4 x 100 m Medley Relay, Men

Competition 2000 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Athina GRE
Held 19 March 2000
Status Medal
Competitors 55
Countries 11
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 United States USA 3:34.85
(1 h1)
3:30.03
(1 F)
Lenny Krayzelburg 51.84
Jarrod Marrs 1:00.08 59.26
Neil Walker 51.43
Scott Tucker 47.50
Brad Bridgewater 53.21 *
Martin Pepper 53.31 *
Josh Davis 48.25 *
🥈 Germany GER 3:33.50
(1 h2)
3:31.77
(2 F)
Sebastian Halgasch 53.68 53.38
Björn Nowakowski 1:00.09 59.76
Thomas Rupprath 51.81 51.20
Stefan Herbst 47.92 47.43
🥉 Great Britain GBR 3:35.37
(2 h2)
3:32.08
(3 F)
Neil Willey 53.42
Darren Mew 1:00.84 1:00.24
James Hickman 51.02 50.31
Paul Belk 48.11
Gregor Tait 54.74 *
Matthew Kidd 48.77 *
4 Russia RUS 3:34.80
(2 h2)
3:32.10
(4 F)
Sergey Ostapchuk 53.88
Roman Sludnov 58.72
Anatoly Polyakov 52.12
Denis Pimankov 47.38
Yevgeny Alyoshin 54.85 *
Roman Ivanovsky 59.35 *
Dmitry Chernyshov 52.20 *
Andrey Kapralov 48.40 *
5 Australia AUS 3:36.93
(3 h2)
3:34.18
(5 F)
Adrian Radley 53.66 53.58
Steven McBrien 1:02.37 1:00.92
Burl Reid 52.91 51.99
Ashley Callus 47.69
Brett Hawke 47.99 *
6 Croatia CRO 3:38.98
(5 h2)
3:36.49
(6 F)
Gordan Kožulj 53.84 53.57
Vanja Rogulj 1:01.85 1:01.39
Miloš Milošević 52.50
Marijan Kanjer 49.18 49.03
Ivan Mladina 54.11 *
7 Switzerland SUI 3:37.95
(4 h2)
3:37.77
(7 F)
Philipp Gilgen 55.13 55.25
Remo Lütolf 1:00.70 1:00.35
Lorenz Liechti 54.22 54.13
Karel Novy 47.90 48.04
8 Greece GRE 3:44.15
(3 h1)
3:45.07
(8 F)
Ioannis Kokkodis 55.53 55.85
Andreas Zeppos 1:03.17 1:02.73
Georgios Popotas 55.38 55.63
Paschalis Ntatsos 50.07 50.86
9 China CHN 3:44.47
(4 h1)
Yu Rui 54.94
Zeng Qiliang 1:04.05
Zhang Xiao 54.36
Wang Chuan 51.12
10 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:03.55
(6 h2)
Sung Yun-Jung 1:01.36
Chang Chia Chi 1:05.86
Hsu Ming-Hong 1:02.21
Pan Tsung-Nan 54.12
DQ Sweden SWE
(DQ h1)
Mattias Ohlin [54.24]
Martin Gustavsson
Joakim Dahl
Johan Nyström

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:34.85
Lenny Krayzelburg
Jarrod Marrs 1:00.08
Neil Walker
Scott Tucker
Brad Bridgewater 53.21
Martin Pepper 53.31
Josh Davis 48.25
3 Greece GRE 3:44.15
Ioannis Kokkodis 55.53
Andreas Zeppos 1:03.17
Georgios Popotas 55.38
Paschalis Ntatsos 50.07
4 China CHN 3:44.47
Yu Rui 54.94
Zeng Qiliang 1:04.05
Zhang Xiao 54.36
Wang Chuan 51.12
DQ Sweden SWE
Mattias Ohlin [54.24]
Martin Gustavsson
Joakim Dahl
Johan Nyström

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Germany GER 3:33.50
Sebastian Halgasch 53.68
Björn Nowakowski 1:00.09
Thomas Rupprath 51.81
Stefan Herbst 47.92
2 Russia RUS 3:34.80
Sergey Ostapchuk
Roman Sludnov
Anatoly Polyakov
Denis Pimankov
Yevgeny Alyoshin 54.85
Roman Ivanovsky 59.35
Dmitry Chernyshov 52.20
Andrey Kapralov 48.40
2 Great Britain GBR 3:35.37
Neil Willey
Darren Mew 1:00.84
James Hickman 51.02
Paul Belk
Gregor Tait 54.74
Matthew Kidd 48.77
3 Australia AUS 3:36.93
Adrian Radley 53.66
Steven McBrien 1:02.37
Burl Reid 52.91
Ashley Callus
Brett Hawke 47.99
4 Switzerland SUI 3:37.95
Philipp Gilgen 55.13
Remo Lütolf 1:00.70
Lorenz Liechti 54.22
Karel Novy 47.90
5 Croatia CRO 3:38.98
Gordan Kožulj 53.84
Vanja Rogulj 1:01.85
Miloš Milošević
Marijan Kanjer 49.18
Ivan Mladina 54.11
6 Chinese Taipei TPE 4:03.55
Sung Yun-Jung 1:01.36
Chang Chia Chi 1:05.86
Hsu Ming-Hong 1:02.21
Pan Tsung-Nan 54.12

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 United States USA 3:30.03
Lenny Krayzelburg 51.84
Jarrod Marrs 59.26
Neil Walker 51.43
Scott Tucker 47.50
Brad Bridgewater
Martin Pepper
Josh Davis
2 Germany GER 3:31.77
Sebastian Halgasch 53.38
Björn Nowakowski 59.76
Thomas Rupprath 51.20
Stefan Herbst 47.43
3 Great Britain GBR 3:32.08
Neil Willey 53.42
Darren Mew 1:00.24
James Hickman 50.31
Paul Belk 48.11
Gregor Tait
Matthew Kidd
4 Russia RUS 3:32.10
Sergey Ostapchuk 53.88
Roman Sludnov 58.72
Anatoly Polyakov 52.12
Denis Pimankov 47.38
Yevgeny Alyoshin
Roman Ivanovsky
Dmitry Chernyshov
Andrey Kapralov
5 Australia AUS 3:34.18
Adrian Radley 53.58
Steven McBrien 1:00.92
Burl Reid 51.99
Ashley Callus 47.69
Brett Hawke
6 Croatia CRO 3:36.49
Gordan Kožulj 53.57
Vanja Rogulj 1:01.39
Miloš Milošević 52.50
Marijan Kanjer 49.03
Ivan Mladina
7 Switzerland SUI 3:37.77
Philipp Gilgen 55.25
Remo Lütolf 1:00.35
Lorenz Liechti 54.13
Karel Novy 48.04
8 Greece GRE 3:45.07
Ioannis Kokkodis 55.85
Andreas Zeppos 1:02.73
Georgios Popotas 55.63
Paschalis Ntatsos 50.86