4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 2001 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Fukuoka JPN
Held 28 July 2001
Status Medal
Competitors 79
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Australia AUS 3:38.83
(2 h2)
3:35.35
(1 F)
Matt Welsh 55.19
Regan Harrison 1:00.80
Geoff Huegill 51.39
Ian Thorpe 47.97
Josh Watson 55.96 *
Phil Rogers 1:01.50 *
Adam Pine 52.84 *
Ashley Callus 48.53 *
🥈 Germany GER 3:39.78
(5 h1)
3:36.34
(2 F)
Steffen Driesen 56.00 55.22
Jens Kruppa 1:02.88 1:01.06
Thomas Rupprath 52.35 51.96
Torsten Spanneberg 48.55 48.10
🥉 Russia RUS 3:40.35
(7 h3)
3:37.77
(3 F)
Vladislav Aminov 55.75 55.63
Dmitry Komornikov 1:00.75 1:00.90
Vladislav Kulikov 52.01
Dmitry Chernyshov 49.23
Igor Marchenko 52.89 *
Leonid Khokhlov 50.96 *
4 Canada CAN 3:39.26
(3 h1)
3:38.23
(4 F)
Tobias Oriwol 56.58 56.46
Morgan Knabe 1:00.34 1:00.51
Mike Mintenko 52.36 51.63
Rick Say 49.98 49.63
5 Hungary HUN 3:39.50
(4 h1)
3:38.29
(5 F)
Péter Horváth 55.81 55.48
Károly Güttler 1:01.80 1:01.29
Zsolt Gáspár 53.25 53.05
Attila Zubor 48.64 48.47
6 Japan JPN 3:40.84
(8 h2)
3:38.92
(6 F)
Atsushi Nishikori 56.47 56.33
Kosuke Kitajima 1:00.89 1:00.18
Takashi Yamamoto 52.94 52.19
Daisuke Hosokawa 50.54 50.22
7 United States USA 3:37.56
(1 h3)

(DQ F)
Randall Bal 55.87
Ed Moses 59.84
Ian Crocker 51.89
Anthony Ervin
Aaron Peirsol 55.36 *
Brendan Hansen 1:00.32 *
Bryan Jones 52.93 *
Scott Tucker 48.95 *
8 Netherlands NED 3:39.94
(6 h3)

(DQ F)
Klaas-Erik Zwering 56.40 55.88
Benno Kuipers 1:02.73 1:02.86
Joris Keizer 52.92 52.43
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis 47.89 *
9 Sweden SWE 3:41.31
(9 h2)
Daniel Lönnberg 57.56
Martin Gustavsson 1:02.33
Lars Frölander 52.21
Stefan Nystrand 49.21
10 Croatia CRO 3:41.98
(10 h2)
Gordan Kožulj 55.74
Vanja Rogulj 1:02.15
Ivan Mladina 54.49
Duje Draganja 49.60
11 Brazil BRA 3:42.74
(11 h3)
Alexandre Massura 56.75
Eduardo Fischer 1:02.25
Fernando Alves 53.86
Gustavo Borges 49.88
12 Italy ITA 3:42.32
(12 h3)
Emanuele Merisi 56.99
Domenico Fioravanti 1:01.82
Christian Galenda 53.91
Simone Cercato 50.60
13 Switzerland SUI 3:50.56
(13 h1)
Philipp Gilgen 58.45
Remo Lütolf 1:04.24
Lorenz Liechti 57.15
Karel Novy 50.72
14 China CHN 3:51.43
(14 h2)
Zheng Shibin 58.86
Zeng Qiliang 1:05.97
Ouyang Kunpeng 53.71
Xie Xufeng 52.89
15 Mexico MEX 3:54.24
(15 h3)
Juan Carlos Rodela 58.50
Javier Díaz 1:06.92
César Uribe 56.11
Alejandro Siqueiros 52.71
16 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:59.94
(16 h2)
Wu Nien-Pin 1:00.84
Yang Shang-Hsuan 1:05.47
Chen Jui-Chen 58.97
Jiang Bing-Ru 54.66
17 Macau MAC 4:05.85
(17 h1)
Lei Chi Lon 1:03.04
Ma Chan Wai 1:08.37
Victor Wong 59.05
João Tang 55.39

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
3 Canada CAN 3:39.26
Tobias Oriwol 56.58
Morgan Knabe 1:00.34
Mike Mintenko 52.36
Rick Say 49.98
4 Hungary HUN 3:39.50
Péter Horváth 55.81
Károly Güttler 1:01.80
Zsolt Gáspár 53.25
Attila Zubor 48.64
5 Germany GER 3:39.78
Steffen Driesen 56.00
Jens Kruppa 1:02.88
Thomas Rupprath 52.35
Torsten Spanneberg 48.55
13 Switzerland SUI 3:50.56
Philipp Gilgen 58.45
Remo Lütolf 1:04.24
Lorenz Liechti 57.15
Karel Novy 50.72
17 Macau MAC 4:05.85
Lei Chi Lon 1:03.04
Ma Chan Wai 1:08.37
Victor Wong 59.05
João Tang 55.39

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
2 Australia AUS 3:38.83
Matt Welsh
Regan Harrison
Geoff Huegill
Ian Thorpe
Josh Watson 55.96
Phil Rogers 1:01.50
Adam Pine 52.84
Ashley Callus 48.53
8 Japan JPN 3:40.84
Atsushi Nishikori 56.47
Kosuke Kitajima 1:00.89
Takashi Yamamoto 52.94
Daisuke Hosokawa 50.54
9 Sweden SWE 3:41.31
Daniel Lönnberg 57.56
Martin Gustavsson 1:02.33
Lars Frölander 52.21
Stefan Nystrand 49.21
10 Croatia CRO 3:41.98
Gordan Kožulj 55.74
Vanja Rogulj 1:02.15
Ivan Mladina 54.49
Duje Draganja 49.60
14 China CHN 3:51.43
Zheng Shibin 58.86
Zeng Qiliang 1:05.97
Ouyang Kunpeng 53.71
Xie Xufeng 52.89
16 Chinese Taipei TPE 3:59.94
Wu Nien-Pin 1:00.84
Yang Shang-Hsuan 1:05.47
Chen Jui-Chen 58.97
Jiang Bing-Ru 54.66

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:37.56
Randall Bal
Ed Moses
Ian Crocker
Anthony Ervin
Aaron Peirsol 55.36
Brendan Hansen 1:00.32
Bryan Jones 52.93
Scott Tucker 48.95
6 Netherlands NED 3:39.94
Klaas-Erik Zwering 56.40
Benno Kuipers 1:02.73
Joris Keizer 52.92
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis 47.89
7 Russia RUS 3:40.35
Vladislav Aminov 55.75
Dmitry Komornikov 1:00.75
Vladislav Kulikov
Dmitry Chernyshov
Igor Marchenko 52.89
Leonid Khokhlov 50.96
11 Brazil BRA 3:42.74
Alexandre Massura 56.75
Eduardo Fischer 1:02.25
Fernando Alves 53.86
Gustavo Borges 49.88
12 Italy ITA 3:42.32
Emanuele Merisi 56.99
Domenico Fioravanti 1:01.82
Christian Galenda 53.91
Simone Cercato 50.60
15 Mexico MEX 3:54.24
Juan Carlos Rodela 58.50
Javier Díaz 1:06.92
César Uribe 56.11
Alejandro Siqueiros 52.71

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Australia AUS 3:35.35
Matt Welsh 55.19
Regan Harrison 1:00.80
Geoff Huegill 51.39
Ian Thorpe 47.97
Josh Watson
Phil Rogers
Adam Pine
Ashley Callus
2 Germany GER 3:36.34
Steffen Driesen 55.22
Jens Kruppa 1:01.06
Thomas Rupprath 51.96
Torsten Spanneberg 48.10
3 Russia RUS 3:37.77
Vladislav Aminov 55.63
Dmitry Komornikov 1:00.90
Vladislav Kulikov 52.01
Dmitry Chernyshov 49.23
Igor Marchenko
Leonid Khokhlov
4 Canada CAN 3:38.23
Tobias Oriwol 56.46
Morgan Knabe 1:00.51
Mike Mintenko 51.63
Rick Say 49.63
5 Hungary HUN 3:38.29
Péter Horváth 55.48
Károly Güttler 1:01.29
Zsolt Gáspár 53.05
Attila Zubor 48.47
6 Japan JPN 3:38.92
Atsushi Nishikori 56.33
Kosuke Kitajima 1:00.18
Takashi Yamamoto 52.19
Daisuke Hosokawa 50.22
DQ United States USA
Randall Bal 55.87
Ed Moses 59.84
Ian Crocker 51.89
Anthony Ervin
Aaron Peirsol
Brendan Hansen
Bryan Jones
Scott Tucker
DQ Netherlands NED
Klaas-Erik Zwering 55.88
Benno Kuipers 1:02.86
Joris Keizer 52.43
Pieter van den Hoogenband
Johan Kenkhuis