400 m Freestyle, Men

Competition 2015 World Aquatics Championships
Venue Kazan RUS
Held 2 August 2015
Status Medal
Competitors 68
Countries 58
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Sun Yang CHN 3:44.99
(1 h6)
3:42.58
(1 F)
🥈 James Guy GBR 3:45.37
(2 h6)
3:43.75
(2 F)
🥉 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:45.86
(3 h6)
3:44.59
(3 F)
4 Connor Jaeger USA 3:46.03
(4 h7)
3:44.81
(4 F)
5 Péter Bernek HUN 3:46.83
(7 h7)
3:46.29
(5 F)
6 Wojciech Wojdak POL 3:46.67
(5 h4)
3:46.81
(6 F)
7 Clemens Rapp GER 3:47.19
(8 h6)
3:48.52
(7 F)
8 Michael McBroom USA 3:46.69
(6 h6)
3:51.94
(8 F)
9 Florian Vogel GER 3:47.34
(9 h6)
10 David McKeon AUS 3:47.36
(10 h7)
11 Mack Horton AUS 3:47.37
(11 h7)
12 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:47.59
(12 h5)
13 Henrik Christiansen NOR 3:47.71
(13 h6)
14 Nicholas Grainger GBR 3:47.95
(14 h7)
15 Ahmed Akram EGY 3:48.07
(15 h5)
16 Marwan El-Kamash EGY 3:48.15
(16 h5)
17 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:48.78
(17 h7)
18 Myles Brown RSA 3:48.86
(18 h7)
19 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:49.49
(19 h6)
20 Felix Auböck AUT 3:50.04
(20 h5)
=21 Nezir Karap TUR 3:50.07
(=21 h4)
=21 Miguel Durán ESP 3:50.07
(=21 h5)
23 Jeremy Bagshaw CAN 3:50.54
(23 h5)
=24 Damien Joly FRA 3:50.89
(=24 h7)
=24 Cristian Quintero VEN 3:50.89
(=24 h3)
26 Li Yunqi CHN 3:51.30
(26 h4)
27 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:51.31
(27 h7)
28 Martin Bau SLO 3:51.44
(28 h3)
29 Marcelo Acosta ESA 3:51.45
(29 h4)
30 Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN 3:51.46
(30 h5)
31 Lander Hendrickx BEL 3:51.61
(31 h4)
32 Richard Nagy SVK 3:51.63
(32 h3)
33 David Brandl AUT 3:51.83
(33 h5)
34 Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS 3:51.93
(34 h5)
35 Tsubasa Amai JPN 3:52.06
(35 h6)
36 Ido Haber ISR 3:52.08
(36 h4)
37 Ferry Weertman NED 3:52.18
(37 h7)
38 Martín Naidich ARG 3:52.43
(38 h3)
39 Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR 3:52.76
(39 h5)
40 Matias Koski FIN 3:52.86
(40 h4)
41 Christian Bayo PUR 3:53.61
(41 h2)
42 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:53.64
(42 h4)
43 Jan Micka CZE 3:53.79
(43 h6)
44 Jean-Baptiste Febo SUI 3:54.47
(44 h4)
45 Sven Arnar Saemundsson CRO 3:55.43
(45 h2)
46 Alexei Sancov MDA 3:55.83
(46 h3)
47 Matt Stanley NZL 3:56.71
(47 h4)
48 Mateo de Angulo COL 3:57.01
(48 h3)
49 Tomás Peribonio ECU 3:57.21
(49 h3)
50 Danny Yeo SGP 3:57.44
(50 h3)
51 Alin Artimon ROU 3:57.79
(51 h2)
52 Khader Baqlah JOR 3:58.71
(52 h1)
53 Welson Sim MAS 3:58.75
(53 h2)
54 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:00.68
(54 h2)
55 Luis Ventura MEX 4:00.79
(55 h2)
56 Tanakrit Kittiya THA 4:01.59
(56 h2)
57 Jessie Lacuna PHI 4:01.61
(57 h3)
58 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 4:01.63
(58 h2)
59 Ensar Hajder BIH 4:02.41
(59 h2)
60 Saurabh Sangvekar IND 4:02.57
(60 h3)
61 Alex Sobers BAR 4:05.07
(61 h2)
62 Iakovos Hadjiconstantinou CYP 4:06.38
(62 h1)
63 Geoffrey Butler CAY 4:07.41
(63 h1)
64 Klavio Meça ALB 4:08.18
(64 h1)
65 Ahmed Gebrel PLE 4:09.97
(65 h1)
66 Brandon Schuster SAM 4:15.30
(66 h1)
67 Haris Bandey PAK 4:31.90
(67 h1)
68 Lalanomena Anthony Andrianirina MAD 4:49.08
(68 h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
52 Khader Baqlah JOR 3:58.71
62 Iakovos Hadjiconstantinou CYP 4:06.38
63 Geoffrey Butler CAY 4:07.41
64 Klavio Meça ALB 4:08.18
65 Ahmed Gebrel PLE 4:09.97
66 Brandon Schuster SAM 4:15.30
67 Haris Bandey PAK 4:31.90
68 Lalanomena Anthony Andrianirina MAD 4:49.08

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
41 Christian Bayo PUR 3:53.61
45 Sven Arnar Saemundsson CRO 3:55.43
51 Alin Artimon ROU 3:57.79
53 Welson Sim MAS 3:58.75
54 Irak'li Revishvili GEO 4:00.68
55 Luis Ventura MEX 4:00.79
56 Tanakrit Kittiya THA 4:01.59
58 Raphaël Stacchiotti LUX 4:01.63
59 Ensar Hajder BIH 4:02.41
61 Alex Sobers BAR 4:05.07

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
=24 Cristian Quintero VEN 3:50.89
28 Martin Bau SLO 3:51.44
32 Richard Nagy SVK 3:51.63
38 Martín Naidich ARG 3:52.43
46 Alexei Sancov MDA 3:55.83
48 Mateo de Angulo COL 3:57.01
49 Tomás Peribonio ECU 3:57.21
50 Danny Yeo SGP 3:57.44
57 Jessie Lacuna PHI 4:01.61
60 Saurabh Sangvekar IND 4:02.57

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
5 Wojciech Wojdak POL 3:46.67
=21 Nezir Karap TUR 3:50.07
26 Li Yunqi CHN 3:51.30
29 Marcelo Acosta ESA 3:51.45
31 Lander Hendrickx BEL 3:51.61
36 Ido Haber ISR 3:52.08
40 Matias Koski FIN 3:52.86
42 Serhiy Frolov UKR 3:53.64
44 Jean-Baptiste Febo SUI 3:54.47
47 Matt Stanley NZL 3:56.71

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
12 Filip Zaborowski POL 3:47.59
15 Ahmed Akram EGY 3:48.07
16 Marwan El-Kamash EGY 3:48.15
20 Felix Auböck AUT 3:50.04
=21 Miguel Durán ESP 3:50.07
23 Jeremy Bagshaw CAN 3:50.54
30 Ahmed Mathlouthi TUN 3:51.46
33 David Brandl AUT 3:51.83
34 Aleksandr Krasnykh RUS 3:51.93
39 Mykhailo Romanchuk UKR 3:52.76

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sun Yang CHN 3:44.99
2 James Guy GBR 3:45.37
3 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:45.86
6 Michael McBroom USA 3:46.69
8 Clemens Rapp GER 3:47.19
9 Florian Vogel GER 3:47.34
13 Henrik Christiansen NOR 3:47.71
19 Velimir Stjepanović SRB 3:49.49
35 Tsubasa Amai JPN 3:52.06
43 Jan Micka CZE 3:53.79

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
4 Connor Jaeger USA 3:46.03
7 Péter Bernek HUN 3:46.83
10 David McKeon AUS 3:47.36
11 Mack Horton AUS 3:47.37
14 Nicholas Grainger GBR 3:47.95
17 Mads Glæsner DEN 3:48.78
18 Myles Brown RSA 3:48.86
=24 Damien Joly FRA 3:50.89
27 Andrea D'Arrigo ITA 3:51.31
37 Ferry Weertman NED 3:52.18

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sun Yang CHN 3:42.58
2 James Guy GBR 3:43.75
3 Ryan Cochrane CAN 3:44.59
4 Connor Jaeger USA 3:44.81
5 Péter Bernek HUN 3:46.29
6 Wojciech Wojdak POL 3:46.81
7 Clemens Rapp GER 3:48.52
8 Michael McBroom USA 3:51.94