200 m Backstroke, Men

Competition 2010 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Dubai UAE
Held 19 December 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 46
Countries 37
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Ryan Lochte USA 1:50.25
(1 h6)
1:46.68
(1 F)
🥈 Tyler Clary USA 1:49.09
(1 h7)
1:49.09
(2 F)
🥉 Markus Rogan AUT 1:51.82
(2 h5)
1:49.96
(3 F)
4 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 1:51.63
(1 h5)
1:50.01
(4 F)
5 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:51.85
(2 h7)
1:50.18
(5 F)
6 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:51.90
(2 h6)
1:50.90
(6 F)
7 Jake Tapp CAN 1:52.15
(1 h3)
1:52.56
(7 F)
8 Damiano Lestingi ITA 1:52.02
(3 h6)

(DQ F)
9 Omar Pinzón COL 1:52.34
(4 h6)
10 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:52.62
(3 h7)
11 Benjamin Stasiulis FRA 1:52.77
(3 h5)
12 Nick Driebergen NED 1:53.65
(4 h5)
13 Derya Büyükuncu TUR 1:54.07
(4 h7)
14 Guy Barnea ISR 1:54.23
(1 h1)
15 Zhang Fenglin CHN 1:54.65
(2 h1)
16 Charles Francis CAN 1:54.82
(5 h5)
17 Kristian Kron SWE 1:55.67
(5 h7)
18 Fábio Santi BRA 1:56.24
(6 h7)
19 Andres Olvik EST 1:56.36
(7 h7)
20 Mattias Carlsson SWE 1:56.77
(8 h7)
21 Jonatan Kopelev ISR 1:57.05
(5 h6)
22 Sergey Pankov UZB 1:58.28
(1 h4)
23 Lavrans Solli NOR 1:59.00
(6 h5)
24 Jean-François Schneiders LUX 1:59.12
(7 h5)
25 Federico Grabich ARG 1:59.42
(2 h4)
26 Mohamed Hussein EGY 1:59.57
(2 h3)
27 Andrejs Dūda LAT 1:59.65
(3 h1)
28 Juan Molina COL 1:59.97
(6 h6)
29 Lin Shih-Chieh TPE 2:00.08
(3 h4)
30 Abdullah Al-Thuwaini KUW 2:00.92
(4 h4)
31 Charles Hockin PAR 2:01.66
(5 h4)
32 Rehan Poncha IND 2:02.52
(3 h3)
33 Alex Hernández CUB 2:02.95
(4 h3)
34 Kevin Chu HKG 2:04.19
(6 h4)
35 Jean Gómez DOM 2:04.26
(5 h3)
36 Oleg Rabota KAZ 2:04.89
(7 h4)
37 Alar Lodi EST 2:04.99
(1 h2)
38 Cheng Feiyi CHN 2:06.25
(7 h6)
39 Shuaib Al-Thuwaini KUW 2:06.30
(6 h3)
40 Nicholas James ZIM 2:06.61
(2 h2)
41 Boris Kirillov AZE 2:07.01
(7 h3)
42 Morad Berrada MAR 2:07.18
(3 h2)
43 Mark Sammut MLT 2:07.60
(4 h2)
44 Ngou Pok Man MAC 2:08.65
(8 h3)
45 Mohammed Al-Ghaferi UAE 2:08.92
(5 h2)
46 Edward Caruana MLT 2:11.11
(6 h2)
DNS Hamdan BayusufDNS KEN
(DNS h2)
DNS Daniel ArnamnartDNS AUS
(DNS h2)
DNS Khachik PlavchyanDNS ARM
(DNS h4)
DNS Camille LacourtDNS FRA
(DNS h5)
DNS Květoslav SvobodaDNS CZE
(DNS h6)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Guy Barnea ISR 1:54.23
2 Zhang Fenglin CHN 1:54.65
3 Andrejs Dūda LAT 1:59.65

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Alar Lodi EST 2:04.99
2 Nicholas James ZIM 2:06.61
3 Morad Berrada MAR 2:07.18
4 Mark Sammut MLT 2:07.60
5 Mohammed Al-Ghaferi UAE 2:08.92
6 Edward Caruana MLT 2:11.11
DNS Hamdan BayusufDNS KEN
DNS Daniel ArnamnartDNS AUS

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Jake Tapp CAN 1:52.15
2 Mohamed Hussein EGY 1:59.57
3 Rehan Poncha IND 2:02.52
4 Alex Hernández CUB 2:02.95
5 Jean Gómez DOM 2:04.26
6 Shuaib Al-Thuwaini KUW 2:06.30
7 Boris Kirillov AZE 2:07.01
8 Ngou Pok Man MAC 2:08.65

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Sergey Pankov UZB 1:58.28
2 Federico Grabich ARG 1:59.42
3 Lin Shih-Chieh TPE 2:00.08
4 Abdullah Al-Thuwaini KUW 2:00.92
5 Charles Hockin PAR 2:01.66
6 Kevin Chu HKG 2:04.19
7 Oleg Rabota KAZ 2:04.89
DNS Khachik PlavchyanDNS ARM

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 1:51.63
2 Markus Rogan AUT 1:51.82
3 Benjamin Stasiulis FRA 1:52.77
4 Nick Driebergen NED 1:53.65
5 Charles Francis CAN 1:54.82
6 Lavrans Solli NOR 1:59.00
7 Jean-François Schneiders LUX 1:59.12
DNS Camille LacourtDNS FRA

Heat 6

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ryan Lochte USA 1:50.25
2 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:51.90
3 Damiano Lestingi ITA 1:52.02
4 Omar Pinzón COL 1:52.34
5 Jonatan Kopelev ISR 1:57.05
6 Juan Molina COL 1:59.97
7 Cheng Feiyi CHN 2:06.25
DNS Květoslav SvobodaDNS CZE

Heat 7

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Tyler Clary USA 1:49.09
2 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:51.85
3 Arkady Vyatchanin RUS 1:52.62
4 Derya Büyükuncu TUR 1:54.07
5 Kristian Kron SWE 1:55.67
6 Fábio Santi BRA 1:56.24
7 Andres Olvik EST 1:56.36
8 Mattias Carlsson SWE 1:56.77

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ryan Lochte USA 1:46.68
2 Tyler Clary USA 1:49.09
3 Markus Rogan AUT 1:49.96
4 Aschwin Wildeboer ESP 1:50.01
5 Ryosuke Irie JPN 1:50.18
6 Radosław Kawęcki POL 1:50.90
7 Jake Tapp CAN 1:52.56
DQ Damiano Lestingi ITA