4 x 100 m Freestyle Relay, Men

Competition 2022 European Aquatics Championships
Venue Roma ITA
Held 14 August 2022
Status Medal
Competitors 74
Countries 17
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Italy ITA 3:15.00
(1 h2)
3:10.50
(1 F)
Alessandro Miressi 47.76
Thomas Ceccon 47.88
Lorenzo Zazzeri 47.60
Manuel Frigo 48.91 47.26
Alessandro Bori 48.69 *
Filippo Megli 49.09 *
Leonardo Deplano 48.31 *
🥈 Hungary HUN 3:14.62
(1 h1)
3:12.43
(2 F)
Nándor Németh 48.54 47.86
Szebasztián Szabó 48.54 48.42
Dániel Mészáros 48.70 48.91
Kristóf Milák 48.84 47.24
🥉 Great Britain GBR 3:15.02
(2 h1)
3:12.70
(3 F)
Jacob Whittle 48.01 48.72
Matt Richards 49.00 47.88
Tom Dean 48.60 47.74
Edward Mildred 49.41 48.36
4 Spain ESP 3:15.24
(2 h2)
3:13.73
(4 F)
Sergio de Celis 48.82 48.41
Luis Domínguez 47.95 47.89
Mario Mollà 49.48 49.30
Carles Coll 48.99 48.13
5 Netherlands NED 3:15.47
(3 h1)
3:15.75
(5 F)
Stan Pijnenburg 48.87 48.99
Jesse Puts 48.95 48.70
Luc Kroon 48.93 49.09
Sean Niewold 48.72 48.97
6 Ukraine UKR 3:16.51
(5 h1)
3:15.94
(6 F)
Vladyslav Bukhov 49.90 49.46
Serhiy Shevtsov 48.72 48.51
Iliya Linnik 48.84 48.73
Valentyn Nesterkin 49.05 49.24
7 Poland POL 3:16.44
(3 h2)
3:15.97
(7 F)
Ksawery Masiuk 49.41
Kamil Sieradzki 48.57 48.85
Konrad Czerniak 49.08 49.04
Karol Ostrowski 49.42 48.67
Mateusz Chowaniec 49.37 *
8 France FRA 3:16.13
(4 h1)

(DQ F)
Maxime Grousset [47.69]
Guillaume Guth 48.77
Charles Rihoux 49.04
Hadrien Salvan
Thomas Piron 49.08 *
Julien Berol 49.24 *
9 Sweden SWE 3:17.47
(6 h1)
Björn Seeliger 48.46
Robin Hanson 50.02
Elias Persson 49.57
Marcus Holmquist 49.42
10 Germany GER 3:17.87
(7 h1)
Peter Varjasi 49.05
Timo Sorgius 49.02
Sebastian Pierre-Louis 49.65
Björn Kammann 50.15
11 Romania ROU 3:17.94
(4 h2)
David Popovici 47.85
George-Alexandru Stoica-Constantin 49.82
Patrick Dinu 50.20
Mihai Gergely 50.07
12 Serbia SRB 3:18.15
(5 h2)
Nikola Aćin 50.20
Andrej Barna 48.01
Uroš Nikolić 49.35
Uroš Živanović 50.59
13 Israel ISR 3:18.23
(6 h2)
Denis Loktev 49.97
Ron Polonsky 49.08
Meiron Cheruti 49.22
Martin Kartavi 49.96
14 Luxembourg LUX 3:20.92
(8 h1)
Rémi Fabiani 49.74
Pit Brandenburger 49.76
Max Mannes 51.08
Julien Henx 50.34
15 Malta MLT 3:33.48
(7 h2)
Matt Galea 53.50
Rudi Spiteri 52.59
Raoul Stafrace 52.76
Thomas Wareing 54.63
16 Albania ALB 3:46.04
(8 h2)
Zhulian Lavdaniti 53.25
Franci Aleksi 56.61
Even Qarri 58.83
Endi Kola 57.35
DQ Greece GRE
(DQ h2)
Apostolos Christou [50.59]
Kristian Gkolomeev [48.38]
Stergios Bilas
Andreas Vazaios

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Hungary HUN 3:14.62
Nándor Németh 48.54
Szebasztián Szabó 48.54
Dániel Mészáros 48.70
Kristóf Milák 48.84
2 Great Britain GBR 3:15.02
Jacob Whittle 48.01
Matt Richards 49.00
Tom Dean 48.60
Edward Mildred 49.41
3 Netherlands NED 3:15.47
Stan Pijnenburg 48.87
Jesse Puts 48.95
Luc Kroon 48.93
Sean Niewold 48.72
4 France FRA 3:16.13
Maxime Grousset
Guillaume Guth 48.77
Charles Rihoux 49.04
Hadrien Salvan
Thomas Piron 49.08
Julien Berol 49.24
5 Ukraine UKR 3:16.51
Vladyslav Bukhov 49.90
Serhiy Shevtsov 48.72
Iliya Linnik 48.84
Valentyn Nesterkin 49.05
6 Sweden SWE 3:17.47
Björn Seeliger 48.46
Robin Hanson 50.02
Elias Persson 49.57
Marcus Holmquist 49.42
7 Germany GER 3:17.87
Peter Varjasi 49.05
Timo Sorgius 49.02
Sebastian Pierre-Louis 49.65
Björn Kammann 50.15
8 Luxembourg LUX 3:20.92
Rémi Fabiani 49.74
Pit Brandenburger 49.76
Max Mannes 51.08
Julien Henx 50.34

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 3:15.00
Alessandro Miressi
Thomas Ceccon
Lorenzo Zazzeri
Manuel Frigo 48.91
Alessandro Bori 48.69
Filippo Megli 49.09
Leonardo Deplano 48.31
2 Spain ESP 3:15.24
Sergio de Celis 48.82
Luis Domínguez 47.95
Mario Mollà 49.48
Carles Coll 48.99
3 Poland POL 3:16.44
Ksawery Masiuk
Kamil Sieradzki 48.57
Konrad Czerniak 49.08
Karol Ostrowski 49.42
Mateusz Chowaniec 49.37
4 Romania ROU 3:17.94
David Popovici 47.85
George-Alexandru Stoica-Constantin 49.82
Patrick Dinu 50.20
Mihai Gergely 50.07
5 Serbia SRB 3:18.15
Nikola Aćin 50.20
Andrej Barna 48.01
Uroš Nikolić 49.35
Uroš Živanović 50.59
6 Israel ISR 3:18.23
Denis Loktev 49.97
Ron Polonsky 49.08
Meiron Cheruti 49.22
Martin Kartavi 49.96
7 Malta MLT 3:33.48
Matt Galea 53.50
Rudi Spiteri 52.59
Raoul Stafrace 52.76
Thomas Wareing 54.63
8 Albania ALB 3:46.04
Zhulian Lavdaniti 53.25
Franci Aleksi 56.61
Even Qarri 58.83
Endi Kola 57.35
DQ Greece GRE
Apostolos Christou [50.59]
Kristian Gkolomeev [48.38]
Stergios Bilas
Andreas Vazaios

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Italy ITA 3:10.50
Alessandro Miressi 47.76
Thomas Ceccon 47.88
Lorenzo Zazzeri 47.60
Manuel Frigo 47.26
Alessandro Bori
Filippo Megli
Leonardo Deplano
2 Hungary HUN 3:12.43
Nándor Németh 47.86
Szebasztián Szabó 48.42
Dániel Mészáros 48.91
Kristóf Milák 47.24
3 Great Britain GBR 3:12.70
Jacob Whittle 48.72
Matt Richards 47.88
Tom Dean 47.74
Edward Mildred 48.36
4 Spain ESP 3:13.73
Sergio de Celis 48.41
Luis Domínguez 47.89
Mario Mollà 49.30
Carles Coll 48.13
5 Netherlands NED 3:15.75
Stan Pijnenburg 48.99
Jesse Puts 48.70
Luc Kroon 49.09
Sean Niewold 48.97
6 Ukraine UKR 3:15.94
Vladyslav Bukhov 49.46
Serhiy Shevtsov 48.51
Iliya Linnik 48.73
Valentyn Nesterkin 49.24
7 Poland POL 3:15.97
Ksawery Masiuk 49.41
Kamil Sieradzki 48.85
Konrad Czerniak 49.04
Karol Ostrowski 48.67
Mateusz Chowaniec
DQ France FRA
Maxime Grousset [47.69]
Guillaume Guth
Charles Rihoux
Hadrien Salvan
Thomas Piron
Julien Berol