4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 1995 Summer Universiade
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 25 August 1995
Status Medal
Competitors 82
Countries 19
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 7:32.42
(1 h3)
7:17.83
(1 F)
Josh Davis 1:48.41
Dan Kanner 1:50.23
Chris Rumley 1:49.44
Brad Schumacher 1:52.22 1:49.75
Trevor Runberg 1:51.53 *
Kurt Jachimowski 1:54.66 *
Scott Tucker 1:54.01 *
🥈 France FRA 7:37.60
(2 h2)
7:30.66
(2 F)
Thierry Leleuch 1:53.75
Johan Dulat 1:54.57 1:54.29
Bruno Orsoni 1:53.94 1:52.20
Yann de Fabrique 1:50.42
Rémy Moreels 1:54.57 *
Ludovic Dépickère 1:54.52 *
🥉 Japan JPN 7:32.48
(2 h3)
7:31.02
(3 F)
Hiroshi Fukuda 1:52.96 1:52.43
Yukihiro Matsushita 1:53.59 1:54.08
Shusuke Ito 1:53.28 1:52.85
Masayuki Fujimoto 1:52.65 1:51.66
4 Russia RUS 7:37.72
(3 h2)
7:31.34
(4 F)
Dmitry Kuzmin 1:53.89 1:54.08
Valery Strugovshchikov 1:53.73 1:53.86
Sergey Grishokin 1:53.32 1:52.96
Yury Mukhin 1:50.44
Viktor Tyshkevich 1:56.78 *
5 Great Britain GBR 7:35.95
(1 h2)
7:32.81
(5 F)
Mark Stevens 1:53.29 1:53.40
Richard Hope 1:53.47 1:54.16
Nicholas Osborn 1:53.64 1:54.04
Steven Mellor 1:55.55 1:51.21
6 Italy ITA 7:44.98
(4 h3)
7:40.23
(6 F)
Davide Bicchierini 1:54.70 1:53.38
Alessandro Cambiati 1:55.89 1:55.19
Alessandro Bacchi 1:55.70 1:55.58
Andrea Palloni 1:56.08
Klaus Huez 1:58.69 *
7 Switzerland SUI 7:42.46
(4 h2)
7:42.16
(7 F)
Adrian Andermatt 1:55.63 1:55.84
Fausto Mauri 1:56.25 1:55.73
Stefan Trumpler 1:57.13 1:56.12
Philippe Meyer 1:53.45 1:54.47
8 Mexico MEX 7:44.55
(3 h3)
7:47.97
(8 F)
Jorge Anaya 1:54.86 1:55.80
César Barrón 1:57.48 1:57.36
José Castellanos 1:57.78 1:58.73
Óscar Sotelo 1:54.43 1:56.08
9 New Zealand NZL 7:45.43
(1 h1)
Daniel Abel 1:56.11
Nick Tongue 1:56.59
Gary Sundgren 1:59.04
Murray Burdan 1:53.69
10 Germany GER 7:47.06
(2 h1)
Christian Pieper 1:54.35
Patrick Hermanspann 1:55.60
Falco Fleischmann 1:59.06
Mark Pinger 1:58.05
11 South Africa RSA 7:48.71
(5 h2)
Andrew Stephenson 1:56.70
Mark Collie 1:56.50
Michael Windisch 1:55.74
Francois Boshoff 1:59.77
12 Austria AUT 7:51.10
(5 h3)
Paul Hopfgartner 1:56.00
Peter Rothbauer 1:58.00
Philipp Urbanek 1:58.21
Kuno Leu 1:58.89
13 Indonesia INA 7:52.05
(6 h2)
Wisnu Wardhana 1:58.93
Albert Sutanto 1:54.02
Felix Sutanto 1:58.97
Kristian Johanes 2:00.13
14 Kazakhstan KAZ 7:54.08
(3 h1)
Andrey Kvasov 1:56.87
Nikolay Fedorov 2:00.01
Dmitry Lapin 1:58.05
Pavel Sidorov 1:59.15
15 Ireland IRL 8:00.06
(6 h3)
Mark Battelle 1:56.92
Nick O'Hare 1:59.27
Ronan Joyce 2:03.93
Michael Giles 1:59.94
16 Czech Republic CZE 8:01.19
(4 h1)
Jan Víťazka 1:57.10
Ivo Benda 2:01.51
Pavel Chromý 2:05.31
Rastislav Bizub 1:57.27
17 Ukraine UKR 8:26.56
(5 h1)
Andriy Shapovalov 1:53.73
Rostyslav Svanidze 2:08.04
Oleksiy Sokirko 2:07.57
Anton Berdnikov 2:17.22
18 Peru PER 8:38.63
(6 h1)
Reynaldo Martínez 2:03.68
Luis Gayoso 2:02.80
Carlos Rodríguez 2:19.95
Christian Kcomt 2:12.20
19 Macau MAC 8:58.75
(7 h3)
Wu Ngou Teng 2:07.43
Iu Chong Kit 2:20.51
Tai Ka Kin 2:17.58
Iu Chong Kit 2:13.23

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 New Zealand NZL 7:45.43
Daniel Abel 1:56.11
Nick Tongue 1:56.59
Gary Sundgren 1:59.04
Murray Burdan 1:53.69
2 Germany GER 7:47.06
Christian Pieper 1:54.35
Patrick Hermanspann 1:55.60
Falco Fleischmann 1:59.06
Mark Pinger 1:58.05
3 Kazakhstan KAZ 7:54.08
Andrey Kvasov 1:56.87
Nikolay Fedorov 2:00.01
Dmitry Lapin 1:58.05
Pavel Sidorov 1:59.15
4 Czech Republic CZE 8:01.19
Jan Víťazka 1:57.10
Ivo Benda 2:01.51
Pavel Chromý 2:05.31
Rastislav Bizub 1:57.27
5 Ukraine UKR 8:26.56
Andriy Shapovalov 1:53.73
Rostyslav Svanidze 2:08.04
Oleksiy Sokirko 2:07.57
Anton Berdnikov 2:17.22
6 Peru PER 8:38.63
Reynaldo Martínez 2:03.68
Luis Gayoso 2:02.80
Carlos Rodríguez 2:19.95
Christian Kcomt 2:12.20

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Great Britain GBR 7:35.95
Mark Stevens 1:53.29
Richard Hope 1:53.47
Nicholas Osborn 1:53.64
Steven Mellor 1:55.55
2 France FRA 7:37.60
Thierry Leleuch
Johan Dulat 1:54.57
Bruno Orsoni 1:53.94
Yann de Fabrique
Rémy Moreels 1:54.57
Ludovic Dépickère 1:54.52
3 Russia RUS 7:37.72
Dmitry Kuzmin 1:53.89
Valery Strugovshchikov 1:53.73
Sergey Grishokin 1:53.32
Yury Mukhin
Viktor Tyshkevich 1:56.78
4 Switzerland SUI 7:42.46
Adrian Andermatt 1:55.63
Fausto Mauri 1:56.25
Stefan Trumpler 1:57.13
Philippe Meyer 1:53.45
5 South Africa RSA 7:48.71
Andrew Stephenson 1:56.70
Mark Collie 1:56.50
Michael Windisch 1:55.74
Francois Boshoff 1:59.77
6 Indonesia INA 7:52.05
Wisnu Wardhana 1:58.93
Albert Sutanto 1:54.02
Felix Sutanto 1:58.97
Kristian Johanes 2:00.13

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 7:32.42
Josh Davis
Dan Kanner
Chris Rumley
Brad Schumacher 1:52.22
Trevor Runberg 1:51.53
Kurt Jachimowski 1:54.66
Scott Tucker 1:54.01
2 Japan JPN 7:32.48
Hiroshi Fukuda 1:52.96
Yukihiro Matsushita 1:53.59
Shusuke Ito 1:53.28
Masayuki Fujimoto 1:52.65
3 Mexico MEX 7:44.55
Jorge Anaya 1:54.86
César Barrón 1:57.48
José Castellanos 1:57.78
Óscar Sotelo 1:54.43
4 Italy ITA 7:44.98
Davide Bicchierini 1:54.70
Alessandro Cambiati 1:55.89
Alessandro Bacchi 1:55.70
Andrea Palloni
Klaus Huez 1:58.69
5 Austria AUT 7:51.10
Paul Hopfgartner 1:56.00
Peter Rothbauer 1:58.00
Philipp Urbanek 1:58.21
Kuno Leu 1:58.89
6 Ireland IRL 8:00.06
Mark Battelle 1:56.92
Nick O'Hare 1:59.27
Ronan Joyce 2:03.93
Michael Giles 1:59.94
7 Macau MAC 8:58.75
Wu Ngou Teng 2:07.43
Iu Chong Kit 2:20.51
Tai Ka Kin 2:17.58
Iu Chong Kit 2:13.23

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 7:17.83
Josh Davis 1:48.41
Dan Kanner 1:50.23
Chris Rumley 1:49.44
Brad Schumacher 1:49.75
Trevor Runberg
Kurt Jachimowski
Scott Tucker
2 France FRA 7:30.66
Thierry Leleuch 1:53.75
Johan Dulat 1:54.29
Bruno Orsoni 1:52.20
Yann de Fabrique 1:50.42
Rémy Moreels
Ludovic Dépickère
3 Japan JPN 7:31.02
Hiroshi Fukuda 1:52.43
Yukihiro Matsushita 1:54.08
Shusuke Ito 1:52.85
Masayuki Fujimoto 1:51.66
4 Russia RUS 7:31.34
Dmitry Kuzmin 1:54.08
Valery Strugovshchikov 1:53.86
Sergey Grishokin 1:52.96
Yury Mukhin 1:50.44
Viktor Tyshkevich
5 Great Britain GBR 7:32.81
Mark Stevens 1:53.40
Richard Hope 1:54.16
Nicholas Osborn 1:54.04
Steven Mellor 1:51.21
6 Italy ITA 7:40.23
Davide Bicchierini 1:53.38
Alessandro Cambiati 1:55.19
Alessandro Bacchi 1:55.58
Andrea Palloni 1:56.08
Klaus Huez
7 Switzerland SUI 7:42.16
Adrian Andermatt 1:55.84
Fausto Mauri 1:55.73
Stefan Trumpler 1:56.12
Philippe Meyer 1:54.47
8 Mexico MEX 7:47.97
Jorge Anaya 1:55.80
César Barrón 1:57.36
José Castellanos 1:58.73
Óscar Sotelo 1:56.08