsman NED 2:08.83

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mike Merrell USA 2:01.19
2 Mitsuharu Takane JPN 2:01.21
3 Steve Parry GBR 2:02.31
4 Konstantin Andryushin KGZ 2:02.67
5 Erik Alda ESP 2:03.46
6 Li Yongji CHN 2:03.84
7 Dmitry Chernyshov RUS 2:07.73
DNS Andrea PalloniDNS ITA

Final

Final A

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tom Malchow USA 2:00.78
2 Aleksandr Gorguraky RUS 2:00.87
3 Mike Merrell USA 2:00.87
4 Mitsuharu Takane JPN 2:01.09
5 Yann de Fabrique FRA 2:01.21
6 Steve Parry GBR 2:01.22
7 Konstantin Andryushin KGZ 2:02.69
8 Tsuyoshi Tashiro JPN 2:03.95

Final B

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Li Yongji CHN 2:03.90
2 Erik Alda ESP 2:04.48
3 Uwe Volk GER 2:04.71
4 André Teixeira BRA 2:04.79
5 Falco Fleischmann GER 2:05.02
6 Paul Latimer GBR 2:05.48
7 Alessandro Benvisto ITA 2:05.51
8 Lee Jeong-Hyeong KOR 2:06.07