2008 European Junior Swimming Championships

Host City Beograd
Country SRB
Held 30 July – 3 August 2008
Competitors 115
Countries 20

Events

Event Gender Held Status Competitors Countries
50 m Freestyle Men 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Men 31 July – 1 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Men 2 – 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Men 30 July 2008 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Men 2 August 2008 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Men 31 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Men 30 July 2008 Medal 18 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Men 1 August 2008 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Men 2 August 2008 Medal 3 2
100 m Backstroke Men 30 – 31 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Backstroke Men 1 – 2 August 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Men 1 August 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Breaststroke Men 2 – 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Men 30 – 31 July 2008 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Men 30 July 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Men 2 – 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Men 31 July – 1 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Individual Medley Men 31 July – 1 August 2008 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Men 3 August 2008 Medal 3 2
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Men 3 August 2008 Medal 23 3
50 m Freestyle Women 2 August 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Freestyle Women 30 – 31 July 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Freestyle Women 1 – 2 August 2008 Medal 3 3
400 m Freestyle Women 31 July 2008 Medal 3 3
800 m Freestyle Women 1 August 2008 Medal 3 3
1,500 m Freestyle Women 30 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay Women 31 July 2008 Medal 16 3
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay Women 2 August 2008 Medal 17 3
50 m Backstroke Women 1 August 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Backstroke Women 2 – 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Backstroke Women 30 – 31 July 2008 Medal 3 3
50 m Breaststroke Women 30 July 2008 Medal 3 2
100 m Breaststroke Women 2 – 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Breaststroke Women 31 July – 1 August 2008 Medal 3 2
50 m Butterfly Women 3 August 2008 Medal 3 3
100 m Butterfly Women 1 – 2 August 2008 Medal 3 3
200 m Butterfly Women 30 – 31 July 2008 Medal 3 2
200 m Individual Medley Women 2 – 3 August 2008 Medal 3 2
400 m Individual Medley Women 30 July 2008 Medal 3 3
4 x 100 m Medley Relay Women 3 August 2008 Medal 16 3

Medal table

Pos Country 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze Total
1 Great Britain GBR 10 5 3 18
2 Russia RUS 6 7 11 24
3 Italy ITA 4 8 3 15
4 Poland POL 3 5 3 11
5 Serbia SRB 3 1 0 4
6 Faroe Islands FAR 3 0 0 3
7 Germany GER 2 4 5 11
8 Hungary HUN 2 1 1 4
9 Belgium BEL 2 0 0 2
10 France FRA 1 4 4 9
11 Netherlands NED 1 3 0 4
12 Slovenia SLO 1 0 2 3
= Ukraine UKR 1 0 2 3
14 Spain ESP 1 0 1 2
15 Greece GRE 0 1 1 2
16 Denmark DEN 0 1 0 1
17 Czech Republic CZE 0 0 1 1
= Israel ISR 0 0 1 1
= Romania ROU 0 0 1 1
= Turkey TUR 0 0 1 1

Medal winners

Event 🥇 Gold 🥈 Silver 🥉 Bronze
50 m Freestyle, Men Luca Dotto ITA Oleg Tikhobayev RUS Vlad Caciuc ROU
100 m Freestyle, Men Oleg Tikhobayev RUS Marcin Tarczyński POL Marco Orsi ITA
200 m Freestyle, Men Rob Bale GBR Artyom Lobuzov RUS Alex Di Giorgio ITA
400 m Freestyle, Men Pál Joensen FAR Alex Di Giorgio ITA Xavier Mohammed GBR
800 m Freestyle, Men Pál Joensen FAR Raoul Shaw FRA Pavel Medvetsky RUS
1,500 m Freestyle, Men Pál Joensen FAR Krzysztof Pielowski POL Raoul Shaw FRA
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men Germany GER Italy ITA Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Italy ITA Russia RUS
50 m Backstroke, Men Artyom Dubovskoy RUS Stefano Pizzamiglio ITA Vitaly Melnikov RUS
100 m Backstroke, Men Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR Artyom Dubovskoy RUS Vitaly Borisov RUS
200 m Backstroke, Men Chris Walker-Hebborn GBR Gábor Balog HUN Eric Ress FRA
50 m Breaststroke, Men Nicolò Ossola ITA Čaba Silađi SRB Marco Koch GER
100 m Breaststroke, Men Čaba Silađi SRB Marco Koch GER Daniel Sliwinski GBR
200 m Breaststroke, Men Marco Koch GER Artyom Babikhin RUS Maksim Shcherbakov RUS
50 m Butterfly, Men Ivan Lenđer SRB James Doolan GBR Göksu Biçer TUR
100 m Butterfly, Men Ivan Lenđer SRB James Doolan GBR Alex Villaécija ESP
200 m Butterfly, Men Federico Bussolin ITA Roberto Pavoni GBR Jan Šefl CZE
200 m Individual Medley, Men Xavier Mohammed GBR Jan-David Schepers GER Roberto Pavoni GBR
400 m Individual Medley, Men Roberto Pavoni GBR Xavier Mohammed GBR Jan-David Schepers GER
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men Great Britain GBR Russia RUS Italy ITA
50 m Freestyle, Women Jolien Sysmans BEL Élodie Schmitt FRA Kristel Vourna GRE
100 m Freestyle, Women Jolien Sysmans BEL Silvia Di Pietro ITA Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS
200 m Freestyle, Women Patricia Castro ESP Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Camille Radou FRA
400 m Freestyle, Women Anne Bochmann GBR Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Margaux Fabre FRA
800 m Freestyle, Women Nika Petric SLO Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Melanie Radicke GER
1,500 m Freestyle, Women Sharon van Rouwendaal NED Margaux Fabre FRA Neja Skufca SLO
4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Women France FRA Germany GER Russia RUS
4 x 200 m Freestyle Relay, Women Great Britain GBR France FRA Germany GER
50 m Backstroke, Women Éva Dobár HUN Klaudia Naziębło POL Kseniya Grygorenko UKR
100 m Backstroke, Women Alicja Tchórz POL Pernille Larsen DEN Kseniya Grygorenko UKR
200 m Backstroke, Women Kseniya Grygorenko UKR Valentina Lucconi ITA Klaudia Naziębło POL
50 m Breaststroke, Women Yekaterina Baklakova RUS Paulina Zachoszcz POL Vitalina Simonova RUS
100 m Breaststroke, Women Yekaterina Baklakova RUS Paulina Zachoszcz POL Yuliya Banach ISR
200 m Breaststroke, Women Yekaterina Baklakova RUS Vitalina Simonova RUS Paulina Zachoszcz POL
50 m Butterfly, Women Beatrix Bordás HUN Silvia Di Pietro ITA Lena Kalla GER
100 m Butterfly, Women Silvia Di Pietro ITA Lena Kalla GER Beatrix Bordás HUN
200 m Butterfly, Women Mirela Olczak POL Silvia Meschiari ITA Alicja Tchórz POL
200 m Individual Medley, Women Viktoriya Andreyeva RUS Sophie Allen GBR Aleksandra Musienko RUS
400 m Individual Medley, Women Anne Bochmann GBR Aleksandra Musienko RUS Nika Petric SLO
4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Women Poland POL Greece GRE Russia RUS