200 m Individual Medley, Women

Competition 2010 World Swimming Championships (25 m)
Venue Dubai UAE
Held 18 December 2010
Status Medal
Competitors 35
Countries 30
Pos Athlete(s) Country Preliminary Round Final
🥇 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:10.09
(3 h5)
2:05.73
(1 F)
🥈 Ye Shiwen CHN 2:08.83
(1 h4)
2:05.94
(2 F)
🥉 Ariana Kukors USA 2:07.67
(1 h5)
2:06.09
(3 F)
4 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:09.01
(1 h1)
2:06.88
(4 F)
5 Gabriella Verrasztó HUN 2:08.19
(2 h5)
2:07.81
(5 F)
6 Francesca Segat ITA 2:08.93
(2 h4)
2:08.38
(6 F)
7 Missy Franklin USA 2:09.07
(1 h3)
2:08.38
(7 F)
8 Kotuku Ngawati AUS 2:09.39
(2 h3)
2:09.32
(8 F)
9 Hannah Miley GBR 2:10.11
(3 h3)
10 Stina Gardell SWE 2:10.22
(3 h4)
11 Theresa Michalak GER 2:11.48
(4 h5)
12 Yekaterina Andreyeva RUS 2:11.57
(5 h5)
13 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:12.40
(4 h4)
=14 Sara Thydén SWE 2:12.86
(4 h3)
=14 Darya Belyakina RUS 2:12.86
(5 h4)
16 Jessica Pengelly RSA 2:13.33
(5 h3)
17 Sarra Lajnef TUN 2:13.76
(6 h4)
18 Maiko Fujino JPN 2:13.87
(1 h2)
19 Sinéad Russell CAN 2:14.76
(7 h4)
20 Katarína Listopadová SVK 2:15.19
(6 h5)
21 Emilia Pikkarainen FIN 2:15.28
(6 h3)
22 Sara El-Bekri MAR 2:15.39
(2 h2)
23 Lisa Zaiser AUT 2:16.74
(8 h4)
24 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:17.09
(7 h5)
25 Mandy Loots RSA 2:17.27
(8 h5)
26 Georgina Bardach ARG 2:17.30
(7 h3)
27 Gizem Bozkurt TUR 2:17.62
(8 h3)
28 Ranokhon Omonova UZB 2:18.84
(3 h2)
29 Samantha Arévalo ECU 2:20.42
(4 h2)
30 Eliana Barrios VEN 2:21.65
(5 h2)
31 Lara Butler CAY 2:22.79
(6 h2)
32 Meagan Lim SGP 2:23.22
(7 h2)
33 Ma Cheok Mei MAC 2:23.66
(8 h2)
34 Anum Bandey PAK 2:37.38
(2 h1)
35 Cheyenne Rova FIJ 2:47.78
(3 h1)
DNS Liu JingDNS CHN
(DNS h1)
DNS Élodie Poo CheongDNS MRI
(DNS h1)
DNS Ingvild SnildalDNS NOR
(DNS h1)

Preliminary Round

Heat 1

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:09.01
2 Anum Bandey PAK 2:37.38
3 Cheyenne Rova FIJ 2:47.78
DNS Liu JingDNS CHN
DNS Élodie Poo CheongDNS MRI
DNS Ingvild SnildalDNS NOR

Heat 2

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Maiko Fujino JPN 2:13.87
2 Sara El-Bekri MAR 2:15.39
3 Ranokhon Omonova UZB 2:18.84
4 Samantha Arévalo ECU 2:20.42
5 Eliana Barrios VEN 2:21.65
6 Lara Butler CAY 2:22.79
7 Meagan Lim SGP 2:23.22
8 Ma Cheok Mei MAC 2:23.66

Heat 3

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Missy Franklin USA 2:09.07
2 Kotuku Ngawati AUS 2:09.39
3 Hannah Miley GBR 2:10.11
4 Sara Thydén SWE 2:12.86
5 Jessica Pengelly RSA 2:13.33
6 Emilia Pikkarainen FIN 2:15.28
7 Georgina Bardach ARG 2:17.30
8 Gizem Bozkurt TUR 2:17.62

Heat 4

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ye Shiwen CHN 2:08.83
2 Francesca Segat ITA 2:08.93
3 Stina Gardell SWE 2:10.22
4 Barbora Závadová CZE 2:12.40
5 Darya Belyakina RUS 2:12.86
6 Sarra Lajnef TUN 2:13.76
7 Sinéad Russell CAN 2:14.76
8 Lisa Zaiser AUT 2:16.74

Heat 5

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Ariana Kukors USA 2:07.67
2 Gabriella Verrasztó HUN 2:08.19
3 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:10.09
4 Theresa Michalak GER 2:11.48
5 Yekaterina Andreyeva RUS 2:11.57
6 Katarína Listopadová SVK 2:15.19
7 Sara Nordenstam NOR 2:17.09
8 Mandy Loots RSA 2:17.27

Final

Pos Athlete(s) Country Mark
1 Mireia Belmonte ESP 2:05.73
2 Ye Shiwen CHN 2:05.94
3 Ariana Kukors USA 2:06.09
4 Katinka Hosszú HUN 2:06.88
5 Gabriella Verrasztó HUN 2:07.81
6 Francesca Segat ITA 2:08.38
7 Missy Franklin USA 2:08.38
8 Kotuku Ngawati AUS 2:09.32